EbenezerBooks
Home ] Up ] MM catalogue1 ] [ MM catalogue2 ]

 

                          

 

Some Links:

ABEBooks.co.uk
Biblio.com
Google.co.uk
Amazon.co.uk
Ebay.co.uk
VideoBooth.co.uk
Enigma Music

Modern Jive Dance


statcounter

the BBC





 

 

 




Murder Mystery Catalogue - generated 18th July 2006 
approx. 1,600 Books

To purchase books:
You can call us on 01443 777 651
Email: websales@ebenezerbooks.co.uk 
 or pay online via ABEBOOKS

MM Cat 1  

Book Detail

MM Cat 2

 


[500587] Jonathan Goodman. The Vintage Car Murders. Uk: Sphere, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. in thirteen classic cases jonathan goodman shows just how lethel an internal combustion engine can be! from car chases, bonnie and clyde, baby-face nelson to domestic disputes and seedy suburbs of glasgow and london, these true crime stories show how lethal a car can be! £2.00



[600568] Josef Skvorecky. Sins for Father Knox. Uk: Faber and Faber, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. spine creased, otherwise in very good condition. Boruvka teams up with Eve Adam, a meddlar in other peoples affairs. with each crime that they uncover they break one of the 10 rules that Father Ronald Knox set out in 1929 that detective writers should adhere to. Compelling stories! £5.00



[603973] Josef Skvorecky. Sins for Father Knox. Uk: Faber and Faber, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ spine creased and faded, some shelf wear, minor scuffing and creasing to cover, some marks on bottom page edges, otherwise in good condition. Boruvka teams up with Eve Adam, a meddlar in other peoples affairs. with each crime that they uncover they break one of the 10 rules that Father Ronald Knox set out in 1929 that detective writers should adhere to. Compelling stories! £3.50



[608451] Josef Skvorecky. The Mournful Demeanor of Lieutenant Boruvka. Uk: Gollancz, 1973. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. library stamped, red boards, minor damage to first page, some dust stains on top page edges, some shelf wear, minor wear on edges and corners, jacket in plastic wallet, very little shelf wear, taped to boards, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. an episodic detective story, 12 seperate stories all linked by common themes. I loved it when I first read it and still enjoy it. £25.00



[602368] Josef Skvorecky. Sins for Father Knox. Uk: Faber and Faber, 1989. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. some marks to page edges, sone damage to first page, library stamped, small section of first page missing, jacket in plastic wrapper, some general shelf wear otherwise very good. Boruvka teams up with Eve Adam, a meddlar in other peoples affairs. with each crime that they uncover they break one of the 10 rules that Father Ronald Knox set out in 1929 that detective writers should adhere to. Compelling stories! £3.75



[608528] Josef Skvorecky. The Mournful Demeanor of Lieutenant Boruvka. Uk: Gollancz, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. red boards, very little shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy. an episodic detective story, 12 seperate stories all linked by common themes, featuring a highly intelligent member of the Czech police force and his agreeable colleagues £70.00



[612232] Josephine Bell. Such a Nice Client. Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1977. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. green boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges, page egdes have some dust stains, jacket has some minor shelf wear, very minor chipping, one tear and some creasing to rear of jacket, a very good clean copy. the Lawrences where newcomers to town, is ols Mr Lawrence being starved to death by his neat and civil daughter in law? then theres the regrettable holiday accident.... and the town starts asking questions £4.00



[500512] Josephine Tey. Miss Pym Disposes. Uk: Pan, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. to lucy pym, author of a best selling book on psychology, the atmosphere at the college where she is lecturing is heavy with tension. beneath the so normal surface run sinister undercurrents of rivalry and jealoysy. then comes tragedy... an accident? or is it murder? miss pym discovers some vital evidence..should she reveal it? spine cracked, pages loose £1.50



[500510] Josephine Tey. A Shilling for Candles. Uk: Pan, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. on a clear sunny morning on the english seacoast a bit of bright cloth and some screaming gulls announce the location of a ghastly deed. a womans body lay limp on the beach. the waves lapped gently at her scarlet painted toes, and twisting in her hair was an article that screamed murder! scuffed spine £3.00



[500509] Josephine Tey. A Shilling for Candles. Usa: Washington Square Press, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. on a clear sunny morning on the english seacoast a bit of bright cloth and some screaming gulls announce the location of a ghastly deed. a womans body lay limp on the beach. the waves lapped gently at her scarlet painted toes, and twisting in her hair was an article that screamed murder! sticker has removed some writing from back cover. £3.00



[603216] Josephine Tey. To Love and be Wise. Uk: Pan, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Good some spine and minor cover creasing, shelf wear to spine edges, contents tight and clean. An Inspector Grant Mystery, has Leslie Searle been murdered? has he committed suicide? is he even dead? £2.25



[605207] Josephine Tey. Miss Pym Disposes. Uk: Pan, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ / No Jacket. some shelf wear, some scuffing, some marks on cover, small tear at bottom front cover, some wear to edges and corners, some foxing, to Lucy Pym, author of a best selling book on psychology, the atmosphere at the college where she is lecturing is heavy with tension. beneath the so normal surface run sinister undercurrents of rivalry and jealoysy. then comes tragedy... an accident? or is it murder? Miss Pym discovers some vital evidence..should she reveal it? £2.00



[611848] Josephine Tey. The Franchise Affair. Uk: Penguin Books, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ with shelf wear, some scuffing to spine, wear to edges and corners, a good tight clean copy. the Franchise is the name of a large country house in which marion sharpe and her mother live. the affair oncerns the accusation by a fifteen year old that these two apparently respectable people kept her locked up for a month, beat her and starved her. it is up to robert blair to prove the girl a liar...if he can! £1.00



[608920] Josephine Tey. The Franchise Affair. Uk: Penguin Books, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ shelf wear etc, a very good reading copy. the Franchise is the name of a large country house in which marion sharpe and her mother live. the affair oncerns the accusation by a fifteen year old that these two apparently respectable people kept her locked up for a month, beat her and starved her. it is up to robert blair to prove the girl a liar...if he can! £1.00



[500516] Josephine Tey. The Franchise Affair. Uk: Penguin, Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. water stains on front cover. the franchise is the name of a large country house in which marion sharpe and her mother live. the affair oncerns the accusation by a fifteen year old that these two apparently respectable people kept her locked up for a month, beat her and starved her. it is up to robert blair to prove the girl a liar...if he can! £2.00



[609713] Josephine Tey. The Singing Sands. Uk: Peter Davis, Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. pictorial laminated boards, fep missing, no other library damage, some shelf wear, few marks to page egdes, a very good tight clean copy. the man in B7 was lying fully dressed on his bunk and an empty bottle of whisky rolled on the floor. the man was not drunk. and his return ticket would only be used as evidence! Inspector Grants holiday is short lived, by accident he finds himself with one mysterious clue, a poem writen on the dead mans newspaper.... £4.00



[608988] Joyce Porter. The Package Included Murder. Uk: Book Club Associates, 1975. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. red boards,some shelf wear, dust marks on page edges, jacket has shelf wear, minor chipping, a very good tight and clean copy overall. The Honorable Constance Morrison-Burke sets out to write a book.... but it dont come easy! so she sets off to tour the USSR to write a travel book...but someone keeps trying to murder one of the tour group and the Hon Con sets out to investigate! If you liked the Mrs Pargeter, Agatha Raisin or Dover series you'll love this more £3.50



[600592] Joyce Porter. Dover 3. Uk: Pan, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. cover creasing and scuffing at bottom of spine, otherwise very good. Dover is a fat lazy slob of a detective who doesnt like to move from his armchair... his superior thinks the poison pen letter, a nasty peice of work... would be ideal for Dover. .. Birds of a feather and all that! But for once Dover was happy to leave the yard and takes his dandrudd, drink and dyspepsia with him! £3.00



[601765] Judith Guest and Rebecca Hill. Killing Time in St Cloud. Uk: Penguin, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. some spine creasing, very little other wear. Dead or alive, Nick Uhler has a habit of turning up where he is least wanted.... for the payoff! somehow, somewhere the blame would eventually be brought to rest... £2.00



[610206] Judson Philips. A Murder Arranged. Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1981. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. Thorpe large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, minor wear to edges corners and spine, a very good clean copy. a judge is brutally murderer.... his protege is found guilty but freed on a technicality... then a second murder occurs and Tim Ryan is charged with that as well.... is he guilty? £5.00



[606660] Julian Day. Design for Death. Uk: Robert Hale, 1958. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. library staamped, jacket once had a plastic wrapper taped to fep, tape marks remain but no damage, black boards, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, very minor chipping, slightly grubby, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. wonderful art work on cover, an Inspector Mellish case, as he investigates the Father Christmas murders, in the aftermath of an xmas do at an exclusive dress shop the cleaner finds a man dead... killed by santa? £10.00



[606186] Julian Symons. A Man Called Jones. Uk: Gollancz, 1947. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. blue cloth boards, some shelf wear, wear on edges, some foxing inside boards, some scuffing to edges and spine, darkened page edges and a few stains, otherwise a good tight and clean copy. £7.00



[606085] Julian Symons. The Belting Inheritance. Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1965. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. red boards, some shelf wear, minor foxing inside boards otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. Christopher Barrington looks back over the years to his boyhood as the poor relation in the huge house at Belting and his involvement in the srange business of the Belting claimant. the heir and his brother have waited long to inherit the estate and they are stunned when a new claimant appears insisting on joining the household. the brothers unite to battle for belting! £4.00



[606180] Julian Symons. The Belting Inheritance. Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1965. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. red boards, some shelf wear, few marks on boards and spine, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. Christopher Barrington looks back over the years to his boyhood as the poor relation in the huge house at Belting and his involvement in the srange business of the Belting claimant. the heir and his brother have waited long to inherit the estate and they are stunned when a new claimant appears insisting on joining the household. the brothers unite to battle for belting! £3.25



[600864] Julian Symons. The Gigantic Shadow. Uk: Severn House Crime, 1977. Hard Cover. Good / Good. maroon cloth boards, very good condition, jacket has little wear. Bill Hunter presents a TV show, as a personal investigator... it is a success until his own past is looked at! out of work he hooks up with a dazzling socialite in a daring and ambitious plot that was supposed to solve all their problems... but brought danger instead! £3.00



[500504] Julian Symons. The Belting Inheritance. Uk: Papermac, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. christopher barrington looks back over the years to his boyhood as the poor relation in the huge house at belting and his involvement in the srange business of the belting claimant. the heir and his brother have waited long to inherit the estate and they are stunned when a new claimant appears insisting on joining the household. the brothers unite to battle for belting! £1.00



[600520] Julian Symons. A Three Pipe Problem. Uk: Penguin, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. creasing on spine and some wear on cover edges, mark on rear cover from shop sticker. A faded actor is playing the great detective in a television series and persuades himself that he can solve a string of murders by following in the master foorsteps! £2.00



