EbenezerBooks
Home ] Up ] [ MM catalogue1 ] MM catalogue2 ]

 

                          




Murder Mystery Catalogue - generated 18th July 2006 
approx. 1,600 Books

To purchase books:
You can call us on 01443 777 651
Email: websales@ebenezerbooks.co.uk 
 or pay online via ABEBOOKS

MM Cat 1 

Book Detail

MMCat 2

[612787] . Suspense - October 1959. Uk: Fleetway, 1959. Magazine. Good / No Jacket. small pocket sized magazine, card boards, with some minor shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some scuffing to spine, a good tight cean copy. featuring stories by Manning Coles, Christie, Hammett and many more £3.00



[611374] . Ladykillers - Crime Stories By Women. Uk: Mastercrime, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing etc, a very good tight and clean copy. a bakers dozen of the best in female crime writers, including Christie, Sayers, Millar, James, Ferrars, Rendell and others, all top stories £4.00



[611229] . The Evening Standard Detective Book 2nd Series. Uk: Gollancz, 1951. Hard Cover. Fair+ / No Jacket. orange cloth boards, with some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, faded at spine, owners dedication on fep, few pages loose, none missing, a good reading copy. with stories from Crispin, Canning, Bentley, Crofts, Gilbert, Hare, Innes, Mitchell, Symons and many others. a fantastic read. £10.00



[612204] . The London Mystery Selection Vol 27 No. 114. Uk: Norman Kark Publications, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Good cream jacket, some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. a quarterly anthology of original crime, mystery, fact and fiction. 19 stories in all £2.50



[600839] . Classic Murder Stories. Uk: Mqp, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. some spine creasing, a selection of stories made for holiday reading, billed as a suitcase book, will fit into a small handbag or pocket, ideal for airport delays! short stories by such authors as Poe, Highsmith, Treat, Brett and many more. £2.00



[600838] . Classic Detective Stories. Uk: Mqp, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. very little wear on cover, first page loose, no editor given, a collection of stories made to fit into a suitcase or bag for holiday reading. short stories from authors such as Conan Doyle, Christie, Porter and many others. £1.00



[612788] . Suspense - May 1959. Uk: Fleetway, 1959. Magazine. Good / No Jacket. small pocket sized magazine, card boards, with some minor shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some scuffing to spine, a good tight cean copy. featuring stories by Ellery Queen, Charlotte Armstrong, Christie, Hammett and many more £3.00



[612789] . Suspense - July 1959. Uk: Fleetway, 1959. Magazine. Good / No Jacket. small pocket sized magazine, card boards, with some minor shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some scuffing to spine, a good tight cean copy. featuring stories by Manning Coles, George Harman Coxe, Hammett and many more £3.00



[606109] . Murder Medley. Uk: Hennel Locke, 1947. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. blue boards, with shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, minor scuffing to spine, few marks on boards, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. a collection of eight classic murder mystery stories by authors Christie, Bentley, the Coles, Wills Croft, Frank King, Oppenheim, Sayers and de vere Stacpoole. some excellent stories £6.00



[600512] . Great Tales of Detection. Uk: Chancellor, 1991. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. originally published in 1936. Picture cover, some page edging discolouration from dust, slight browning, otherwise very good. Some of the best crime and mystery stories from before the second world war, a very nice collection for any reader to have as a broad introduction to the development of the detective story... authors include Austin Freeman, H C Bailey, Anthony Berkeley, Baroness Orczy, Chesterton, Allingham, Wallace, Poe and many many more. £4.00



[600511] . Murder Most Foul. Uk: Octopus, 1984. Hard Cover. Good / Good. red cloth boards, silver outline of dead body. some slight wear on edges, jacket shows knife in a mans chest, some wear on edges, not price clipped. No editor given. A collection of some of the greatest crime stories.... ray bradbury, edmund crispin, jack london, poe, maugham, simenon, brett, christie, asimov, sayers, chesterton.... a very nice collection. £5.00



[604004] A. A. Thomson and Falkland Cary. Murder at the Ministry. Uk: Herbert Jenkins, 1949. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. red boards, shelf wear, some scuffing and wear to corners and edges, few minor marks on boards, boards slightly bent out of shape, some handling marks etc to page edges, still a good copy overall. A cracking murder mystery, in a semi-secret secure grounds a man is murdered... but is the murderer a spy or is this a private matter! £2.00



[611647] A. E. W. Mason. At the Villa Rose. Uk: Heron, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good black leatherette look book, gold and red lettering and detail, pages browning, otherwise very good. Harry Wethermill has fallen in love at first sight.... but Celia is the chief suspect in a robbery and murder case! he enlists the help of Hanaud, the famous French detective to help solve the mystery £3.00



[600578] AC Gordon. Solve-A-crime. Uk: Foulsham, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. wear on spine and cover edges, one crease on back cover, otherwise very good. 60 crimes set out for the reader to solve. each short story gives the reader the clues then asks you to solve the crime... the answers are there at the bottom of each story. a nice book for a young (or not so young) reader new to detective stories. £3.00



[613969] Adrian Conan Doyle. The Exploits of Sherlock Holmes. Uk: John Murray, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some scuffing and splitting at spine, page edges browning, still a good copy overall. six cases of Holmes are mentioned by Watson but never recorded - here they are told by the son of the creator of Sherlock Holmes. cracking stuff! £1.00



[610102] Agatha Christie. The Body in the Library. Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1990. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Thorpe large print book, library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some damage to spine, top part of spine missing, a good clean copy. a young platinium blonde was found in Colonel Bantrys library, she had been strangled.... who was she and why was she there? £3.00



[610103] Agatha Christie. Mrs. McGinty's Dead. Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1988. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair+ / No Jacket. Thorpe large print book, library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some scuffing, wear and discolouration to spine, weak hinges, a good reading copy. Mrs McGintys lodger was the only suspect in her brutal death, but even the policeofficer who arrested him didn't think he had it in him! Hercule Poirot investigates! £4.00



[609638] Agatha Christie. Miss Marple Omnibus. Uk: Harper Collins, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, minor creasing to spine and cover, a very good very tight and clean copy. four classic Miss Marple mysteries, A Caribbean Mystery, They Do it with Mirrors, The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side, A Pcket Full of Rye £4.00



[609656] Agatha Christie. Death on the Nile. Uk: Fontana, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. some creasing to spine, minor shelf wear, a very good ight clean copy. Hercule Poirot on a nile cruise, the body of a rich newly married girl is discovered... with a blood stained J written on the wall. front cover shows Peter Ustinov as Hercule Poirot £1.00



[610104] Agatha Christie. Cards on the Table. Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1983. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Thorpe large print book, library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. M Poirot and Mr Shaitana discuss murder from their own points of view.... then Mr Shaitana is killed in his own home by one of his guests £8.00



[609390] Agatha Christie. The Mystery of the Blue Train. Uk: Fontana, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, minor wear to corners etc, some scuffing and creasing to spine, a good clean tight copy. Hercule Poirot investigates the murder of a rich heiress on a train bound across Europe.... £1.00



[609389] Agatha Christie. By the Pricking of My Thumbs. Uk: Fontana, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, minor wear to cover, minor scuffing, a good tight and clean copy. Tommy and Tuppence meet an old lady in a nursing home... then she disappears, leaving only a painting. Tuppence recognises the scene in the picture and trys to find the house... a dreadful secret from the past comes back in a murderous way £1.00



[609645] Agatha Christie. A Caribbean Mystery. Uk: Fontana, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good some minor shelf wear, slight wear on corners and edges, a very good tight copy. Miss Marple is on a caribbean holiday thanks to her nephew Raymond, an elderly gent points out a murderer he once met in a photo.... then he is interupted before she can see the photo... and murder follows! £1.25



[609388] Agatha Christie. Miss Marple's Final Cases. Uk: Fontana, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a good tight clean copy. a selection of short stories featuring Miss Marple £1.25