[500523] Julian Symons. Deaths Darkest Face. Uk: Macmillan, 1990. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. apart from first title page missing, and a couple of library stamps, excellent condition. geoffrey elders quest begins when he is tld that his father may not only be an adulterer but also a murderer... he sets out to discover the truth. the action moves from the sixties, to the thirties and back again as geoffrey remembers his past and recollects the nightmare scene that was to change his life.... a surprising ending. £2.00



[500522] Julian Symons. The Narrowing Circle. Uk: Penguin Classic Crime, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. the editors job at cross enterprises new crime magazine is in the bag for dave nelson. or so he thinks, until the suprising appointment of willie strayte. within 24 hours strayte has been murdered, and it isnt just professional ambition that makes nelson suspect number one! as the narrowing circle draws still tighter around him, he struggles to prove his innocence.... an excellent mystery! £4.00



[605091] Julian Symons. The End of Solomon Grundy. Uk: Fontana, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Fair with shelf wear, page edges browning, wear on edges spine and corners, slight roll to spine, some creasing, some marks etc to cover, the harrowing tale of an odd ball in a tight knit claustrophobic upper middle class exclusive housing estate.... £2.00



[600451] Julian Symons. Classic Crime Omnibus. Uk: Penguin, 1984. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. some spine creasing, slight wear on cover. All the famous names are here in this collection of short stories, but not the stories you might expect! authors included are chesterton, poe, greene, rendell, james, dahl and many more, with an introduction by symons. £2.00



[611652] June Drummond. Slowly the Poison. Uk: Heron, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good black leatherette look book, gold and red lettering and detail, pages browning, otherwise very good. starting before the first world war, Alice is accused of poisoning her husband... but is cleared on the evidence of Beth the housekeeper, resettled in South Africa there is another murder case... was the original verdict wrong? is Beth protecting her? £3.00



[610098] June Mercer. Death-line. Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1987. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Thorpe large print book, library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. Helen Morley was uneasy about her employers new book... his secretary had disappeared, her employers wife was unpredictable then an unexpected death wiped all other thoughts out of her mind.... £6.00



[612607] June Thomson. The Dark Stream. Uk: Sphere, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight copy, a case of murky deviousness for Detective Inspector Finch, Stella Reeve has been found drowned in the stream in a small peaceful Essex village - everyone said it was an accident but Finch could sense the violence in the air £3.00



[606566] June Thomson. Sound Evidence. Uk: Guild, 1984. Hard Cover. Good / Good. very good copy overall, some slight shelf wear to jacket, very clean, neat and tight copy. the tenth novel involving Inspector Finch here he investigates a murder of a thief on the run... was it a crime of passion or a gangland vendetta? £3.00



[603012] June Thomson. No Flowers, By Request. Uk: Guild, 1987. Hard Cover. Good / Good. very good copy overall, some slight shelf wear to jacket, very clean, neat and tight copy. the thirteenth crime novel involving Inspector Finch (why is he not on TV?), here he investigates a murder among a bunch of party goers, where he feels undercurrents between them, but after the party one lay dead and one was a murderer! £3.00



[612435] June Thomson. Rosemary for Remembrance. Uk: Corgi, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good some minor creasing to spine, minor wear on cover edges, a very good tight clean copy. 15th in the Insector Finch stories, gaining in popularity and not before time!. a summer school for creative writing was ment to be a pleasent peaceful time - but the teachers and students were such an explosive bunch - and then a corpse is found. £4.00



[613434] June Thomson. The Spoils of Time. Uk: Constable Crime, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. black boards, some minor shelf wear, jacket has some minor shelf wear, minor wear on corners and edges, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. 15th in the Insector Finch stories, gaining in popularity and not before time!. a old man dying, his family gathered at the rotting mansion awaiting his death... and his old enemy turns up to put an end to the fued between them..... 12 hours later two deaths have occured and Finch is on his way to investigate £4.00



[607097] June Thomson. Sound Evidence. Uk: Sphere, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, minor creasing, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean and tight copy. the tenth novel involving Inspector Finch here he investigates a murder of a thief on the run... was it a crime of passion or a gangland vendetta? £2.00



[605997] June Thomson. No Flowers, By Request. Uk: Guild, 1987. Hard Cover. Good / Good. very good copy overall, some slight shelf wear to jacket, very clean, neat and tight copy. the thirteenth crime novel involving Inspector Finch (why is he not on TV?), here he investigates a murder among a bunch of party goers, where he feels undercurrents between them, but after the party one lay dead and one was a murderer! £3.00



[606144] June Thomson. Alibi in Time. Uk: Constable Crime, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. black boards, some slight shelf wear, owners initial on first page, jacket has slight shelf wear, a very good tight and clean copy. nice copy. an intriguing case for Inspector Finch. A charming writer is found dead by the side of the road... was it an accident.... all those involved with his found him charming..but untrustworthy and all wanted him out of the village. blackmail and bitter secrets emerge and Finch has a difficult case on his hands. excellent story. £4.00



[613385] June Thomson. Sound Evidence. Uk: Sphere, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, minor creasing, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean and tight copy. the tenth novel involving Inspector Finch here he investigates a murder of a thief on the run... was it a crime of passion or a gangland vendetta? £2.00



[601630] June Thomson. A Dying Fall. Uk: Guild, 1985. Hard Cover. Good / Good. very little wear, some stains on top of page edges, otherwise in a very good condition overall. eleventh in the Inspector Finch series. it was a place for lovers really, a sunken garden, full of fragrance. not a place for a corpse in its dressing own... so what was he doing there then? £4.00



[606044] June Thomson. Foul Play. Uk: Constable Crime, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. brown boards, some shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, wear on corners and edges, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. 16th in the Insector Finch stories, gaining in popularity and not before time!. in a elizabethan manor house a group of fans of a great mystery writer gather to honour his memory, with a stage adaptation of one of his works... but he corpse turns out o be real! £9.00



[613612] June Truesdell. Be Still My Love. Uk: Boardman, Hard Cover. Good / Fair. pink boards, green jacket, with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges, jackets has chipping, some tears and small bits missing, a good tight clean copy. no date, circa 1950's, Wilma seemed to suit loneliness... except in the opinion of the young man in love with her - then he is found dead washed up on a rocky beach.... was it an accident or murder.... £3.00



[602376] Kate Wilhelm. The Hamlet Trap. Uk: Gollancz, 1988. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. black boards, damage to front pages from library pocket removal, library stamped, jacket in plastic protective wrapper, very little shelf wear, very good condition overall. Superb characterisation, colourful background and intriguing plot... enough to satisfy the most demanding of readers! Ginnie is a talented stage designer, then a new director comes to town bringing an eccentric playwright and tempers flare... a murder is committed and Ginnie is suspect number one! £5.00



[614431] Katherine Hall Page. The Body in the Lighthouse. Usa: Avon, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good some little shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, minor creasing to spine, a very good, clean and tight copy. a Faith Fairchild mystery, Faith and family move to Maine for the summer - and find things have changed since they were last there - an aggressive developer is moving forward with his own plans for the island! £1.50



[614258] Kathy Hogan Trocheck. To Live and Die in Dixie. Uk: Headline, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear. creasing to spine, some wear to cover, a good clean copy. a Callahan Garrity Mystery, Callahan is hired to clean the mansion of prominent antiques dealer Elliott Littlefield - but they find more than dust and cobwebs!! £1.00



[609644] Kathy Reichs. Death Du Jour. Uk: Arrow, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. with some shelf wear. creasing to spine, some wear to cover, a good clean copy. March in Montreal - a bitterly cold night and in the grounds of an old church a forensic anthopologost digs carefully. Dr Temperance Brennan is there to exhume the remains of a nun proposed for sainthood. the body has been moved to an unmarked grave in a far corner of the cemetery... what will she discover when her tools finally penetrate the frozen ground? £1.50



[500620] Kathy Reichs. Death Du Jour. Uk: Arrow, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. march in montreal - a bitterly cold night and in the grounds of an old church a forensic anthopologost digs carefully. dr temperance brennan is there to exhume the remains of a nun proposed for sainthood. the body has been moved to an unmarked grave in a far corner of the cemetery... what will she discover when her tools finally penetrate the frozen ground? £2.00



[602676] Kathy Reichs. Fatal Voyage. Uk: Arrow, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Good very little shelf wear, nice tight clean copy, almost as new. A plane crashes in the mountains of north Carolina and Dr Temperance Brennan is first on the scene....a chance discovery comcerns her... a severed foot away from the crash scene, a deserted house in the woods...and the fear that there is another victim in the woods £2.00



[602759] Kay Mitchell. A Lively Form of Death. Usa: Worldwide library, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, slight wear to cover edges, slight spine creasing. Marion Walsh was the towns local femme fatale.... she loses her housekeeper to a bottle of poisoned milk - a bottle most likely intended for her! her lovers wife is the obvious suspect...especially when marion is brutally killed. £3.00



[614035] Kay Mitchell. A Lively Form of Death. Uk: Coronet, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to cover edges, some spine creasing, some creasing to cover corners etc, a good tight clean copy. Marion Walsh was the towns local femme fatale.... she loses her housekeeper to a bottle of poisoned milk - a bottle most likely intended for her! her lovers wife is the obvious suspect...especially when marion is brutally killed. £2.75



[603895] Kel Richards. The Second Death. Uk: OM Publishing, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good some slight shelf wear, very minor creasing, a very good tight and clean copy. one of Australia's top selling Christian crime writers....Mark Roman has a late night radio talk show, he argues with his callers, amuses them. berates them, comforts them... and gets involved with them... on his way to meet one of them he discovers a body and desides to investigate the crime himself £2.00



[612291] Kelley Roos. Necessary Evil. Uk: The Book Club, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. green boards, very little shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners etc, some minor spotting to page edges, jacket has very little shelf wear, minor wear to jacket edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. If Mark Deane heard about Porter Erskines murder he would know that Harry and Alden were involved - so they went to Marks apartment to kill him - but found his resourceful wife instead £3.75



[500630] Kenneth Giles. Death Crack a Bottle. Uk: Gollancz Crime, 1969. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / Good. library stamps on front pages, first page damaged from library frontispiece. inspector harry james and sergeant honeybody investigate. the plot concerns the murder of a thoroughly hated character, and the further they investigate the odder the affair becomes. the wine making background takes the lid off some horid tricks well known in the business! £1.50



[600925] Kingsley Amis. The Riverside Villas Murder. Uk: Book Club Associates, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. blue boards, some little wear, slight wear on jacket on top and page edges on top from dust, otherwise excellent. the story of the coming of age of a 14 year old boy and his sexual awakening... as well as a victim, dripping wet with a head wound, staggering in through someones french windows and dying... 1930's atmosphere. £2.00



[606145] Kingsley Amis. The Riverside Villas Murder. Uk: Jonathan Cape, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. green boards, some little wear, some dust darkening to page edges, some wear on jacket, minor chipping and scuffing to edges and corners and spine, otherwise a very good copy. the story of the coming of age of a 14 year old boy and his sexual awakening... as well as a victim, dripping wet with a head wound, staggering in through someones french windows and dying... 1930's atmosphere. £4.00



[601489] Kingsley Amis. The Riverside Villas Murder. Uk: Book Club Associates, 1973. Hard Cover. Good / Good. blue boards, some little wear, slight wear on jacket on top and page edges on top from dust some foxing to edges, otherwise very good. the story of the coming of age of a 14 year old boy and his sexual awakening... as well as a victim, dripping wet with a head wound, staggering in through someones french windows and dying... 1930's atmosphere. £1.75



[600462] Kingsley Amis. The Riverside Villas Murder. Uk: Book Club Associates, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. blue boards, very little wear, only very slight wear on jacket on top and page edges on top from dust, otherwise excellent. the story of the coming of age of a 14 year old boy and his sexual awakening... as well as a victim, dripping wet with a head wound, staggering in through someones french windows and dying... 1930's atmosphere. £2.00



[606564] Kingsley Amis. The Crime of the Century. Uk: Mastercrime, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good some little wear, some wear on edges and corners and spine, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. Bridget was 20 and lay dead in the park... stabbed 5 times in the back with a thin blade... the next night another girl was found... then another...a killer is on the loose...Detective Superintendent Bill Barry is called back from retirement to handle the case... £3.75



[600600] Kinky Friedman. Armadillos and Old Lace. Uk: Faber and Faber, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. slight spine creasing, little other wear. Kinky Friedman is a singer and sleuth extraordinaire, taking a break in Texas his friend, a judge Knox, asks him to find out what happened to 4 little old ladies... who are all dead! funny, entertaining and a good mystery story as well! £3.00



[607085] Kinky Friedman. The Mile High Club. Uk: Faber and Faber, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Ex Boots Booklovers Library. Good some shelf wear, cresing and wear to edges and corners, library stamped, some little other library damage, otherwise a very good copy. kinky freidman is the lead singer of the outrageous country and western band the texas jewboys. he is also the author of five highly acclaimed detective stories featuring himself as the wise cracking cigar smoking sleuth. He meets a woman on a plane who then disappears leaving Kinky with her luggage... £3.00



[603784] Kinky Friedman. God Bless John Wayne. Uk: Faber and Faber, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. very slight shelf wear, a very good clean and tight copy. Kinky Friedman is a singer and sleuth extraordinaire, back in Manhatten to help his friend Ratso find his birth mother.... but then the bodies start turning up and theres a plot to kill ratso before he can uncover his ancestry... or claim his inheritance! £3.50



[608416] Laurence Hazard. The Andean Murders. Uk: Arthur Barker, 1960. Hard Cover. Good / Good. black boards, some shelf wear, jacket has some wear to edges and corners, very minor chipping, a very good tight and clean copy. a young american anthopologist Seymour Burgess finds himself mixed up in what appears to be a mob killing... but turns out to be a regular old murder mystery set in the Andes! £5.75



[606750] Laurence James. The Naked Detective. Uk: Orion, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good tight and clean copy. Pete Amsterdam sets up as a private eye as a tax dodge, his accountants idea... in over two years he hadnt had a client... until one day a blonde with a problem walks in on him in the hot tub.... she is in fact a he in disguise... and is found dead next day. £3.00



[603903] Laurence Meynell. Party of Eight. Uk: Fontana, 1956. Mass Market Paperback. Fair some shelf wear, spine creasing, scuffing at spine base, top and edges, foxing and browning to page edges, spine loose from contents, still a good copy overall. Aparty of eight set out in high spirits, on a walking tour, they return late that night, temprs frayed and with one iwth murder in his heart... then one is found dead! £2.00



[610105] Laurence Meynell. The Affair at Barwold. Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1990. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Thorpe large print book, library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. Hooky Hefferman is ordered to the cotswolds by his dominating Aunt.... £4.00



[613656] Laurie King. To Play the Fool. Uk: Harper Collins, 1995. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. red boards, red jacket, library stamped, fep missing, minor other library damage, some minor shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, jacket has some shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy overall. homicide detective Kate Martinelle and Al Hawkin are back to investigate the death of an apparently homeless man whose cremated remains are found in San Franciscos golden gate park £3.00



[613122] Laurie King. The Beekeepers Apprentice. Usa: Bantam, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ with some very minor shelf wear, some minor wear on corners etc, a very good tight clean copy. looks unread and unopened, Sherlock Holmes meets his match in a formidable new enemy and a suprising new partner! £5.00



[603119] Lawrence Block. Time to Murder and Create. Uk: Orion, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good some slight shelf wear, a very little scuff to spine, otherwise almost as new, a nice clean and tight copy. a Matt Scudder mystery, Spinner is a blackmailer and petty crook... but that didnt justify his head being bashed in, leaving an envelope addressed to Scudder... £2.25



[610261] Lawrence Sanders. The Fourth Deadly Sin. Uk: Chivers Large Print, 1986. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, some scuffing to spine, some shelf wear to jacket, a very good clean copy. the fourth deadly sin is anger....so who transgressed this sin to kill Dr Ellerbee, considered a saint by patients and fellows alike... £4.75



[613040] Lawrence Sanders. Caper. Uk: Severn House, 1987. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. black boards, with some minor shelf wear, minor wear to corners and edges, jacket is price clipped, has some shelf wear on edges and corners, few minor marks on spine, a very good tight clean copy, she was a sleek beautiful crime writer - but her latest crime story doesnt ring true - so she plans a real caper! £6.00



[610207] Lee Jordan. The Deadly Side of the Square. Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1990. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Thorpe large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. the last survivors of war time refugees are killed off violently... a coincidence? several run away, but Sophie Mendel refuses to move and the Police and her doctor think she is imagining things... £5.00



[608066] Lee Thayer. Blood on the Knight. Uk: Hurst & Blackett, 1953. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair+ / Fair. red boards, with some shelf wear to edges, spine and corners, library stamped, weak hinges, first blank page removed with library pocket, jacket taped to boards and taped at edges, otherwise a good copy. a Peter Clancy Mystery £4.00



[610013] Leo Bruce. Cold Blood. Uk: Ian Henry Publications, 1976. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. maroon boards, with minor shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, minor creasing, some wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. it seemed an obvious open and closed case... everyone thought there was no doubt who had kileld Cosmo Ducrow with a croquet mallet.....then Sergeant Beef was brought in! £10.00



[614304] Leo Bruce. Neck and Neck. Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1983. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. large print, pictorial boards, library stamped, minor library damage, some shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, a good tight clean copy. Beef's toffee nosed biographer finds himslef a prime suspect when his aunt in hastings is poisoned £5.00



[602039] Lesley Egan. Crime for Christmas. Uk: Gollancz, 1984. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. library stamped, old price mark on first page, otherwise no damage, in plastic cover over jacket, in very good condition. Vic Varallo, Delia Rioran and other members of the Glendale police department enjoy a busmans holiday at home. £8.00



[601466] Leslie Charteris. Saint Overboards. Uk: Hodder and Stoughton, 1939. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. red impressed boards, shelf wear, some foxing, some marks to cover and spine, page edges dust stained. £2.00



[612032] Leslie Charteris. Follow the Saint. Uk: Hodder and Stoughton, 1953. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ paper yellow edition, shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, spine scuffed and small split at base, some minor foxing, a good tight clean copy overall. the Saint dallies with millionaires, murder and tea parties! £2.50



[612038] Leslie Charteris. Enter the Saint. Uk: Coronet, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ some minor shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, small bump on base of front cover, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy, looks unread. previously published in 1930 and long unavailable, this collection of three stories sees the Robin Hood of modern crime in some of his earliest and most exciting adventures £3.00



[609923] Leslie Thomas. Dangerous By Moonlight. Uk: Metheun, 1993. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. blue boards, some shelf wear, jacket has some wear to corners and edges, som creasing and reading wear as it's such a good book! He's called the last detective because he was never sent on any case unless it was very risky or there was no one else to send. when he is beaten up again at a friendship dance he is sent to bournemouth to recuperate... and meets a widow who wants him to find her husband... why this series of books is not more widely read i have no idea! I loved it. £7.00



[607083] Leslie Thomas. Dangerous in Love. Uk: Penguin, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. spine creasing and slight wear from reading, some minor wear to edges and corners, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. one of my favourite series, Dangerous Davies is the last detective you'd send to a case of any importance... a walk through a cemetery, a meat pie in a greasy spoon, a weekend away complete with flannel pyjamas... dangerous knows how to treat the woman he loves! (it's more than I get!) very funny, very readable and very well written. £1.50



[608122] Leslie Thomas. Dangerous Davies the Last Detective. Uk: Pan, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Good minor shelf wear, slight wear to corners and edges, some wear from reading as it's such a good book! He's called the last detective because he was never sent on any case unless it was very risky or there was no one else to send. So when he gets involved in a murder case it has to be 25 years old! funny, poignant, well written and still manages to be a detective story. One of my favourites, the recent TV series did not do it justice at all! £3.00



[605680] Leslie Thomas. Dangerous Davies the Last Detective. Uk: Pan, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ spine and cover creasing, minor scuffing, wear to corners and edges, some wear from reading as it's such a good book! He's called the last detective because he was never sent on any case unless it was very risky or there was no one else to send. So when he gets involved in a murder case it has to be 25 years old! funny, poignant, well written and still manages to be a detective story. One of my favourites, the recent TV series did not do it justice at all! £3.00



[613567] Leslie Thomas. Dangerous Davies and the Lonely Heart. Uk: Arrow, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, minor wear to cover, fep missing, a very good tight clean copy. One of my favourite series, the 4th dangerous book, now being retired and setting up as private eye... he is called in to investigate a few things, a missing accountant, a lonely hearts murderer, the disappearance of a student, but will his new venture be a success? excellent book. £3.00



[600607] Leslie Thomas. Arrivals and Departures. Uk: Mandarin, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. spine creasing and some slight wear on cover, A novel of the world where airport and the village of bedmansworth meet, a world bubbling with intrigue, assignations, wit, pathos and excitement. Heathrow sounds like fun, you don't get this sort of excitement in Cardiff! £1.50



[613611] Leslie Wood. Hardship Our Garment. Uk: Hutchinson, Hard Cover. Good / Fair. brown boards, black and grey jacket, with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges, jackets has chipping, some tears and small bits missing, a good tight clean copy. a powerful novel of suspense - few if any experiences can be worse than being falsely accused of murder, unable to prove your innocence, to be tried and condemned to death..... £16.00