[609387] Agatha Christie. One. Two, Buckle My Shoe. Uk: Fontana, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good some minor shelf wear, minor wear to corners etc, some minor creasing to spine, a very good clean tight copy. Hercule Poirot hates the dentist, but is shocked when he is found deaad in his surgery..... then another body of one of his patients turns up in a tin trunk £1.50



[610111] Agatha Christie. Taken at the Flood. Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1971. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. Thorpe large print book, red boards, jacket in plastic wrapper, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some shelf wear to jacket, a very good clean copy. Gordon Cloade was killed in the blitz... before he could make a new will.... his dependants have always relied on Gordon to bail them out, now his young rich widow is the target for his family £10.00



[609199] Agatha Christie. The Secret Adversary. Uk: Fontana, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, very little creasing, owners dedication inside front cover, otherwise a very good tight copy. Two innocents in search of adventure, an elusive young woman holder of a vital secret, a faceless man with a blueprint for anarchy... an action packed adventure set just after the first world war. £1.00



[608924] Agatha Christie. N or M. Uk: Pan, Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, some creasing to spine, a good tight clean copy, Tommy is asked to help track down a fifth columnist in a sleepy seaside resort during the war... Tuppence is NOT asked to help out.... but does so anyway! £1.00



[608923] Agatha Christie. Sad Cypress. Uk: Fontana, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, minor wear to corners etc, some creasing to spine, a good clean tight copy. Hercule Poirot is not convinced of Elinor Carlisles guilt as she stands in the dock.... but the evidence against her is strong... £1.00



[608127] Agatha Christie. Cards on the Table. Uk: Pan, 1951. Mass Market Paperback. Fair with shelf wear, creasing, scuffing and split at base of spine, owners name inside front cover, browning to page edges, good reading copy, first edition in Pan. A bridge party, five people in the room, four quietly playing bridge and the fifth lies dead with a thin dagger through his heart! Hercule Poirot investigates. £1.00



[608070] Agatha Christie. Ordeal By Innocence. Uk: The Book Club, 1959. Hard Cover. Good / Fair+. yellow boards, with some shelf wear to edges and corners, page edges dust darkened, jacket has some shelf wear, chipping, some scuffing to spine and handling marks, a very good copy. Jacko had died in prison after only 6 months of a life sentance for murdering his mother.... 2 years later a stranger arrives and proves his innocence.... so which other member of the family did kill Mrs Argyle? £2.00



[607825] Agatha Christie. Hickory Dickory Dock. Uk: The Book Club, 1956. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good+. blue boards, some little shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy overall. Hercule Poirot is helping his secretary's sister discover the odd goings on at her student boarding house... stolen items that don't make sense, then a murder occurs... who is behind all the thefts and what do they have to do with the murders? £2.75



[607823] Agatha Christie. Destination Unknown. Uk: Fontana, 1958. Mass Market Paperback. Good some spine creasing, wear to edges and corners, some scuffing to spine, bottom half of first title page missing, still a good copyHilary Craven wants to die... a man prevents her and asks her to help his organization, with a probability of death in her task. She agrees and sets out to find Olive Bettertons husband... having adventures on the way. £1.00



[609386] Agatha Christie. Sad Cypress. Uk: Dell, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, minor wear to corners etc, some creasing to spine, a good clean tight copy. American Edition. Hercule Poirot is not convinced of Elinor Carlisles guilt as she stands in the dock.... but the evidence against her is strong... £1.50



[611470] Agatha Christie. Hercule Poirot's Christmas. Uk: Fontana, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ browning of pages. cover wear, owners name inside front cover, spine scuffed at bottom. a very good reading copy. A man is killed in his house with his family gathered all around. the door has been locked and they can hear the noise of a struggle in the room... when they open the door they find him dead... but alone! £0.75



[613362] Agatha Christie. Murder is Easy. Uk: The Agatha Christie Collection, Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. new edition, published as part of a collection, no date, some very minor shelf wear, some minor shelf wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. It's very easy to kill if no one suspects you. and this killer is the last person to be suspected... a trail of dead bodies leads Luke Fitzgerald to a quiet country village... and more deaths! £2.00



[613361] Agatha Christie. Appointment with Death. Uk: The Agatha Christie Collection, Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. new edition, no date, published as part of a collection, brown boards, some very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. Set in the cliffs of Petra, on a trip to the middle east, a controlling mother, a headstrong doctor and a secret from the past for Poirot to piece together. £2.00



[613360] Agatha Christie. Death on the Nile. Uk: The Agatha Christie Collection, Hard Cover. Good+ new edition, no date, published as part of a collection, brown board, some minor shelf, some very minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. the classic story of money, love, romance intrigue and death on a cruise liner down the Nile with Hercule Poirot there to sort it all out in the end! £2.00



[612954] Agatha Christie. 4.50 from Paddington. Uk: The Book Club, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. green boards, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, minro fading to board edges, jacket has some shelf wear, minor chipping at edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. Miss Marple believes her friend when she says she saw a murder in a train... no one else does... and Miss Marple sets out to find out the truth. £1.75



[612322] Agatha Christie. The A. B. C. Murders. Usa: Pocket Books, 1942. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, owners name on fep, scuffing and splitting to spine, some cover creasing, an american edition of this classic christie story. in a good condition for its age, Poirot has his little grey cells disturbed and challenged by a series of anonymous letters that predict murders - is he up to the challage? £2.00



[612041] Agatha Christie. Murder is easy. Uk: Fontana, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good some fading to spine, some minor shelf wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. It's very easy to kill if no one suspects you. and this killer is the last person to be suspected... a trail of dead bodies leads Luke Fitzgerald to a quiet country village... and more deaths! £1.00



[612040] Agatha Christie. They Do it with Mirrors. Uk: Fontana, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ some shelf wear on cover and spine, some creasing and scuffing, a very good reading copy. Miss Marple is disguised as a decayed gentlewoman to stay in the country home of an old lady with seven heirs to her fortune and a large number of resident juvenile delinquents! One of these is amurderer with a talent for being in two places at the same time. £0.75



[612039] Agatha Christie. Death on the Nile. Usa: Harper, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good some creasing to spine, some minor shelf wear and minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. Hercule Poirot on a nile cruise, the body of a rich newly married girl is discovered... with a blood stained J written on the wall. £1.00



[611228] Agatha Christie. The Hollow. Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1959. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. red boards, with some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, few marks on page egdes, jacket has some shelf wear, minor chipping, few small tears etc, price clipped, a good tight clean copy. Gerda was found with a gun in her hand standing over her husbands dead body.... can Hercule Poirot sort the red herrings out fro the real clues? £1.25



[611471] Agatha Christie. N or M. Uk: Pan, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, some creasing to spine, owners name inside front cover, a good tight clean copy, Tommy is asked to help track down a fifth columnist in a sleepy seaside resort during the war... Tuppence is NOT asked to help out.... but does so anyway! £0.75



[610468] Agatha Christie. Poirot's Early Cases. Uk: Collins, 1974. Hard Cover. Good+ / No Jacket. brown boards, some mior shelf wear, few very minor marks on cover, very little other wear. a very good clean tight copy. a selection of eigtheen of the cases Poirot undertook in his early career, including the one he got wrong. £3.00



[611469] Agatha Christie. Hickory Dickory Dock. Uk: Pan, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Good good condition, some cover wear, some shelf wear, some marks to page edges, owners name inside front cover, a very good tight clean copy overall. Hercule Poirot is helping his secretary's sister discover the odd goings on at her student boarding house... stolen items that don't make sense, then a murder occurs... who is behind all the thefts and what do they have to do with the murders? £0.75



[611452] Agatha Christie. The Mousetrap and Selected Plays. Uk: Harper Collins, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good with minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, minor spine creasing, a very good tight clean recent edition. includes the Mousetrap, And Then There Were None, |Appointment with Death, and The Hollow. £5.00



[611354] Agatha Christie. They Do it with Mirrors. Uk: Fontana, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Fair wear on cover and spine, some creasing and scuffing, a very good reading copy. Miss Marple is disguised as a decayed gentlewoman to stay in the country home of an old lady with seven heirs to her fortune and a large number of resident juvenile delinquents! One of these is amurderer with a talent for being in two places at the same time. £0.75



[606732] Agatha Christie. Problem at Pollensa Bay and Other Stories. Uk: Harper Collins, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good some slight cover wear, some wear to corners and edges, one crease on bottom front corner, otherwise a clean tight and new copy. eight short stories from the undispued queen of crime £3.00



[611327] Agatha Christie. The Mystery of the Blue Train. Uk: Fontana, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ some shelf wear, wear to corners etc, some scuffing and creasing to spine, some spotting to page edges, a very good reading copy. Hercule Poirot investigates the murder of a rich heiress on a train bound across Europe.... £0.75



[607524] Agatha Christie. A Caribbean Mystery. Usa: Harper, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good some minor shelf wear, slight wear on corners and edges, minor creasing to spine, otherwse a very good tight copy. the American edition, Miss Marple is on a caribbean holiday thanks to her nephew Raymond, an elderly gent points out a murderer he once met in a photo.... then he is interupted before she can see the photo... and murder follows! £1.00



[610965] Agatha Christie. The Mysterious Mr Quin. Uk: Harper Collins, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy, looks almost new and unread. 12 stories about the solving of lifes puzzles with Mr Quin and his sidekick Mr Satterthwaite £4.00



[610732] Agatha Christie. Death comes as the End. Uk: Penguin, 1954. Mass Market Paperback. Good green penguin, 926, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, few marks on cover, a good tight clean copy overall. £0.75



[610658] Agatha Christie. The Listerdale Mystery. Uk: Fontana, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, some darkening to spine, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. 12 mystery stories from the Queen of Crime £1.75



[611474] Agatha Christie. The Sittaford Mystery. Uk: Pan, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Good page edges browning, some shelf wear, owners name inside front cover, minor scuffing to spine, a very good tight clean copy. it all began as a harmless amusement but for the six people around the table it was the opening scene in another more sinister game of murder! £0.75



[601884] Agatha Christie. Murder on the Orient Express. Uk: Fontana, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. some shelf wear to edges, corners, and spine, cover front and rear shows stills from the film starring Albert Finney. page edges browning, the original classic whodunnit... a murder is discovered and only those on board a snowed in train are the suspects! £1.00



[605473] Agatha Christie. Cat Among the Pigeons. Uk: Fontana, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Good some cover wear and minor creasing, some wear on spine, page edges browning, first edition in Fontana, very good tight clean copy overall. A murder at a top girls school.... a foreign Princess, missing jewels, suspicious french mistress...was it a pupil or was it a teacher? £1.75



[604544] Agatha Christie. Crime Collection. Uk: Hamlyn, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. black decorated boards, gold lettering, very little shelf wear, jacket has some slight shelf wear but a very good copy overall. three books in one, Peril at End House, The Body in the Library, Hercule Poirot's Christmas, two Poirot mysteries and one Miss Marple. £7.00



[604543] Agatha Christie. The Pale Horse. Uk: Collins Crime Club, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. red boards, very little shelf wear, few small marks on page edges, otherwise a very good copy, very tight and clean. An organization is operating in England that removes unwanted people for a price... by witchcraft! Mrs Oliver and Mark Easterbrook investigate. £3.00



[604542] Agatha Christie. Murder on the Orient Express. Uk: Collins Crime Club, 1938. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. pale blue boards, some shelf wear and wear to corners, very minor scuffing to spine, owners name inside front cover, page edges browning slightly otherwise a very good copy, the original classic whodunnit... a murder is discovered and only those on board a snowed in train are the suspects! £35.00



[604010] Agatha Christie. Cards on the Table. Uk: Harper Collins, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ Diamond Anniversary edition, some little shelf wear, very good copy overall, a nice clean and tight copy. A bridge party, five people in the room, four quietly playing bridge and the fifth lies dead with a thin dagger through his heart! Hercule Poirot investigates. £2.00



[604009] Agatha Christie. Towards Zero. Uk: White Circle Crime Club, Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ no date, circa 1960's, green white circle classic cover, some little shelf wear, some wear to edges corners and spine, spine creasing and slight fading, some browning of page edges. A family reunion...the first meeting of Neviles ex-wife and his new wife... and murder in someones heart! £2.00



[603909] Agatha Christie. Curtain. Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1975. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. black boards, some shelf wear, still a very clean tight copy, jacket has some shelf wear, chipping and scuffing on edges and corners, small tears on edges. the final Poirot story, set in the guest house that was once Styles, where Poirot had his first outing, and where Hastings is staying with his old friend but where Hastings own daughter comes under suspicion! £2.00



[602968] Agatha Christie. The Murder of Roger Ackroyd. Uk: Penguin, 1953. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, minor spine scuffing, small tears at base of spine, page edges starting to brown, nice copy of the green penguin classic murder mystery. with a short foreword by Christie on its re-issue with a background to the story and why she include it in her ten favourite novels. £2.50



[602480] Agatha Christie. Elephants Can Remember. Uk: Fontana, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, minor cover creasing, still a good clean and tight copy. Old sins have long shadows... Hercule Poirot stood looking over a cliff where a husband and wife's bodies had been found... and three weeks before that a woman had fallen to her death... but why had all these things happened? £1.00



[606809] Agatha Christie. Hercule Poirot's Christmas. Uk: Fontana, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. browning of pages. cover wear, some creasing, minor spine scuffing, a very good reading copy. A man is killed in his house with his family gathered all around. the door has been locked and they can hear the noise of a struggle in the room... when they open the door they find him dead... but alone! £1.00



[602020] Agatha Christie. Evil Under the Sun. Uk: Fontana, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. slight spine creasing, some shelf wear on cover, edges and corners, page edges yellowing, otherwise a very good reading copy. a group of people holidaying at the Jolly Roger Hotel on an island off Cornwall... a body...and Hercule Poirot on holiday! £1.00



[606297] Agatha Christie. They Came to Baghdad. Uk: The Crime Club, 1951. Hard Cover. Fair+ / No Jacket. red boards, some shelf wear and wear on corners and edges, some fading to spine, few marks on cover, good clean and tight copy otherwise. Victoria Jones fell in love.... and gave up her life in London to travel to Baghdad to find Edward.... what she found was adventure and mystery... as well as political intrigue and murder! £2.00



[601013] Agatha Christie. Hickory Dickory Dock. Uk: Fontana, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. good condition, slight cover wear,, page edges stained. Hercule Poirot is helping his secretary's sister discover the odd goings on at her student boarding house... stolen items that don't make sense, then a murder occurs... who is behind all the thefts and what do they have to do with the murders? £2.00



[600945] Agatha Christie. Sparkling Cyanide. Uk: Fontana, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. creasing to spine and cover, some wear on edges, good copy. Six people sit around a table laid for seven... six nervous people waiting in fear for something to happen... each one remembers the scene at that same table exactly one year before... the night the seventh had sprawled dead on the table! £1.50



[600654] Agatha Christie. They Do it with Mirrors. Uk: Fontana, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. wear on cover and spine, owners name on inside cover. a very good reading copy. Miss Marple is disguised as a decayed gentlewoman to stay in the country home of an old lady with seven heirs to her fortune and a large number of resident juvenile delinquents! One of these is amurderer with a talent for being in two places at the same time. £1.00



[600651] Agatha Christie. Lord Edgware Dies. Uk: Fontana, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. cover wear and creasing, spine scuffed and torn at bottom, nice reading copy. Jane Edgware approached Poirot to try to help her get rid of her jusband by divorce... the day after he had visited him lord Edgware was found dead, stabbed in the back of the neck. £1.00



[600647] Agatha Christie. The Moving Finger. Uk: Fontana, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. cover wear and spine fading, scuffing to spine bottom. a very good reading copy. poison pen letters have the villageof Lymstock in fear. Jerry and Joanna arrive to help Jerry recuperate from a flying accident and arrive in the middle of it. Then a death occurs... was it suicide or was she driven to it by the letters? jerry trys to investigate with the help of Miss Marple. £1.00