[610239] Lillian O'Donnell. A Good Night to Kill. Uk: Thorndike Large Print, 1989. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing, a very good clean copy. on a snowy december night three men stop a woman and ask for directions... suddenly they demand money and jewelry... then shots ring out and one man falls dead... £8.00



[612939] Lillian O'Donnell. Dive Into Darkness. Usa: Abelard - Schuman, 1971. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. black boards, some shelf wear, some minor wear on edges and corners, very minor scuffing, jacket has some wear, price clipped, some minor chipping and small tears, some creasing, a very good tight clean copy. a very good copy of a rare thriller, from the author of Babes in the Woods, Rosemary is asked by her executive husband to deliver some papers to him in Mexico - but he has disappeared by the time she gets there..... £35.00



[605883] Linda Fairstein. The Deadhouse. Uk: Timewarner, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Good some little shelf wear, some spine creasing, slight roll to spine, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. Lola Dakota acts as a decoy when the police get wind of her husbands plot to kill her.... the operation is a success... but Lola is found dead a couple of hours later! £2.00



[602524] Linda Mather. Beware Taurus. Uk: Macmillan, 1994. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. blue boards, slight shelf wear, jacket in plastic cover, first page damaged from removal of library pocket, library stamped, otherwise a very good copy. Jo Hughes is a part time investigator and astrologer... a man asks her to help him find his brother who simply disappeared one day... his horoscope has some grim predictions... but so does her own! £6.00



[607333] Lindsey Davis. A Dying Light in Corduba. Uk: Century, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. brown boards, with some very minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners of jacket, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. the eighth of ther Marcus Dilius Falco mysteries set in ancient rome £6.00



[606007] Lionel Black. The Rumanian Circle. Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1981. Hard Cover. Good / Good. red boards, some shelf wear, jacket has shelf wear, minor chipping, very small tears at corners etc, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. Kates editor thought she could make a story out of his stolen credit cards... invited to the golf club where her husband proved himself on the course, Kate makes a startling discovery in the shrubbery... a dead club secretary... £3.50



[600598] Lionel Black. Death Has Green Fingers. Uk: Pan, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. cover wear, slight crease on front cover, wear on edges otherwise good. When is a blue rose a red herring? when a rose breeder is found dead in his greenhouse! his alleged blue roses stolen and his throat stabbed.... but not with the knife found in the wound! an enjoyable story, puts you right off gardening! £2.00



[603704] Lionel Davidson. The Chelsea Murders. Uk: Book Club Associates, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. brown boards, very little shelf wear, first blank page clipped, jacket has some shelf wear, some chipping, otherwise a very good copy overall, very tight and clean. Chillingly observes the activities of a killer through a series of short rapid takes, like camera flashes, the killer taunts the police as they try frantically to catch him... but who is behind the mask? £3.00



[600460] Liza Cody and Michael Z Lewin, Editors. 2nd Culprit - a Crime Writers Annual. Uk: Chatto and Windus, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good / Very Good. soft cover with jacket, complete with humourous illustrations. Jacket not price clipped, slight wear on jacket top, otherwise excellent. authors include Catherine Aird, Cody, Barnard, Fraser, Grafton, Heald, Hill, Gash, Peters, Lovesey, Livingstone... and many more. an excellent collection. £6.00



[600484] London Mystery Selection. London Mystery Selection No 104. Uk: Kark, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. volume 26, no. 104, march 1975. front cover creased, edges a little worn otherwise good. A quarterly anthology of original crime and mystery fiction. authors include A W Bennett, E Hart Davies, Jack Frost and many others, plus a review of the most recently published books. £3.00



[600485] London Mystery Selection. London Mystery Selection No 82. Uk: Kark, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. excellent condition, some slight foxing or discolouration on spine otherwise very good. vol 19 no 82 september 1969. authors include Dan Ross, Derwent Vale, W F Sanders, and many more, plus a review of the most recent publications. £5.00



[600919] London Mystery Selection. London Mystery Selection No 103. Uk: Kark, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. spine creasing, wear on cover, glue cracking on spine, pages loose, none missing, hence price. contents good. vol 25 no 103 December1974. authors include Dorothy Bennett, D L Garrad, GE Fox and many more, plus a review of the most recent publications. £1.00



[613448] Loren D. Estleman. Whiskey River. Uk: Scribners, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. maroon boards, brown and blue jacket, very little shelf wear, some very very minor wear to edges, jacket has some minor shelf wear, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. Constantine Minor is a newspaperman with a nose - for trouble! working the streets of 1920's Detroit, prohibition, hot wheels, sleeze and flappers.... £4.50



[610175] Loren D. Estleman. Silent Thunder. Usa: G. K. Hall and Co Large Print Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good. large print, library stamped, fep damaged, minor library damage, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, a good tight and clean copy. an Amos Walker mystery, his new client has been charged with killing her husband.... and his investigation suddenly turns into a potentially lethal job! £7.00



[500600] Lou Jane Temple. Death By Rhubarb. Usa: Dead Letter, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. heaven lee is sassy, brassy and street smart. shes also one of kansas citys premier caterers. with a string of failed careers and stalled marriages behind her, heaven has finally found her true love - cafe heaven, a trendy restaurant on midtown 39th. open night is hairy... and then a lawyer drops dead from poisoning mid-dinner. threatened with closure she does what any chef would do... turns sleuth! £3.00



[610602] Louis Sanders. Death in The Dordogne. Uk: Serpents Tail, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good very little shelf wear, a very good almost as new and unread copy, a very good very tight very copy. a must read for anyone thinking of hiring a gite in France.... members of the Caminade family keep dying in suspicious circumstances.... the Doctor knows more than he admits... is it the dutch woman, her deranged son, the mad Englishman... are you the next victim? £7.00



[606152] Lucille Kallen. Introducing C B Greenfield. Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1979. Hard Cover. Good / Good. red boards, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, dust darkened page edges, jacket has some shelf wear, few marks, handling wear otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. C.B. Greenfield had spent 25 years as a staff writer for a TV programme.... then found he could afford a small town newspaper to run as his very own... then he hires a part time female reporter and they set off investigating a hit and run accident together. cracking story. £4.00



[604611] Lynn Brock. Q. E. D.. Uk: Collins Crime Club, Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. red boards, shelf wear, scuffing to spine, part of base of spine missing, top spine frayed and scuffed, some marks on boards, wear on edges and corners, some foxinf to page edges, fading to spine. a cracking detective story... a doctor is aske to attend a patient on a sightless foggy night, as he crosses the Clifton Bridge a man stops his car and says someone has been injured... the Doctor gets out of his car and is found dead next morning on the banks of the river..... who wanted his dead? set in Clifton and using some of the real landmarks and roads in the story. A colonel Gore story £7.00



[609952] Lynn Nixon. Death of a Reverend Gentleman. Uk: Citron Press, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ some minor shelf wear, minor wear to corners and edges, a good tight clean copy. the second book in the Detective Chief Inspector Macleod series, Reverend Campbell is found headless in a small village in Scotland.... the investigation shows he was no gentlemen and far from worthy or our reverence! £5.75



[613079] M. C. Beaton. Hamish MacBeth - Death of an Outsider. Uk: Chivers Large Print, Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. large print, library stamped and other library markings, first page and fep missing, no date page, approx 1998, pictorial laminated boards, some shelf wear, some scuffing to spine, still a good tight clean copy. Hamish Macbeth is on temporary duty in the cloistered Highland village of Cnothan when an abrasive Englishman is murdered - in an original fashion! - and he is saddled with the murder investigation £3.50



[613054] M. C. Beaton. Agatha Raisin and the Quiche of Death. Uk: Robinson, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges, minor creasing to spine, a very good tight clean copy. a wonderful series from Beaton, set in the English Cotswolds and featuring Agatha Raisin, deciding to take early retirement and move to the country, Agatha tries to make friends and enters the local quiche making contest.... and the judge dies after eating her quiche. Agatha is revealed as a cheat when it comes out she bought the quiche from a london deli! so who was the tsarget and who was the poinsoner? a cracking start to a great series. £3.00



[612202] M. C. Beaton. Agatha Raisin and the Vicious Vet. Usa: St Martins Press, 1993. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. blue boards, some shelf wear, minor wear to edges, jacket has some shelf wear. very minor chipping, a very good tight clean copy. a wonderful series from Beaton, set in the English Cotswolds and featuring Agatha Raisin, desperately seeking romance with her next door nieghbour, but making a play for a new vet in town. he asks Agatha for a date then does not turn up... but then turns up dead! £7.00



[613055] M. C. Beaton. Agatha Raisin and the Vicious Vet. Uk: Robinson, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: `. some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges, minor spine creasing, a very good tight clean copy. a wonderful series from Beaton, set in the English Cotswolds and featuring Agatha Raisin, desperately seeking romance with her next door nieghbour, but making a play for a new vet in town. he asks Agatha for a date then does not turn up... but then turns up dead! £3.00



[610460] M. G. Eberhart. The Man Next Door. Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1951. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. blue boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing to spine, a very good clean tight copy overall £4.00



[611271] M. G. Eberhart. Five Passengers from Lisbon. Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1946. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair+ / No Jacket. brick cloth boards, library stamped, minor damage to fep, page edges dust stained, with shelf wear, marks and stains on boards, weak hinges, faded spine, a good reading copy. 3 days out from Lisbon...the ship was about to go down and the 5 passengers were about to abandon ship. after surviving 5 years of war in Europe it seemed ironic to die in the sea! but they were soon picked up... only one of the crew is found murdered in the lifeboat! £3.00



[604738] M. G. Eberhart. Melora. Uk: The Crime Club, 1960. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. red boards, some shelf wear, slight fading to spine, minor wear to corners, few marks on cover, otherwise a very good copy. After seeing her husband, sister in law and her children off at the front door, Anne is all alone in the house.... she finds a notoe on her typewriter... it says I AM GOING TO KILL YOU. another note is appears in the kitchen IT WILL BE SOONER THAN YOU THINK... then a large knife appears. Now would you stay in the house? so who is trying to kill her.. and why? £5.00



[601993] M. G. Eberhart. Five Passengers from Lisbon. Uk: Black Dagger Crime, 1989. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Fair. green boards, very little wear, page edges dust stained, jacket in plastic wrapper, some chipping and general shelf wear. library pocket removed, library stamped, very little other library damage. 3 days out from Lisbon...the ship was about to go down and the 5 passengers were about to abandon ship. after surviving 5 years of war in Europe it seemed ironic to die in the sea! but they were soon picked up... only one of the crew is found murdered in the lifeboat! £3.00



[607841] M. G. Eberhart. The White Cockatoo. Uk: Penguin, 1939. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ green penguin, 240, with shelf wear, browning to page edges, some scuffing to spine edges, some grubby marks on cover, otherwise a good copy, still tight. a rare copy of a classic murder mystery. £7.00