[600644] Agatha Christie. Peril at End House. Uk: Pan, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. cover and spine wear, some pen marks on front cover, small tear on front. a very good reading copy, pages browning. Some one tries to shoot a young girl in the grounds of the Majestic Hotel where Hercule Poirot is staying... it is the third near death experience she has had in three days... £1.00



[600642] Agatha Christie. Hallowe'en Party. Uk: Fontana, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. first time in paperback. some cover wear, pages browning. very good reading copy. a young girl is found dead in a ducking for apples game. Mrs Oliver found her... Hercule Poirot is on hand to solve the puzzle, £1.00



[600641] Agatha Christie. At Bertram's Hotel. Uk: Fontana, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. some cover wear, creasing etc, pages browning. still a very good reading copy. £1.00



[600574] Agatha Christie. Destination Unknown. Usa: Pocket Books, Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. some spine creasing, mark on front page from sticker removal, sticker still on back cover. the American version of this novel, very dated picture on front! Hilary Craven wants to die... a man prevents her and asks her to help his organization, with a probability of death in her task. She agrees and sets out to find Olive Bettertons husband... having adventures on the way. £1.00



[600344] Agatha Christie. By the Pricking of My Thumbs. Usa: Pocket Books, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. very little wear, slight spine creasing, an american edition of this classic christie story. Tommy and Tuppence meet an old lady in a nursing home... then she disappears, leaving only a painting. Tuppence recognises the scene in the picture and trys to find the house... a dreadful secret from the past comes back in a murderous way £1.00



[602479] Agatha Christie. The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side. Uk: Fontana, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Good very little shelf wear, slight spine creasing, a nice clean and tight copy. At a large garden fete given by the film star actress owner of Gossinton Hall tradegy strikes... luckily Miss Marple is on hand to shift fiction from fact £2.00



[606604] Agatha Christie. Why Didn't They Ask Evans. Uk: Fontana, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ cover and spine wear, scuffing and creasing to spine, minor cover creasing, a very good reading copy, pages starting to brown. Bobby Jones finds a dying man at the foot of the cliffs... his last words are "Why didn't they ask Evans?".... Jones is then drawn into a tangled web of murder mystery and drugs as well as re-uniting him with Lady Frances! £1.00



[606966] Agatha Christie. Partners in Crime. Uk: Fontana, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, minor creasing, a good tight clean copy. 23 short stories featuring Tommy and Tuppence as they pose as Blunts detectives to try to capture a master criminal.... £1.50



[613579] Agatha Christie. Why Didn't They Ask Evans. Uk: Harper Collins, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ with minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. the vicars son finds a dying man on the rocks while looking for his lost golf ball.... he says only one thing - Why didnt they ask Evans? just before dying.... haunted by these words he sets off with Frances Derwent to solve the mystery - and comes up against a master criminal! cracking yarn - great fun. £1.25



[606776] Agatha Christie. Cat Among the Pigeoms. Uk: Fontana, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Good shelf wear, minor water mark on front cover, some minor wear to edges and corners otherwise a very good copy. Murder in a girls school? Miss Springer was found dead in the new games pavillion... and the Princess has dissappeared...whatever will the headmistress of Meadowbank say! £1.00



[606616] Agatha Christie. Partners in Crime. Uk: Fontana, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Good with shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, minor creasing, still a good tight clean copy. 23 short stories featuring Tommy and Tuppence as they pose as Blunt detectives to try to capture a master criminal.... £1.50



[606615] Agatha Christie. Murder on the Links. Uk: Pan, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Good with shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, some scuffing to base of spine, few marks on page edges, still a good tight clean copy. a millionaire dies and is found on the golf links....he was found in an open grave, stabbed in the back... he had sent for Hercule Poirot... but Poirot was too late! £1.00



[606614] Agatha Christie. Murder in Mesopotamia. Uk: Fontana, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Good with shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. Louise Leidner is receiving a series of threatening letters... but is she sending them to herself? they have been following her around the world for a long time.... then they stopped... but now they have started again... and with a promise of death! £1.00



[606612] Agatha Christie. The Mousetrap and Selected Plays. Uk: Harper Collins, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good with minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, minor spine creasing, a very good tight clean recent edition. includes the Mousetrap, And Then There Were None, |Appointment with Death, and The Hollow. £5.00



[606611] Agatha Christie. Endless Night. Uk: Fontana, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good with shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing, a good tight clean copy. It was at Gypsys acre that Michael first saw the girl he was to marry.... and it ended at Gypsys acre! £1.00



[606610] Agatha Christie. the Secret of Chimneys. Uk: Pan, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, some creasing, scuffing to spine, otherwise a good copy. Virgina thought it would be fun to be blackmailed.... until a dead man turned up in her house....stolen letters, detectives, secret passages, jewels, secret organizations, coded messages.... £1.00



[606609] Agatha Christie. After the Funeral. Uk: Fontana, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Good with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, otherwise a good copy. Cora Lansquenet said it was as well they had hushed up her brothers death.... after all he was murdered wasn't he? £1.00



[605499] Agatha Christie. The Mysterious Affair at Styles. Uk: Pan, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Good minor shelf wear, minor cover and spine wear, a very good very tight clean copy. the first Hercule Poirot book, recouperating in England after the first world war Poirot is drawn into the murder of Mrs Cavendish and finds some remarkable clues... a crushed coffee cup, a few threads of fabric, a half burned piece of paper..... £2.00



[606605] Agatha Christie. The Mysterious Mr Quin. Uk: Fontana, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Good shelf wear, minor spine creasing, minor wear to edges and corners, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. 12 stories about the solving of lifes puzzles with Mr Quin and his sidekick Mr Satterthwaite £1.25



[606296] Agatha Christie. Dead Man's Folly. Uk: The Book Club, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Good / Fair. blue boards, slight shelf wear, some dust stains at top of page edges, otherwise a very good copy, jacket has some shelf wear, torn at corners, some scuffing, part of spine missing, still a good book overall. At a garden fete a treasure hunt with a twist is underway, Mrs Oliver has organised a murder hunt! But the final clue leads to the victim, the body is a real corpse! £2.50



[606601] Agatha Christie. The Secret Adversary. Uk: Pan, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Good some slight shelf wear, slight spine split at base, otherwise nice tight clean copy. Two innocents in search of adventure, an elusive young woman holder of a vital secret, a faceless man with a blueprint for anarchy... an action packed adventure set just after the first world war. £1.25



[606598] Agatha Christie. Murder on the Orient Express. Uk: Collins Fontana, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear to edges, corners, and spine, page edges browning, minor splitting to spine, a very good tight and clean copy. the original classic whodunnit... a murder is discovered and only those on board a snowed in train are the suspects! £1.00



[606597] Agatha Christie. Appointment with Death. Uk: Fontana, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, otherwse very good tight copy. Set in the cliffs of Petra, on a trip to the middle east, a controlling mother, a headstrong doctor and a secret from the past for Poirot to piece together. £1.00



[606596] Agatha Christie. The Pale Horse. Uk: Fontana, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good minor shelf wear, a very good tight and clean copy. An organization is operating in England that removes unwanted people for a price... by witchcraft! Mrs Oliver and Mark Easterbrook investigate. £1.50



[606595] Agatha Christie. The Seven Dials Mystery. Uk: Pan, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Good minor shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy. a country house party, and a joke played on Gerald Wade who is always late for breakfast... except this time he's late because he's dead.... a letter written by him about a secret society and a young girl who wants to find out more! £1.00



[606594] Agatha Christie. Dead Man's Folly. Uk: Pan, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, minor wear to corners and edges, small split at base of spine, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy, At a garden fete a treasure hunt with a twist is underway, Mrs Oliver has organised a murder hunt! But the final clue leads to the victim, the body is a real corpse! £1.25



[606592] Agatha Christie. The Man in the Brown Suit. Uk: Pan, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Good shelf wear, some cover wear and spine wear, minor wear on corners, a good copy still clean and tight. one of my favourite reads, Anne Beddington, left an orphan embarks on a ship voyage with nothing more than a handful of clues.... and a glimpse of the man in the brown suit that everyone is after! diamonds, a strangled dancer, a death in a tube station, a roll of films and the backdrop of South Africa....a wonderful adventure. £1.00



[606590] Agatha Christie. By the Pricking of My Thumbs. Uk: Fontana, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, minor wear to cover, a good tight and clean copy. Tommy and Tuppence meet an old lady in a nursing home... then she disappears, leaving only a painting. Tuppence recognises the scene in the picture and trys to find the house... a dreadful secret from the past comes back in a murderous way £1.00



[606298] Agatha Christie. Ordeal By Innocence. Uk: The Crime Club, 1958. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. some marks on cover, very little other wear. Ypung Jacko Argyle died in prison after serving only 6 months for the murder of his mother. he always stated his innocence but couldnt find the man who could alibi him. Now that man has returned, recovering from an illness and suddenly everyone in the house knows that if Jacko was innocent then some other member of the house isnt! £2.00



[606947] Agatha Christie. After the Funeral. Uk: The Book Club, 1954. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. beige boards, with shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, marks on boards, some foxing to page edges, otherwise a good copy. Cora Lansquenet said it was as well they had hushed up her brothers death.... after all he was murdered wasn't he? £2.00



[606606] Agatha Christie. The Mysterious Mr Quin. Uk: Fontana, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Good shelf wear, some creasing, wear to edges and corners, otherwise a good tight clean copy. 12 stories about the solving of lifes puzzles with Mr Quin and his sidekick Mr Satterthwaite £1.00



[614160] Agatha Christie. Death comes as the End. Uk: Collins White Circle Pocket Novel, Mass Market Paperback. Good 182c, collins white circel edition, in very good condition for its age, no date but circa 1960's, some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, pages browning, a very good tight clean copy overall. lovely adverts on rear cover! £1.25



[614042] Agatha Christie. Hallowe'en Party. Uk: Harper Collins, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good some very minor shelf wear, very minro wear to corners, looks almost as new and unread, a very good very tight clean copy. new edition, a young girl is found dead in a ducking for apples game. Mrs Oliver found her... Hercule Poirot is on hand to solve the puzzle, £1.00



[614252] Agatha Christie - Adapted By Charles Osbourne. Spiders Web. Uk: Harper Collins, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good with minor shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine, a good tight clean copy. originally written as a play for Margaret Lockwood, now adapted into a book, Clarissa is a real daydreamer - and wonders what would she do if she ever found a dead body! now she has a chance to find out - but as the wife of a foreign office diplomat surely she should know better! £1.25



[608332] Agatha Christie, Adapted as a Novel By Charles Osborne. The Unexpected Guest. Uk: Harper Collins, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Good library stamped, first title page missing, in plastic wallet, some shelf wear, some spine creasing, a very good tight clean copy. when a stranger breaks down on a foggy night he goes to the nearest house and finds a woman standing over the dead body of her husband with the gun in her hand... and she admits to the murder... but did she really do it? £3.00



[600490] Alan Russell. The Hotel Detective. Usa: Mysterious Press, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. some spine creasing, nice tight clean copy. An inn-side tale of murder! Am Caulfield is a hotel detective in a large hotel in California.... there is a Bob Johnson convention in progress... there are 126 Bob Johnsons in the hotel and only one of them has killed his wife! Am has to solve this and other petty crimes (a strippers bras are stolen!) to save the hotels reputation! £4.00



[606408] Alan Scholefield. Dirty Weekend. Uk: Pan Crime, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Good with minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges, some creasing to spine, a very good clean tight copy. a Macrae and Silver Mystery... Macrae and Silver are investigating a brutal murder... one that stretched to Hampstead Heath from the arches of Hungerford bridge... and threatened to entangle Maria Dunlap... £3.00



[610195] Alan Sewart. The Educating of Quinton Quinn. Uk: Linford Large Print Mystery Library, 1996. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good Large Print. Usual damage to first page, library stamped, some creasing, wear on corners and edges, otherwise a good clean copy. a famous gathering of writers at a well known conference centre, and the scene for a grisly murder... the murder of a well known mystery novelist! £10.00



[610196] Alan Sewart. Razor Jacques. Uk: Linford Large Print Mystery Library, 1992. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good Large Print. Usual damage to first page, library stamped, some creasing, wear on corners and edges, otherwise a good clean copy. Woman Police Constable Hezzie Bartley knew the importance of her work... as well as the risk.... she was the decoy for a murderer who slit the throats of prostitutes £6.00



[610160] Alan Stewart. Dead Man Drifting. Uk: Dales Large Print Mystery, 1992. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good large print, library stamped, fep missing, minor library damage, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing to cover and spine, a good tight and clean copy. Painters cut bore many things inwards in the form of bounty from the sea... and Inspector Chamberlane was there one morning when a dead man drifted past... £2.00



[613751] Alexander McCall Smith. Morality for Beautiful Girls. Uk: Abacus, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ with some little shelf wear, minor creasing to spine, minor wear to edges, a very good clean and very tight copy. More from the No 1 Ladies Detective Agency! Precious Ramotswe, the engaging and sassy owner of Botswana's only detective agency finds her expanding her business and taking in the world of car repairs and a beauty pageant! £2.00



[614060] Alexander McCall Smith. The Cupboard Full of Life. Uk: Abacus, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good with some very little shelf wear, minor wear to corners, otherwise a very good clean and very tight copy. More from the No 1 Ladies Detective Agency! Precious Ramotswe, this is the fifth in the series, the engaging and sassy owner of Botswana's only detective agency is still single despite being engaged to Mr J L B Matekoni and wonders when a date will be set for the wedding £1.25



[612047] Alexander McCall Smith. The Cupboard Full of Life. Uk: Abacus, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good with little shelf wear, looks almost as new, otherwise a very good clean and very tight copy. More from the No 1 Ladies Detective Agency! Precious Ramotswe, this is the fifth in the series, the engaging and sassy owner of Botswana's only detective agency is still single despite being engaged to Mr J L B Matekoni and wonders when a date will be set for the wedding £3.00



[612323] Alexander McCall Smith. Morality for Beautiful Girls. Uk: Abacus, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good with little shelf wear, minor creasing to spine, otherwise looks almost as new, a very good clean and very tight copy. More from the No 1 Ladies Detective Agency! Precious Ramotswe, the engaging and sassy owner of Botswana's only detective agency finds her expanding her business and taking in the world of car repairs and a beauty pageant! £3.00



[613752] Alexander McCall Smith. The Kalahari Typring School for Men. Uk: Abacus, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good with very little shelf wear, looks almost as new, otherwise a very good clean and very tight copy. More from the No 1 Ladies Detective Agency! Precious Ramotswe, this is the fourth in the series, the engaging and sassy owner of Botswana's only detective agency finds her self with an unwanted problem - competition! £2.00



[614287] Alexander McCall Smith. Tears of the Giraffe. Uk: Abacus, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ with some little shelf wear, some little reading wear, minor creasing to spine, otherwise a very good clean and very tight copy. More from the No 1 Ladies Detective Agency! the further adventures of Precious Ramotswe, the engaging and sassy owner of Botswana's only detective agency, her she takes on a 10 year old disappearance of an American on the edge of the Kalahari £1.00



[613384] Alexander McCall Smith. The No. 1 ladies' Detective Agency. Uk: Abacus, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good with little shelf wear, some minor reading wear, minor spine creasing, otherwise a very good clean and very tight copy. Precious Ramotswe, the engaging and sassy owner of Botswana's only detective agency recounts how she set up and her first cases. absolutely wonderful book, I loved it! £2.25