[610094] M. M. Kaye. Death in Berlin. Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1987. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Thorpe large print book, library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some minor scuffing to spine, a very good clean copy. Miranda Brand is only visiting Germany for a months holiday but from the moment Brigadier Brindley relates the strange story of Herr Ridder she is never free from fear £6.00



[607470] Macgregor Urquhart. The Grey Man. Uk: Boardman, 1965. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. red boards, with shelf wear, dust stained to top, some wear to edges and corners, printed slightly offset at spine, good copy overall. a british mystery, a case for Inspector Smales! £12.00



[611513] Maj Sjowall & Per Wahloo. The Laughing Policeman. Uk: Ted Smart, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, few very minor marks to page edges, minor creasing to spine, small sticker mark on spine, a very good tight clean copy. translated by Alan Blair, one November day eight occupants of a Stockholm bus are gunned down... one a policeman, was it coincidence? why was the policeman on the bus? part of the crime master works series. £1.25



[611725] Malcolm Forsythe. Death of a Secretary. Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1996. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good. library stamped, fep missing, minor damage to inside front cover, black boards, some minor shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy overall. Trudie Thornton was run over by a lorry on the A12.... Millson and Scobie find their attempts to find her killer hampered by her secretive nature... £5.00



[610749] Malcolm Hamer. A Deadly Lie. Uk: Headline, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing to spine, a very good clean and tight copy. a Chris Ludlow golfing mystery - here he is professionally and personnaly involved in the death of a glamourous actress - was she pushed or did she fall from her penthouse? £1.00



[607116] Malcolm Hamer. A Deadly Lie. Uk: Headline, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, minor creasing to spine, a very good clean and tight copy. a Chris Ludlow golfing mystery - here he is professionally and personnaly involved in the death of a glamourous actress - was she pushed or did she fall from her penthouse? £2.00



[609888] Malcolm Pryce. Aberystwyth Mon Amour. Uk: Bloomsbury, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good some little shelf wear, minor creasing to front corners, a very good clean and tight copy, almost as new. A tongue in cheek, pulp fiction pastiche, black humour, with a touch of Chandler, in a completely offbeat thriller. Schoolboys are disappearing all over Aberystwyth and the towns PI Louis Knight sets off to find out why... £2.75



[608121] Margaret Doody. Aristotle Detective. Uk: Arrow, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ minor shelf wear, minor creasing to spine, a very good clean and tight copy overall. an eminent Athenian citizen is found murdered in 332 BC and young Stephanos is appalled when one of his own relatives is accused of the crime... he seeks help and guidance from his former tutor Aristotle and to his suprise Aristotle agrees to help and sets out to play detective! a wonderful book, rare, and very readable. £3.00



[607856] Margaret Doody. Aristotle Detective. Uk: The Bodley Head, 1978. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. blue boards, some shelf wear, library stamped, remains of library sticker on first title page, few marks to page edges, jacket has some shelf wear, minor scuffing, a very good clean and tight copy overall. an eminent Athenian citizen is found murdered in 332 BC and young Stephanos is appalled when one of his own relatives is accused of the crime... he seeks help and guidance from his former tutor Aristotle and to his suprise Aristotle agrees to help and sets out to play detective! a wonderful book, rare, and very readable. £30.00



[612935] Margaret Hinxman. A Suitable Day for Dying. Uk: Collins Crime Club, 1989. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good. red boards, library stamped, fep missing, very little other library damage, some shelf wear, some minor wear on edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, in plastic wrapper, gently taped to boards, a very good tight clean copy. Paula Denney is offered the role of Lisa Lauren in a biopic of the dead superstar she sees it as the answer to all her problems.... but as she researches the role she starts to suspect the stars death was not an accident but was murder.... £4.00



[601091] Margaret Miller. Beast in View. Uk: Penguin, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. some shelf wear, scuffing to spine, wear on edges of spine and cover corners. Miss Clarvoe always hung upon people who annoyed her or who started to answer back... she hung up too much, but the calls that came now where threatening. £2.00



[607463] Margaret Miller. Rose's Last Summer. Uk: Allison and Busby, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ some minor shelf wear to corners and edges, very minor creasing, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. a faded film star and a diabolical murder plot.... £5.00



[602595] Margaret Miller. How Like an Angel. Uk: Allison and Busby, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear to corners and edges, very slight scuffing, one fingerprint on second page, otherwise very good. Yesterday Joe had a job, a car, clothes and a girl friend.... today he is stood in the middle of nowhere outside a religious cult...it has much to hide, but Joe has no alternative, 'Hell, a little religion isnt going to kill me..." £3.25



[602035] Margaret Moore. Murder in Good Measure / Fringe Ending. Uk: Diamond, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. some spine creasing, slight roll, some shelf wear on edges and corners, double book from this classic crime author, hard to find. Mrder in good measure - set in a tudor manor during a dance course when one of the guests - and suspects - is the wife of DCI Richard Baxter! in Fringe Ending, DCI Baxter investigates a crime in a fringe community at a Cambridge University when his daughter gets involved.... £3.50



[610251] Margaret Moore. Murder in Good Measure. Uk: Lythway Large Print, 1991. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. Frances Lake is attending a course in Tudor Dance, but while one member of the course vanishes another is killed.... £6.00



[602040] Margaret Yorke. Act of Violence. Uk: Little, Brown and Co., 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very little shelf wear, very little signs of being read, a lovely clean tight copy. schoolboys on a violent rampage, a solicitors troubled marriage, a released murderer, a novel of chilling realism, written by the mistress of suspense! £4.00



[612796] Margaret Yorke. Admit to Murder. Uk: Arrow, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, some wear to edges corners, spine etc, some scuffing to base of spine, spine creasing, some creasing to corners, a good copy, in 1976 a heiress goes missing.... in 1988 her shattered family have learnt to live with the loss.... but DS Marsh is still haunted by the case... a ccracking murder mystery £2.00



[610079] Margaret Yorke. Evidence to Destroy. Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1988. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some minor damage to spine, a good clean copy. Lydia Cunningham seems to be a nice neat widow in reduced circumstances..... but the whole family hides a guilty murderous secret £5.00



[610080] Margaret Yorke. Admit to Muder. Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1993. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. heiress Louise Vaughan disappeared 12 years ago.... DS Marsh returns to the site and is determined this time to crack the case... £4.00



[602381] Margaret Yorke. Crime in Question. Uk: Arrow, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good very little shelf wear, very minor crease on rear cover, otherwise very good. Dennis lives on the edge of society, unwanted and neglected he make a living by doing odd jobs.... and drops into lawlessness at the drop of a monkey wrench... £3.00



[600832] Margaret Yorke. A Small Deceit. Uk: Warner Books, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. very little wear. William Adams is a cold blooded killer... he has just been released from jail from a prison term for rape and assault. He starts a new life under a new name... but in a remote guest house he meets someone from his past, someone also hiding under an assumed name! £3.00



[614294] Margery Allingham. The White Cottage Mystery. Uk: Penguin, Mass Market Paperback. Good+ some minor shelf and reading wear, minor wear to edges etc, a new edition of a classic murder mystery. Seven people might have murdered eric crowther, the mysterious recluse who lived in the gaunt house whose shadow fell over white cottage. this was Allinghams 1st detective story published as a serial. Her sister Joyce has pieced it together into one great novel. £5.00



[611605] Margery Allingham. Sweet Danger. Uk: Penguin Classic Crime, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, minor spine creasing, a very good tight clean copy. Campion poses as the king of a tinpot Balkan state looking for his lost crown... Guffy Randall joined in the treasure hunt but it all got nasty indeed £2.50



[614225] Margery Allingham. Tiger in the Smoke. Uk: Penguin, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good a recent edition, looks almost as new and unread, a very tight clean copy. Jack Havoc, jail breaker and knife artist is at large again... carving his way into innocent lives... the hunt goes up for the tiger in the smoke and a tight net is drawn around a man eater loose in londons november fog. £1.25



[614226] Margery Allingham. The Case of the Late Pig. Uk: Penguin, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good a recent edition, looks almost as new and unread, a very tight clean copy. Campion was summoned by anonymous message to the funeral of Pig Peters, an old school bully.... five months later he is summoned back only to discover the freshly murdered body of the same Pig Peters! £2.50



[607821] Marian Babson. Death Warmed Up. Uk: Book Club Associates, 1982. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good+. red boards, some little shelf wear, jacket minor shelf wear to edges, otherwise a very good copy. During a catered event a man drops dead! - admittedly the death of a director at a business lunch was due to an electrical error, but a catering service suffers by association. and then the food prepared by executive meals for a charity ball looks like being their ultimate disaster when several guests collapse! One of my favourite books! £3.50



[613367] Marian Babson. The Multiple Cat. Uk: Collins Crime, 1999. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good. black boards, black jacket, library stamped, minor damage to fep, little other library damage, some shelf wear to edges etc, jacket has minor shelf wear, minor scuffing to jacket edges, a very good tight clean copy. Annabel poses as an interior designer to get tit-bits for her gossip column - and finds herself mixed up in a mysterious death, trying to solve the murder, cat-napping as well as her goissip column. a good murder mystery, as well as great fun to read £5.00



[611726] Marian Babson. Shadows in Their Blood. Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1991. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. library stamped, fep missing, minor library damage, red boards, some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has minor wear, a very good tight and clean copy. on location in Whitby shooting a new Dracula film, Trixie Nolan and Evangeline Sinclair realise someone is trying to sabotage the movie.... very funny and a great murder mystery read rolled into one! £6.00



[604116] Marian Babson. Death Warmed Up. Uk: Book Club Associates, 1982. Hard Cover. Good / Good. red boards, some little shelf wear, jacket has minor chipping and some slight shelf wear, book has slight curve to boards otherwise a very good copy. During a catered event a man drops dead! - admittedly the death of a director at a business lunch was due to an electrical error, but a catering service suffers by association. and then the food prepared by executive meals for a charity ball looks like being their ultimate disaster when several guests collapse! One of my favourite books! £3.00



[500565] Marian Babson. Death Warmed Up and Death Beside the Seaside. Uk: Diamond Crime, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. two books in one. death warmed up - admittedly the death of a director at a business lunch was due to an electrical error, but a catering service suffers by association. and then the food prepared by executive meals for a charity ball looks like being their ultimate disaster when several guests collapse! Death besides the seaside - august bank holiday and tensions are rising in a seaside town. will the motorcycle gangs invade again? last years outrages included a dead girl, her murder never solved. a guest house residents don disappears, then another girls body is found.... £2.00



[610165] Marian Babson. Cover-Up Story. Uk: Lythway Large Print, 1991. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. large print, library stamped, fep missing, minor library damage, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a good tight and clean copy. Perkins and Tate public relations had been given a troupe of Hillbilly singers by their American associates... and they caused a big headache! but Douglas Perkins had a bigger headache when one of the troupe was murdered.... will the show go on? £5.00



[612214] Marian Babson. Death Warmed Up. Uk: Book Club Associates, 1982. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good+. red boards, some little shelf wear, minor dust marks to top page edges, jacket has minor shelf wear to edges, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. During a catered event a man drops dead! - admittedly the death of a director at a business lunch was due to an electrical error, but a catering service suffers by association. and then the food prepared by executive meals for a charity ball looks like being their ultimate disaster when several guests collapse! One of my favourite books! £2.00



[602581] Marie Smith, Editor. Ms. Murder. Uk: Xanadu, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good some spine creasing, slight lean to spine, otherwise a clean tight copy. a selection of the best mysteries featuring women detective written by top women writers. Authors include Christie, Paretsky, Cross, Rendall, Fraser, Sayers, and many others. £4.00



[603591] Marie Smith, Editor. Golden Age Detective Stories. Uk: Parragon, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Good some slight shelf wear, minor spine creasing, slight wear to corners, otherwise a clean tight copy. a selection of the best detective stories from the golden age, including Doyle, Chesterton, Wallace, Christie and many more. £4.50



[600553] Marilyn Wallace, Editor. Sisters in Crime. Uk: Allison and Busby, 1990. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. some spine creasing, page edges a little marked, otherwise very good condition. The first amthology of female crime writers of America. An ingenious, unusual collection, authors include Barbara Michaels, Sue Grafton, Faye Kellerman, Nancy Pickard, Elizabeth Peters, Sara Paretsky and many more. £3.00



[500655] Mario Blizard. Conspiracy of Silence. Uk: Hammond, Hammond, & Co, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. fredrika brewster, editor of a local newspaper owned by her sister nina is unhappy. she has fallen in love with ninas husband, tom. nina wants tom to go into politics.... she is very ambitious and wants to get to washington. one night she rushes home from a social evening and hours later her body is found in the burned out cottage... accident.. or murder? £3.00



[611626] Marion Babson. Death in Fashion. Uk: Collins Crime Club, 1985. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. red boards, library stamped. fep missing, jacket in plastic protective cover, minor wear to jacket edges, a very good tight clean copy overall. London Fashion week was hectic for Decemo designers... and then things started to go wrong, wreaths arrived instead of flowers, deliverys of items not ordered, a despatch rider found bizarrely dead.... £5.00



[609623] Marion Babson. Miss Petunias Last Case. Uk: Harper Collins, 1996. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good+. black boards, some minor shelf wear, jacket has some minor wear to edges and corners, small pen mark on front cover, a very good tight cean copy. Lily Lucas tries to kill off her characters, Miss Petunia and her two sisters Lily and Marigold.... but the town full of mystery writers are shocked.... is art imitating life? or vice versa? great book! £7.50



[606793] Marion Babson. Murder Murder Little Star. Uk: Heron, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Good library of crime series, black cover, some shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy. Frances is assigned to look after Twinkle, a child star. Tempermental, spoilt, insecure, hardened.... and someone was trying to kill her. Frances set out to protect Twinkle, but Twinkle was more than capable of looking after herself! £3.00



[613297] Marion Babson. Death Warmed Up and Death Beside the Seaside. Uk: Diamond Crime, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges, minor spine creasing, a very good tight clean copy. two books in one. death warmed up - admittedly the death of a director at a business lunch was due to an electrical error, but a catering service suffers by association. and then the food prepared by executive meals for a charity ball looks like being their ultimate disaster when several guests collapse! Death besides the seaside - august bank holiday and tensions are rising in a seaside town. will the motorcycle gangs invade again? last years outrages included a dead girl, her murder never solved. a guest house residents don disappears, then another girls body is found.... £2.00



[611625] Marion Babson. Unfair Exchange. Uk: Black Dagger Crime, 1989. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good+. black boards, some very minor shelf wear, jacket has some very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight cean copy. Zita allowed herself to be persuaded to look after her husbands ex-wife's daughter.... then she is kidnapped and Zita has to try to find both the daughter and her unpredictable mother! £7.00



[603683] Marion Babson. Murder Murder Little Star. Uk: Heron, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good library of crime series, black cover, some shelf wear, marks on cover still a very good tight clean copy. Frances is assigned to look after Twinkle, a child star. Tempermental, spoilt, insecure, hardened.... and someone was trying to kill her. Frances set out to protect Twinkle, but Twinkle was more than capable of looking after herself! £2.50



[609777] Marion Babson. Unfair Exchange. Uk: Black Dagger Crime, Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. black boards, library stamped, fep and title page missing, some minor shelf wear, jacket has some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight cean copy. Zita allowed herself to be persuaded to look after her husbands ex-wife's daughter.... then she is kidnapped and Zita has to try to find both the daughter and her unpredictable mother! £6.00



[602764] Marion Babson. Miss Petunias Last Case. Uk: Harper Collins, 1996. Hard Cover. Good / Good. blue boards, very little shelf wear, almost as new, jacket has some slight shelf wear, few pen marks on front, otherwise a very good copy of an excellent book. Lorinda Lucas is trying to dispose of Miss Petunia and her siblings Lily and Marigold.....they are only fictional detectives after all! a delightful off the wall crime novel. £7.50



[500563] Marion Babson. Bejewelled Death. Uk: Keyhole Crime, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. the orpington bequest is a magnificent collection of jewellery. it is stacys job to take this collection across the atlantic for an exhibition in london and to disguise its worth she carries it in a hat box. but other people on the same plane have similair hat boxes! and when there is a mix-up its not a simple matter to unravel and soon ends in murder! £2.00



[610219] Marion Chesney. The Scandalous Lady Wright. Uk: Magna Large Print Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good+ / No Jacket. large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. marriage to a loathsome brute was vile enough... now she was to be charged with his murder! £8.00



[613159] Marjorie Eccles. Death of a Good Woman. Usa: Doubleday, 1989. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. white boards, grey jacket, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges etc, minor dints on spine top and base, minor chipping to jacket edges, a very good tight clean copy. a successful novelists body is found under thawing snow in a sleep English village - CI Mayo and Sergeant Kite finds themselves investigating a baffling mystery - where even the dead womand character has to come under the spotlight! £16.00



[608295] Martin Caidin. Beamriders. Usa: Baen, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. from the secret cells beneath the Kremlin to the farside of the moon - nothing can stop the Beamriders! £4.00



[600488] Martin Edwards. Perfectly Criminal. Uk: Pan, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. some spine creasing, cover has some creases. a collection of stories by some of the best crime writers in the business plotting the perfect murder... nows the time to pick up some tips if you're thinking of going into the murder business! Authors include Keating, Rankin, Lovesey, Hill, Aird and many more. £2.00



[600533] Martin Greenberg, Francis m Nevins Jr, Editors. Mr. President, Private Eye. Usa: Ballantine, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. some spine creasing, very little other wear. 12 never before published suspense tales by eleven award winning masters of mystery. featuring 13 former US presidents as detectives. Authors include Edward Hoch, Sharon McCrumb, Ed Gorman, Dorothy Huges and many others. Interestingly Different! £4.00



[600569] Martin H Greenberg, Editor. Deadly Doings. Usa: Ballantine, 1989. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. slight spine creasing, yellow pages edges still crisp. chilling tales of crime from todays hottest mystery writers... authors selected include PD James, Ed McBain, Sue Grafton, Eric Ambler and many more. 13 stories in, ideal holiday reading. £4.00



[611219] Martin H Greenberg, Jon L. Lellenberg and Daniel Stashower, Editors. Murder in Baker Street. Uk: Robinson, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ some shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, a very good tight clean copy. new tales of Sherlock Holmes from the inheritors of the Conan Doyle tradition, contributors include Anne Perry, Loren Estleman, Gillian Linscott, Hoch, Kaminsky, and others. some fab stories £5.75



[610766] Martin Russell. Hunt to a Kill. Uk: Collins Crime Club, 1969. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. red boards, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, few marks to page edges, jacket has some shelf wear, minor chipping, very little other wear, a very good tight clean book. Harry Minch is on the run, after he discovers the body of a girl the police suspect him and arrest him... he makes a break and goes on the run, determined to discover the true identity of the murderer £5.00



[607861] Martin Russell. The Darker Side of Death. Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1985. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good+. red boards, some shelf wear, library stamped, first title page missing, little other library damage, jacket has minor shelf wear, in plastic wrapper, a very good clean and tight copy. a selection of seven of the authors short stories. I particularly liked Paula's People - a story about rivalries in an old persons home! £6.00



[600924] Martin Russell. Crime Wave. Uk: Book Club Associates, 1974. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. red cloth boards, excellent condition, jacket bumped and worn on edges, small tears top and bottom. The green belt that journalist Jim Larkin has just moved to was always free of serious crime, now a series muggings is taking place and suspicion falls firstly on a youth club, then a group from the big smoke... then when Larkin himself is attacked he gets involved... and then a murder happens. £4.00



[607848] Marvin Albert. The Last Smile. Uk: Macmillan, 1989. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. orange boards, library stamped, some stickers remain, jacket taped to boards, with some shelf wear, some wear on edges and corners, still a very good clean and tight copy. a Pete Sawyer Mystery £6.00



[605210] Mary Carter Roberts. Little Brother Fate. Uk: Penguin, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good green penguin, shelf wear, minor lean to spine, browning and a few marks on page edges, minor creasing to spine, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. Alternating between three different murders, not a traditional whodunnit, more in the traditional of Simenon, with no element of puzzle but still gripping the readers attention £3.00



[600640] Mary Daheim. Nutty as a Fruitcake. Usa: Avon Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. some spine creasing and cover wear but still a good copy. a bed-and-breakfast mystery. judiths neighbours all agree to trim their houses up with eye-catching finery - all except enid goodrich. then someone cooked her christmas goose - with a hatchet! judith has a lot under her tree already, but shes not about to let murder mess up whats left of her seasonal spirit, with the help of cousin renie she sets out to wrap up the case for christmas! £3.00



[608289] Mary Daheim. The Alpine Escape. Usa: Ballantine, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good some very minor shelf wear, sticker mark on front cover otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. An Emma Lord Mystery £3.25



[600621] Mary Danby, Editor. Great Murder Mysteries. Uk: Octopus, 1985. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. page edges marked, no jacket, but very good condition. a collection of some of the greatest crime writers ever... Allingham, Lovesey, Brown, Bloch, Dahl, Fleming, James. Wallace and many more. A fantastic selection. £3.00



[604864] Mary Durham. Castle Mandragora. Uk: The Thriller Book Club, 1951. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. red cloth boards, with shelf wear, some fading to spine, few marks on covers, some dust darkening, browning and foxing to page edges, jacket torn worn and chipped, part of jacket spine missing, tears at corners, edges and spine. with a map of the castle, a wonderful thriller. £2.00



[608973] Mary Durham. Castle Mandragora. Uk: The Thriller Book Club, 1951. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. red cloth boards, with shelf wear, some fading to spine, few marks on covers, some dust darkening, browning and foxing to page edges, jacket torn worn and chipped, part of jacket spine missing, tears at corners, edges and spine. with a map of the castle, a wonderful thriller. £2.00