[609716] Alexander McCall Smith. Morality for Beautiful Girls. Uk: Abacus, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good with little shelf wear, some reading wear, otherwise a very good clean and very tight copy. More from the No 1 Ladies Detective Agency! Precious Ramotswe, the engaging and sassy owner of Botswana's only detective agency finds her expanding her business and taking in the world of car repairs and a beauty pageant! £2.00



[612045] Alexander McCall Smith. Morality for Beautiful Girls. Uk: Abacus, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good with little shelf wear, looks almost as new, otherwise a very good clean and very tight copy. More from the No 1 Ladies Detective Agency! Precious Ramotswe, the engaging and sassy owner of Botswana's only detective agency finds her expanding her business and taking in the world of car repairs and a beauty pageant! £3.00



[613383] Alexander McCall Smith. Tears of the Giraffe. Uk: Abacus, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good with very little shelf wear, very little reading wear, otherwise a very good clean and very tight copy. looks almost as new. More from the No 1 Ladies Detective Agency! the further adventures of Precious Ramotswe, the engaging and sassy owner of Botswana's only detective agency, her she takes on a 10 year old disappearance of an American on the edge of the Kalahari £3.00



[600610] Alfred Handley. The Scorpion Trap. Uk: Linford, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. ex library, no damage to book, jacket in protective wrapper (removable). Large Print. Why was the postman shot besides his van on a country road? Peter Brand wasn't a copper anymore but he got invloved just the same as the dead man was a friend. Then things began to happen... blackmail, the gift of a scorpion, and a tangled web lead back to the past. £2.00



[500443] Alfred Hitchcock. Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine feb 1989. Usa: Davis Publications, 1989. Magazine. Good / No Jacket. short stories by jane rice, james m fox, stephen wasylyk and others. picture on cover depicts jane rice's story £3.00



[500445] Alfred Hitchcock. Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine dec 1989. Usa: Davis Publications, 1989. Magazine. Good / No Jacket. short stories by debra wilson, isak romun, alfred noyes, stephen wasylyk and others. picture on cover depicts debra wilson story £3.00



[500442] Alfred Hitchcock. Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine jan 1989. Usa: Davis Publications, 1989. Magazine. Fair / No Jacket. short stories by tom tolnay, doug allyn, grant allen, stephen wasylyk and others. picture on cover depicts tom tolnays story £2.00



[500434] Alfred Hitchcock. Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine Mid-dec 1986. Usa: Davis Publications, 1986. Magazine. Good / No Jacket. 30th anniversary issue. short stories by patricia moyes, william wise, doug allyn, cynthia asquith and others. caricature picture of mr hitchcock on the front cover. £3.00



[500444] Alfred Hitchcock. Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine march 1989. Usa: Davis Publications, 1989. Magazine. Good / No Jacket. short stories by monica quill, bill pronzini, c m chan, arthur morrison and others. picture on cover depicts monica quills story £3.00



[500441] Alfred Hitchcock. Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine mid-dec 1988. Usa: Davis Publications, 1988. Magazine. Good / No Jacket. short stories by bill crenshaw, doug allyn, janet o'daniel, and others. picture on cover shows a woman in shock. £3.00



[500440] Alfred Hitchcock. Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine mid-dec 1988. Usa: Davis Publications, 1988. Magazine. Fair / No Jacket. short stories by bill crenshaw, doug allyn, janet o'daniel, and others. picture on cover shows a woman in shock. £2.00



[500439] Alfred Hitchcock. Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine nov 1988. Usa: Davis Publications, 1988. Magazine. Good / No Jacket. short stories by charles sheffield, stephen wasylyk, hg wells, isak romun and others. picture on cover depicts the charles sheffield story. £3.00



[500438] Alfred Hitchcock. Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine oct 1988. Usa: Davis Publications, 1988. Magazine. Good / No Jacket. short stories by c m chan, arthur train, stephen wasylyk, janet d'daniel and others. picture of woman slumped at her dressing table on the front cover. £3.00



[500437] Alfred Hitchcock. Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine april 1987. Usa: Davis Publications, 1987. Magazine. Good / No Jacket. short stories by doug allyn, edgar wallace, brendan dubois and others. picture of man in handcuffs, seated, on the front cover. £3.00



[600502] Alfred Hitchcock. Solve Them Yourself Mysteries. Uk: New English Library, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. spine creasing, some cover creasing and cover edges wear. Small tear on bottom of spine. Book exchange stamp on fron page. five mystery stories designed for young or novice mystery readers to try to solve the puzzle before the end of the story. Hitchcock gives little hints during the story and a chance for the reader to play detective before the end of the story. £1.00



[500435] Alfred Hitchcock. Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine dec 1986. Usa: Davis Publications, 1986. Magazine. Good / No Jacket. short stories by john h dirckx, rob kantner, avram davidson and others. caricature picture of mr hitchcock on the front cover. £3.00



[500448] Alfred Hitchcock. Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine june 1991. Usa: Davis Publications, 1991. Magazine. Good / No Jacket. double issue. short stories by martin limon, jack ritchie, leo p kelley, william jeffrey and others. picture on cover is hitchcock £4.00



[500432] Alfred Hitchcock. Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine July 1977. Usa: Davis Publications, 1977. Magazine. Good / No Jacket. short stories by edward hoch, lawrence treat, lawrence block, william bankier and others. picture of mr hitchcock in directors chair on the front cover. £3.00



[500436] Alfred Hitchcock. Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine march 1987. Usa: Davis Publications, 1987. Magazine. Good / No Jacket. short stories by rob kantner, patricia moyes, andrew klavan, george ingersoll and others. picture of the devil playing the violin on the front cover. £3.00



[614016] Alfred Hitchcock, Editor. Alfred Hitchcock's murderers' Row. Uk: Dell, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing to covers, a good tight clean copy overall. stories by Edward Hoch, Ed lacy, Frank Sisk, Richard Deming, Rog Phillips and many more £1.00



[608905] Allana Knight. The Coffin Lane Murders. Uk: Black and White Publishing, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Good laminated covers, library stamped, blank title page neatly removed, with some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good very clean tight copy. an Inspector Faro Mystery, PC Dean arrives at Faros door one winter mrning and sthis signals the first of the killings in Coffin Lane.... so why was Molly Blaith walking down Coffin lane to post a letter when it was out of her way... £5.00



[613222] Amanda Cross. No Word from Winifred. Uk: Virago Crime, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, some minor creasing, a good tight and clean copy. a Kate Fansler Mystery. Winifred Ashby, neice of a principal at Oxford leaves New England to travel to London to meet Charlie Lucas, her aunts biographer - then vanishes! £2.00



[613125] Amanda Mackey. Death on the River. Uk: Gollancz, 1983. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. red boards, library stamped, fep missing, with shelf wear, some wear on corners etc, some scuffing to spine, jacket has some shelf wear, in protective wrapper, a good tight clean copy. a novel about murdr in America, on the outskirts of a small University town, with a delightful Don as a protagonist £10.00



[603981] Amy Myers. Murder in the Limelight. Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1991. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. very little library damage, stamped, slight lean to spine, pictorial boards, some shelf wear, some reading marks on page edges, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. set in the late victorian era, Didier, master chef, has been enticed to the west end by his special talents...then when a killer strikes Didier is once again drawn into the investigation... £6.00



[602540] Andrew Corbin. Love Nest. Uk: Coronet, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear to corners and edges, creasing to spine region, few marks on cover. When Melody moved to Andover Massachusetts every one loved her, she was delightful... she was also a call girl... and now she was dead...Police Sergeant had loved her... now he set out to unravel the truth £5.00



[607042] Andrew Puckett. The Ladies of the Vale. Usa: St Martins Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. grey black boards, some minor shelf wear, fep missing, no other damage, jacket has very minor shelf wear, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. An Inspector Tom Jones from the Department of Health mystery, a nurse reports that too many people in the ICU of her hospital are dying.... £10.00



[607041] Andrew Puckett. Shadows Behind a Screen. Uk: Constable, 1998. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. black boards, some minor shelf wear, fep missing, no other damage, jacket has very minor shelf wear, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. An Inspector Tom Jones from the Department of Health mystery £6.00



[600405] Andrew Puckett. The Ladies of the Vale. Uk: Harper Collins, 1994. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. blue cloth boards, wrapper excellent, plastic cover protection, library stamped, front page damaged from removal of book plate, otherwise excellent. In the intensive care unit Sister Jo Farewell begins to think the large number of deaths amongst her patients are the result of a serial killer... she reports this to the police... but what is the link? £3.00



[604143] Anita Bachelin. Mask of Death. Uk: Ace, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good some creasing to spine, minor cover creasing, some shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, page edges slightly browning, otherwise a very good copy. A Tiara Mystery, Karin Bourne is shocked to find handsome Brock Linton has a wife... then she is found murdered during a house party.... and Karin was the prime suspect! £3.00



[614301] Ann Granger. that Way Murder Lies. Uk: Headline, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, minor creasing to spine, some slight cresaing to corners, a very good copy overall. a Mitchell and Markby mystery, an old friend of Merediths turns up on leave - but he has come to see Maerediths fiance - Detective Superintendent Alan Markby! £4.00



[610024] Ann Granger. A Word After Dying. Uk: Headline, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good with minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges, some creasing to spine, a good clean and tight copy. a Mitchell and Markby mystery. during a holiday in the Cotswolds Mitchell and Markby hear about the death of Olivia Smeaton, Markby is interested in her house... but Mitchell thinks her death is not as it should be! £2.00



[604848] Ann Granger. Say it with Poison. Uk: Headline, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners otherwise a very good tight copy. the first in the highly successful mitchell and markby whodunnits, meredith mitchell goes to stay with her actres cousin on the eve of her nieces wedding. she expects drama... but not murder, blackmail and unrequited love! she didnt expect to meet up with chief inspector markby, a middle aged divorcee with as much emotional baggage as herself! £1.50



[611738] Ann Granger. Asking for Trouble. Uk: Headline, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, some spine creasing, some wear to edges and corners, slight reading wear, a very good copy overall. the first in the Fran Varady series, Fran is an unemployed aspiring actress, insolvent and about to be evicted... then her former housemate is found hanging from the ceiling and Fran thinks it is not a clear cut as it seems £3.00



[612192] Ann Granger. A Fine Place for Death. Uk: Headline, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good with some minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good copy overall. a Mitchell and Markby mystery, in the heart of the leafy Cotwolds a body of a teenage girl is found....she is fifteen and was last seen leaving a pub on the night of her death with an unknown man... £3.00



[500453] Ann Granger. Say it with Poison. Uk: Headline, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. the first in the highly successful mitchell and markby whodunnits. initially given away wih woman and home magazine. meredith mitchell goes to stay with her actres cousin on the eve of her nieces wedding. she expects drama... but not murder, blackmail and unrequited love! she didnt expect to meet up with chief inspector markby, a middle aged divorcee with as much emotional baggage as herself! £1.50



[611437] Ann Granger. A Fine Place for Death. Uk: Headline, 1994. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. with some shelf wear, library stamped, minor damage to fep, some minor spine scuffing, some wear to edges and corners, slight reading wear, a very good copy overall. a Mitchell and Markby mystery, in the heart of the leafy Cotwolds a body of a teenage girl is found....she is fifteen and was last seen leaving a pub on the night of her death with an unknown man... £5.00



[611214] Ann Granger. That Way Murder Lies. Uk: Headline, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges, some creasing to spine, a good clean and tight copy. a Mitchell and Markby mystery. Toby Smythe, Merediths old friend has turned up to ask for Alan Markbys help.... its an old case, involving hate mail and a 25 year old murder mystery.... £6.00



[500457] Ann Granger. Say it with Poison. Uk: Headline, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. the first in the highly successful mitchell and markby whodunnits. initially given away wih woman and home magazine. meredith mitchell goes to stay with her actres cousin on the eve of her nieces wedding. she expects drama... but not murder, blackmail and unrequited love! she didnt expect to meet up with chief inspector markby, a middle aged divorcee with as much emotional baggage as herself! £1.50



[500458] Ann Granger. Say it with Poison. Uk: Headline, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. the first in the highly successful mitchell and markby whodunnits. initially given away wih woman and home magazine. meredith mitchell goes to stay with her actres cousin on the eve of her nieces wedding. she expects drama... but not murder, blackmail and unrequited love! she didnt expect to meet up with chief inspector markby, a middle aged divorcee with as much emotional baggage as herself! £1.50



[613443] Ann Granger. A Restless Evil. Uk: Headline, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ with some minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good copy overall. a Mitchell and Markby mystery, a rambler has stumbled on human bones in the woods in the heart of the Cotswolds.... Markby is interested as he thinks its a link to one of his rare failures: a hunt for a brutal serial killer and rapist 22 years ago - could the two be connected? £3.50



[609581] Ann Granger. A Word Before Dying. Uk: Headline, 1996. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. black boards, library stamped, fep missing, some minor shelf wear, jacket in plastic wallet, some wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing to spine, a very good clean and tight copy. a Mitchell and Markby village whodunnit, Meredith and Markby are in need of a holiday and rent a cottage for that purpose, they meet their temporary next door neighbour who is obsessed with the death of a former resident... £8.00



[612066] Ann Quinton. This Mortal Coil. Uk: Severn House, 1998. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. library stamped, minor damage to fep, very little other library damage, some minor shelf wear, jacket in protective wrapper, very little wear to edges and corners, a very good very tight and clean copy. PETS.... the calling card of the Coil Shuffler - a professional exterminator who gets rid of people that are in someones way... Rachel decides to investigate when she finds a calling card on a frail pensioners body - she had seen the cad before when her husband was supposed to have killed himself! £8.00



[600588] Anna Clarke. The Deathless and the Dead. Usa: Charter Mystery, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. slight cover wear, front cover has small round hole clipped out of top corner. Mystery in the tradition of Josephine Tey, a vistorian love poem holds the unexpected clue to a modern crime of passion. Lord and Lady Heron have a passion for each other... hatred! a visiting scholar suspects that Lord Heron is trying to kill his wife... but someone is trying to kill him! £4.00



[600614] Anna Clarke. Plot Counter-plot. Usa: Berkley, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. some spine and cover creasing, small round hole punched in front cover at top.Helen Mitchel, the grande dame of bestselling authors was having an affair with Brent Ashwood, an enfant terrible of the literature world... but when the blackmail started the affair gets out of hand with suspicion and terror and the twists between them turns into a stranglehold that only one can escape alive! £2.00



[606618] Anne Hart. The Life and Times of Miss Jane Marple. Usa: Berkley, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, hole punched in top corner of cover, a very good tight clean copy. a biography of Agatha Christies Miss Marple, with a wonderful bibliography of full length and short stories, a must for every Christie fan! £4.00



[610300] Anne Infante. Deathwater. Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1991. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. red boards, some shelf wear, fep missing, library stamped, little other library damage, jacket has some very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good clean tight copy. Darkwater is a historical home still owned by the Forrests and Bob Slater is writing an article about the house... then he is killed in a car accident....but was it an accident? £6.00



[608468] Anne Melville. Role Play. Uk: Severn House, 1996. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Good+. some minor shelf wear, jacket in protective plastic, plastic taped to boards neatly, a very good clean and tight copy. no library stamps, first blank page missing in removal of library pocket. a Kit Quilter Mystery, Kit agrees to teach English to a Japanese girl, but the decision involves her in a tangled nightmare of deceit, disappearances and deaths! Rare and collectable series, gaining in popularity £22.00



[606021] Anne Morice. Death in the Round. Uk: Keyhole Crime, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Good some spine creasing, some shelf wear, some wear to corners, edges and spine, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. Tessa Crichton, actress and wife of a D.I. in the CID, goes down to Dorset to the Rotunda theatre looking forward to an acting role..... only to meet with a juvenile deliquent who has an undue influence on the theatres owner... and the owner is suddenly found dead... £3.00