[609650] Mary Durham. Castle Mandragora. Uk: The Thriller Book Club, 1951. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. red cloth boards, with some shelf wear, some dust darkening to page edges, a good tight cean copy. with a map of the castle, a wonderful thriller. £1.25



[609038] Mary Fitt. Death on Heron's Mere. Uk: Penguin, 1948. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ green penguin, number 659, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, spit and scuffed at spine, some wear and browning to page egdes, a good reading copy. Simon Gabb had everything.... but one of his firms secrets, work for the government, leaked out... it created suspicion in the family... then his son was found murdered! £2.50



[603593] Mary Higgins Clark. My Gal Sunday. Uk: Simon and Schuster, 1996. Hard Cover. Good / Good. some shelf wear, slight scuffing to jacket edges, otherwise a very good copy overall, tight and clean. Henry Parker Britland IV, a beloved and still youthful former president, is enjoying early retirement. his new wife, Sunday, is pretty,smart and twelve years younger than him and has just been elected to congress. they make a formidable team of amateur sleuths, especially when they have to solve crimes amongst their friends in high places! 4 short stories in one book! £4.00



[500317] Mary Higgins Clark. The Cradle Will Fall. Uk: Fontana, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. in a famous hospital, scandal and terror break out... while in a half conscious state katie demaio sees someone puting a woman she recognises into the boot of a car... the nightmare is only just starting, a new project that the doctors at this hospital are working on violates every principle of medicine... and katie is due for surgery.... £2.00



[500389] Mary Higgins Clark. We'll Meet Again. Uk: Pocket Books, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. after serving 6 years in prison for the manslaughter of her husband, molly carpenter lasch emerges to face the media a changed and damaged woman. she had no memory of the night that she apparently crushed her husbands skull with a valuable bronze sculpture...she is now determined to prove her innocence and contacts an investigative reporter to research her husbands death.... £3.00



[500318] Mary Higgins Clark. All Through the Night. Uk: Pocket Books, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. willy is looking forward to playing santa at the after-school centre, but suddenly the christmas spirit has dissappeared, the centre is threatened with closure, a valuable chalice resurfaces, then vanishes again, a woman turns up desperate for help in finding the baby she abandoned and a young girl who is to play mary in a pageant vanishes without trace... £3.00



[500319] Mary Higgins Clark. Pretend You Dont See Her. Uk: BCA, 1997. Hard Cover. Good / Good. what happens when a young woman accidently gets caught up in a murder investigation, having merely been in the wrong place at he wrong time? Laceyr sees a murder committed while trying to sell an apartment in manhatten, she hears the dying words of the victim who was convinced the attacker was after a diary that her daughter kept before she supposedly committed suicide... lacey finds the diary, and gives it to the police, but makes a copy first... £6.00



[500313] Mary Higgins Clark. My Gal Sunday. Uk: Pocket Books, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. henry parker britland IV, a beloved and still youthful former president, is enjoying early retirement. his new wife, sunday, is pretty,smart and twelve years younger than him and has just been elected to congress. they make a formidable team of amateur sleuths, especially when they have to solve crimes amongst their friends in high places! 4 short stories in one book! £4.00



[613909] Mary Higgins Clark. Moonlight Becomes You. Uk: Pocket Books, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ some minor shelf wear, minor wear to corners and edges, a very good clean and tight copy. At a party Maggie Holloway is reunited unexpectedly with her stepmother... they are both thrilled to meet again... then maggie finds her stepmother dead in her home... and she had just changed her will in Maggies favour... £1.00



[610209] Mary Higgins Clark. the Anastasia Syndrome and other Stories. Uk: Charnwood Large Print, 1991. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. the authors first collection of short stories £4.00



[610520] Mary Higgins Clark. Remember Me. Uk: Pocket, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some creasing to spine, owners name on fep, a good tight clean copy. Menley Nichols has never forgiven herself for the death of her son.. he was struck by a train at a railroad crossing. her marriage starts to fall apart, but with a new baby daughter to care for they rent a house on Cape Cod for a month hoping to rebuild their relationship. strange things start to happen...a web of events starts to enclose in on Menley and she starts to doubt her sanity.... £1.00



[500320] Mary Higgins Clark. Remember Me. Uk: Simon and Schuster, 1994. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Menley Nichols has never forgiven herself for the death of her son.. he was struck by a train at a railroad crossing. her marriage starts to fall apart, but with a new baby daughter to care for they rent a house on Cape Cod for a month hoping to rebuild their relationship. strange things start to happen...a web of events starts to enclose in on Menley and she starts to doubt her sanity.... £3.00



[606562] Mary Higgins Clark. A Stranger is Watching. Uk: Fontana, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners. Nina paterson was strangled and a teenage boy was convicted... 2 years later her husband and son wait for the murderer to die... but someone else is also watching... someone who knows the killings will not stop, and why Nina died! £1.00



[602830] Mary Higgins Clark. Death on the Cape and Other Stories. Uk: Arrow, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good some slight shelf wear, minor scuffing to base of spine, minor creasing to cover otherwise very good. A collection of short stories from one of the best authors of psychological suspense. £3.00



[605738] Mary Higgins Clark. Loves Music Loves to Dance. Uk: Arrow, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some spine creasing, few marks on page edges, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. Erin and Darcy, answering personal ads as research for a tv show, discover a whole new york sub-culture - adulterers, con men, the shy, the weird all looking for love! and one man looking for something darker.... a serial killer who has got away with murder for 15 years! a fantastic story.. and so believable! £1.00



[601090] Mary Higgins Clark. All Around the Town. Uk: Book Club Associates, 1992. Hard Cover. Good / Good. almost as new, very little wear. a college professor is found stabbed to death and the evidence points to a young obsessed student who was stalking him. Her sister understands her and acts as her attorney.. she is suffering from a childhood trauma that has lingering effects. Her abductors are afraid she will start to remember... £4.00



[601112] Mary Higgins Clark. Let Me Call You Sweetheart. Uk: Book Club Associates, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. as new, nice tight clean copy, Kerrys daughter is having plastic surgery after an accident... Kerry notices that lots of women who come out of the doctirs office all look alike... like a woman murdered 10 years ago, whose husband is serving a life sentence... she starts to investigate but no one wants the case re-opened, and she is in danger herself! £4.00



[601235] Mary Higgins Clark. Pretend You Dont See Her. Uk: Pocket Books, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. some spine creasing and slight spine roll, some shelf wear, otherwise very good. what happens when a young woman accidently gets caught up in a murder investigation, having merely been in the wrong place at he wrong time? Lacey sees a murder committed while trying to sell an apartment in manhatten, she hears the dying words of the victim who was convinced the attacker was after a diary that her daughter kept before she supposedly committed suicide... lacey finds the diary, and gives it to the police, but makes a copy first... £2.00



[606727] Mary Higgins Clark. All Around the Town. Uk: Arrow, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some spine creasing, little wear in edges and corners, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. . a college professor is found stabbed to death and the evidence points to a young obsessed student who was stalking him. Her sister understands her and acts as her attorney.. she is suffering from a childhood trauma that has lingering effects. Her abductors are afraid she will start to remember... £3.00



[605704] Mary Higgins Clark. Moonlight Becomes You. Uk: Pocket Books, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good some minor shelf wear, minor wear to corners and edges, one corner creased, a good clean and tight copy. At a party Maggie Holloway is reunited unexpectedly with her stepmother... they are both thrilled to meet again... then maggie finds her stepmother dead in her home... and she had just changed her will in Maggies favour... £3.00



[602354] Mary Higgins Clark. A Stranger is Watching. Uk: Fontana, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. very slight shelf wear, a very clean and tight copy. Nina paterson was strangled and a teenage boy was convicted... 2 years later her husband and son wait for the murderer to die... but someone else is also watching... someone who knows the killings will not stop, and why Nina died! £1.75



[605739] Mary Higgins Clark. While My Pretty One Sleeps. Uk: Arrow, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some spine creasing, slight wear on corners and edges otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. Neeve Kearny is the owner of a new york boutique where writer Ethel Lambston dresses her expensively maintained body. so why is she sucked into a dangerous tangle of guesswork and suspense after Ethel is murdered. is Ethels body with its slashed thoat linked to the killing of her own mother years ago?.... £2.00



[600669] Mary Higgins Clark. All Around the Town. Uk: Arrow, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. almost as new, very little wear. a college professor is found stabbed to death and the evidence points to a young obsessed student who was stalking him. Her sister understands her and acts as her attorney.. she is suffering from a childhood trauma that has lingering effects. Her abductors are afraid she will start to remember... £3.00



[607828] Mary Higgins Clark. A Stranger is Watching. Uk: The Book Club, 1978. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good+. some shelf wear, minor wear to edges, some minor shelf wear to jacket otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. Nina paterson was strangled and a teenage boy was convicted... 2 years later her husband and son wait for the murderer to die... but someone else is also watching... someone who knows the killings will not stop, and why Nina died! £5.00



[605844] Mary Higgins Clark. We'll Meet Again. Uk: Book Club Associates, 1999. Hard Cover. Good / Fair+. black boards, some minor shelf wear, jacket has shelf wear, chipping and a few small tears at corners and spine, otherwise very good. Had she murdered her husband? everyone else thought she had, including the jury... she couldnt remember, not even when they sentenced her to 10 years in jail! £2.00



[600852] Mary Higgins Clark and Carol Higgins Clark. Deck the Halls. Uk: Pocket Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. slight spine creasing, otherwise a nice clean tight book. Three days before christmas, Alvirah Meehan, famous lottery winner and amateur detective meets Regan Reilly in a dentists office. Regan is in search of her father... but before she sees him he is kidnapped and held to ransom. Alvirah helps out in finding the kidnappers! £3.00



[614168] Mary Higgins Clark and Carol Higgins Clark. Mark Higgins Clark Omnibus: Silent Night; All Through the Night: deck the Halls. Uk: The Book Club Associates, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. black boards. some very minor shelf wear, red jacket has some minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. Three stories in one volume in the first, Silent Night a young mother travels to new york during the christmas season to be with her husband who is ill in hospital. she has her two young sons with her and while watching a street performer her wallet is stolen. the younger boy follows the thief into the subway in the belief that a momento in the wallet will save his fathers life.... two other stories are All Through the Night and Deck The Halls £5.00



[602081] Mary Mcmullen. The Man with Fifty Complaints. Uk: Keyhole Crime, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. some shelf wear, some spine creasing, page edges dusty, othewise a neat clean tight copy. Lester first had the idea of a list of 50 complaints when he was denied a rise and he found his wife was unfaithful... suddenly his whole life became focused on revenge! £4.00



[604299] Mary Mcmullen. The Other Shoe. Usa: Jove Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ some scuffing to spine, fading at spine, shelf wear, hole punched on front cover as is remaindered, grubby cover, some marks to page edges. still a cracking good story. 4 years ago someone murdered dear old ill tempered Aunt Lilia... the victims neice was the best suspect... and still is! she's now receiving poison pen letters....so on the adbice of her cousin Justin she re-visits the scene of the crime to try to find who did the deed... £2.00



[607101] Mary Robert Rinehart. Episode of the Wandering Knife. Usa: Dell, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good some fading to spine, some shelf wear, blue page edges, a very good tight clean copy overall. the murder weapon disappeared... and then turned up again, but it was stuck in someone elses back! £2.00



[601070] Mary Robert Rinehart. The Swimming Pool. Usa: Dell, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. some spine creasing, cover creasing, shelf wear, blue page edges, mark on rear from sticker removal. Evil followed whenever she went...she married a wealthy man who swore to make her dreams come true... but soon her dreams turned into nightmares! £2.00



[500636] Mary Roberts Rinehart. The Circular Staircase. Uk: Mastercrime, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. rachel innes took a house for the summer and invited all her family. but instead of the peaceful and happy holiday she got a tangle of jealousy, green and financial scandal. but whose body lies at the foot of the stairs? how did it get there? who is the woman with the scarred face? rachel has to confront a living nightmare.... £5.00



[607020] Mary Wings. She Came By the Book. Uk: The Women's Press, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good laminated cover, some shelf wear, very good tight clean copy overall. the third Emma Victor mystery. Its 20 years since Emmas boss was assassinated... she promised to deliver his papers into safekeeping and the opening of a memorial archive in his name is her golden opportunity... but then the chief archivist succumbs to cyanide poisoning... £3.00



[600842] Mary Wings. She Came By the Book. Uk: The Women's Press, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. library stamped, bookplate on inside front cover, first page missing. laminated cover, very nice condition. the third Emma Victor mystery. Its 20 years since Emmas boss was assassinated... she promised to deliver his papers into safekeeping and the opening of a memorial archive in his name is her golden opportunity... but then the chief archivist succumbs to cyanide poisoning... £2.00



[611224] Maurice Procter. The Midnight Plumber. Uk: Black Dagger Crime, 1996. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. black boards, library stamped, fep missing, some minor shelf wear, jacket in protective wallet, minor shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy. Who is the plumber? £8.00



[610166] Max Brand. Big Game. Uk: Lythway Large Print, 1988. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. large print, library stamped, fep missing, minor library damage, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some scuffing and tearing to spine, a good tight and clean copy. Radway had been a big game hunter, but was now down on his luck in New York...... £7.00



[600467] Maxim Jakubowski. New Crimes 2. Uk: Robinson, 1990. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. SIGNED by editor. spine creasing, some wear to book edges. authors includeed in this collection are HRF Keating, Hill, Lewin, McBain, Vachss, Moody, Grant-Adamson and many more, including the editor. £5.00



[610144] Michael Collins. Freak. Uk: John Curley Large Print, 1984. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. large print, library stamped, fep missing, minor library damage, some water crinkled pages, some shelf wear, minor creasing, a good tight and clean copy. one armed New York Private Investigator Dan Fortune is back! hired to find the son of a computer tycoon who has disappeared with his new bride... £4.00



[603882] Michael Delving. A Case for Cannon. Usa: Belmont, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ with some shelf wear, slight scuffing at spine, some fading to blue page edges, still a good clean tight copy. Dave Cannon is a rare bookdealer and amateur sleuth... in Wales (oh yeah!) and he has agreed to buy a wooden holy grail... he was then attacked, betrayed and victimised trying to get the cup out of Wales.... £2.00



[600560] Michael Dibdin. The Dying Of the Light. Uk: Faber and Faber, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. book excellent, jacket scuffed slightly on spine and book edges, original price sticker on front jacket. In a country house hotel a cast of characters are assembled.. the colonel, the playboy, the vicar, the rich invalid, the jew, and the usual murderer! Rosemary and Dorothy need only to follow the clues correctly to unmask the villian.... but can a Christie style detective win out in the reality of todays murderers? £5.00



[606131] Michael Dibdin. Bllod Rain. Uk: Faber and Faber, 1999. Hard Cover. Good / Good. burgundy boards, with minor shelf wear, jacket has minor shelf wear to edges and corners, some minro scuffing to base of spine, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. an Aurelio Zen mystery, where Zen gets the posting he has beed dreading all his career... a posting to Sicily! £5.00



[600679] Michael Gilbert. The Etruscan Net. Uk: Penguin, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. spine creasing, wear on cover, small part of cover damaged from price tag removal, pages browning and marked on page edges. Two men got off a train dressed the same... they both wore gloves, carried suitcases and had grey suits on. Robert Broke was a small gallery manager, he did not expect to be handcuffed on a charge of manslaughter! £2.00



[614348] Michael Gilbert. The Empty House. Uk: Hodder and Stoughton, 1978. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. black boards, with some minor shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, some chipping to spine top and corners, a very good tight and clean copy overall. Dr Alex Wolfe is apparently dead, going over a cliff in his car - but the body cannot be recovered, and he works at a Biological Warfare reserch centre, and has a new life insurance policy - so Peter Manciple insurance adjuster is sent to investigate.... £13.00



[604115] Michael Gilbert. The Long Journey Home. Uk: Gainsborough, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good minor shelf wear, spine creasing, some wear to corners and edges, still a very good tight clean copy. His friends think he's dead.. and his enemies wish he was! taking a short holiday on the way back home John Benedict finds his detour leads straight to hell! both hunter and hunted he must follow a trail through the backroads of Italy if he is to find justice and revenge! £4.00



[614186] Michael Hendricks. Money to Burn. Uk: Macmillan crime Case, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. orange boards, with jacket, minoe shelf wear, minor wear to corners and edges, jacket has some very minor shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy. Rita is a young private detective from a small seedy agency trying to pull her career together, improve her finances, recover from divorce and improve her love life (is this the twilight zone or what?) and at the same time searching for a missing woman with a very large trust fund... cracking mystery story! £4.00



[611352] Michael Innes. A Connoisseur's Case. Uk: Penguin, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Good some wear on edges of spine, creasing to spine, minor scuffing, few pen marks on cover, some shelf wear, a very good clean tight copy. what was the skeleton in the Grand Collectors cupboard? a family retainer found dead in the canal.... Appleby investigates! £2.00



[500502] Michael Innes. Death at the Presidents Lodging. Uk: Penguin Classic Crime, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. just besides the presidents grotesquely muffled head lay a human skull. and over the surrounding area of the floor were scattered little piles of human bones. Inspector john appleby has a difficult task as he investigates the murder of the unpopular josiah umpleby of st anthony's college. it turns out to be the most challenging crime of his career! £2.00



[611353] Michael Innes. Carson's Conspiracy. Uk: Penguin, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good some minor wear on edges of spine, some slight shelf wear, a very good clean tight copy. Carl Carsons crime would have been perfect ... in a different neighbourhood! Appleby investigates! £6.00



[610272] Michael Innes. Operation Pax. Uk: Penguin, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Good some wear on edges of spine, creasing to spine, some shelf wear, a very good clean tight copy. the antics of a seventy shilling con-ma on the run in Oxford lead Appleby and the police into a grandiose criminal plot £2.00



[602608] Michael Innes. Appleby on Ararat. Uk: Penguin, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good slight wear on edges of spine, minor cover creasing, page edges browning, a nice clean copy. A strange collection of people shipwrecked on the island.... a strange island... too many men, too few women, a body floating in the water, the local inhabitants and a strange man with a dog... £2.00



[611498] Michael Innes. The Ampersand Papers. Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. red boards, with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, few dust marks on top page egdes, yellow Gollancz jacket has minor shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy. A rare Treat! an Appleby novel set on the Cornish Coast £2.50



[609949] Michael Innes. The Appleby File. Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. red boards, with some minor shelf wear, minor wear to corners and edges, yellow jacket has minor shelf wear, a very good tight and clean copy. a collection of short stories about the varied adventures of Sir John Appleby, commissioner of the Metropolitan Police, and later, retired £3.50



[605193] Michael Innes. A Private View. Uk: Penguin, 1959. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, small split at base of spine, pages browning, a very good tight and clean copy. Sir John and Lady Appleby visit a private view of the memorial exhibition of Gavin Limbert, an artist recently found dead under suspicious circumstances.... Sir John becomes personally involved when the artists last picture is stolen under his very eyes! £3.00



[611341] Michael Innes. Old Hall, New Hall. Uk: Penguin, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good some slight wear on edges of spine, a very nice clean and very tight copy. Colin Clout is engaged to write a history of the Jory family at Old Hall... and gets caught up in a treasure hunt which gets more and more frantic... £3.00



[610204] Michael Innes. Death at the President Lodgings. Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1989. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Thorpe large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. the debut of Inspector John Appleby as he investigates the murder of the president of St Anthonys college in Oxford £5.00



[610225] Michael Innes. there Came Both Mist and Snow. Uk: Magna Large Print Books, 1991. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some wear and creasing to cover, a very good clean copy. a wonderful example of a country house party detective story, narrated by one of the guests who plays Watson to John Applebys Holmes... a wonderful puzzle £3.00



[500503] Michael Innes. Hamlet, Revenge!. Uk: Penguin Classic Crime, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. the murder was planned, deliberatley and at obvious risk, to take place bang in the middle of a private performance of hamlet. behind the scenes were 31 suspects, in the select and distinguished audience only 27! appleby has to whittle this down to one! £3.00



[613141] Michael Innes. Honeybath's Haven. Uk: The Book club Associates, 1977. Hard Cover. Good / Good. red boards, yellow jacket, minor shelf and cover wear, some wear to edges, minor spotting on top page egdes, a very good tight clean copy. most of the inhabitants of Hanwell Court, an exclusive home for the elderly, are a little dotty... then artist Edwin Lightfoot is found a little drowned... his friend Charles Honeybath suspects foul play.... £3.00



[611342] Michael Innes. From London Far. Uk: Penguin, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Good some wear on edges of spine, minor creasing, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, sticker mark on front cover, a good clean tight copy. £2.00



[603385] Michael Jecks. The Leper's Return. Uk: Headline, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good minor shelf and cover wear, some spine creasing, some wear on front cover on raised gold lettering, still a good clean tight copy. A Medieval West Country mystery, set in 1320, when civil war looms and Ralph of Houndeslow faces a difficult task of of making the locals see reason over the leper hospital, and finding the culprit of a murder and assualt in their midst.... £2.50



[610154] Michael Litchfield. Nalied. Uk: Dales Large Print Mystery, 1991. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. large print, library stamped, fep missing, minor library damage, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a good tight and clean copy. nothing dramatic ever happened in DCS Fergus McQuenns territory.... then a housewife is stripped, strangle