[611459] Anne Perry. Belgrave Square. Uk: Harpercollins, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ minor shelf wear, minor creasing to spine, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy, the grisly murder of William Weems drew little pity...but the chief of police at Bow Street has been approcahed by an old friend for a curious favour... Inspector Pitt is called in to investigate £4.50



[605047] Anne Perry. Slaves of Obsession. Usa: Ballantine, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good some spine creasing, some shelf wear, a good tight clean copy. set in 1861, with the Us civil war just starting, and in London, arms dealer Daniel Alberton is becoming wealthy... at one of his dinner parties William and Hester Monk sense a growing tension and concealed violence... £2.50



[604279] Annette Roome. A Second Shot in the Dark. Uk: New English Library, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ some spine creasing and wear on corners edges and spine, few marks in page edges, slight wrinkle to book, otherwise a good copy. Chris Martin - housewife turned reoprter- was hoping for a ceasefire at the end of her 20 yr marriage. now living with Pete, shell shocked from his own domestic life she thought she'd learnt a thing or two about marriage. so when the perfect woman, housewife, employee, churchgoer was murdered by an apparent serial killer Chris remains unconvinced she was just an unlucky random victim..... £2.00



[600491] Annette Roome. A Real Shot in the Arm. Uk: New English Library, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. some spine creasing and wear on cover. Chris Martin - housewife - was dead from the neck up until she joined the staff at the Tipping Herald.... she discovers a corpse on her very first assignment hanging from a fire escape.... the police think its suicide but she thinks its murder! she investigates and finds her mind returning back from housewife mush. (if only it was that easy in real life) £2.00



[605982] Annette Roome. A second Shot in the Dark. Uk: New English Library, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good some spine creasing and wear on cover. a g\very good tight copy overall. Chris Martin - housewife turned reoprter- was hoping for a ceasefire at the end of her 20 yr marriage. now living with pete, shell shocked from his own domestic life she thought she'd learnt a thing or two about marriage. so when the perfect woman, housewife, employee, churchgoer was murdered by an apparent serial killer Chris remains unconvinced she was just an unlucky random victim..... £2.25



[600500] Annette Roome. A second Shot in the Dark. Uk: New English Library, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. some spine creasing and wear on cover. Chris Martin - housewife turned reoprter- was hoping for a ceasefire at the end of her 20 yr marriage. now living with pete, shell shocked from his own domestic life she thought she'd learnt a thing or two about marriage. so when the perfect woman, housewife, employee, churchgoer was murdered by an apparent serial killer Chris remains unconvinced she was just an unlucky random victim..... £3.00



[609841] Annette Roome. Deceptive Relations. Uk: Harper Collins, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ some spine creasing and wear on corners edges and spine, a very good tight clean copy. Chris Martin - housewife turned reoprter- is sent to cover a possible suicide, and the discovery of the battered body of Janet Cox, Home Counties Tipping's first potential road rage victim.... and her husbands missing as well! £3.25



[602450] Annette Roome. A Real Shot in the Arm. Uk: New English Library, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. some spine creasing and wear on cover. Chris Martin - housewife - was dead from the neck up until she joined the staff at the Tipping Herald.... she discovers a corpse on her very first assignment hanging from a fire escape.... the police think its suicide but she thinks its murder! she investigates and finds her mind returning back from housewife mush. (if only it was that easy in real life) £2.00



[614248] Annette Roome. Bad Monday. Uk: Harper Collins, 1997. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. black boards, library stamped, fep missing, some minor wear on corners edges and spine, jacket has minor shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy. the third in the Chris Martin series, Chris Martin - housewife turned reporter- has moved her lover in and her erring husband out - but is still stuck doing lost cats and village fetes - until she lands an interview with a local boy who was a famous rock star in teh seventies... £4.00



[612631] Anthea Fraser. The Nine Bright Shiners. Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1987. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. red boards, library stamped, fep missing, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, in protective wallet, a very good tight clean copy. DCI Webb investigates the death of an investigative journalist dressed up as a tramp - found dead under a tree - but the cause of death was drowning! £7.00



[500305] Anthony Berkeley. Dead Mrs Stratton. Uk: Hogarth Crime, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. the story starts at a fancy dress party, a murderers and victims theme where guests dance underneath a mock gallows! but then a real victim is found... roger sheringham is the chief suspect! for the 1st time roger is pitted against the police and it is his own neck he has to save from the hangmans noose! £6.00



[611613] Anthony Berkeley. Trial and Error. Usa: Dell, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some spine creasing, some wear to edges and corners, a good tight copy overall. Mr Todhunter lived an ordinary life in an ordinary flat in London... until he found he had only months to live and determined to rid the world of the worst person he could find. but his actions meant an innocent man was convicted of the crime and only he cn prove the man innocent! £2.75



[500307] Anthony Berkeley. The Poisoned Chocolates Case. Uk: Penguin Classic Crime, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. when joan bendix made a bet with her husband for a box of chocolates, she never guessed that winning would cost her her life... then the six members of sheringhams crime circle set out to solve the baffling case... they too would never have imagined such a startling outcome! £5.00



[600471] Anthony Boucher Editor. Best American Detective Stories of the Year 16. Uk: T V Boardman, 1967. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. slight fading top of book and spine, little foxing inside cover, otherwise nice clean tight book. authors included are Ellery Queen, Jack Ritchie (one of my favourites) Lawrence Treat, Christianna Brand, Henry Cecil, Hoch, Biggle jnr, and many others. £5.00



[600397] Anthony Gilbert. The Spinster's Secret. Uk: Pandora, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. little spine creasing, some wear on cover. Miss Martin, a spinster of delicate health spends all day looking out of her window watching passers-by. She strikes up a friendship with a nurse little realising how the innocence of her fading years are to be turned upside down! £3.00



[606305] Anthony Gilbert. Is She Dead too?. Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1985. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. black boards, with minor shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, library stamped, some damage to first two pages with removal of bookplate etc, otherwise little library evidence, jacket in plastic wrapper, a very good tight and clean copy overall. a classic murder mystery, first published in 1955, with an introduction by HRF Keating as part of the disappearing detectives series. £7.00



[608084] Anthony Gilbert. Don't Open the door!. Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1949. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. red cloth boards, with shelf wear to edges and corners, some fading and handling wear to spine, page edges have some dust staining, few marks on cover, first blank page missing, weak hinges, good tight clean copy. £3.00



[613020] Anthony Masters. Murder is a Pretty Business. Uk: Constable, 2000. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Good+. blue boards, library stamped, very minor damage to fep, otherwise little library damage, some minor shelf wear, minor wear to corners and edges, jacket has some minor shelf wear, a very good, tight clean copy, lying on his study floor at St Clouds boarding school is the headmaster - with his throat cut.... £6.00



[604863] Anthony Roberts. The Five Houses. Uk: The Book Club, Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. red cloth boards, some shelf wear, scuffing to spine, few marks on covers, some dust darkening and browning to page edges, otherwise a very good copy. no date, circa 1940's £2.00



[500508] Antonia Fraser. Jemima Shore's First Case and Other Stories. Uk: Methuen, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. some shelf wear, creasing etc. a selection of five jemima shore stories. this includes the first mystery she was involved with at the age of fifteen, other stories include death of an old dog, and a suspenseful tale, the night mother. £1.50



[600623] Antonia Fraser. The Wild Island. Uk: Book Club Associates, 1979. Hard Cover. Good / Good. green boards, excellent condition, jacket good, one teat on back cover otherwise excellent. A Jemima Shore mystery... whilst on holiday she hears a voice... All this way for a funeral.. these words start her off on another mystery in the highlands. £2.00



[600997] Antonia Fraser. Jemima Shore's First Case and Other Stories. Uk: Methuen, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. very good condition,, very little shelf wear or creasing. a selection of five jemima shore stories. this includes the first mystery she was involved with at the age of fifteen, other stories include death of an old dog, and a suspenseful tale, the night mother. £2.00



[606178] Antonia Fraser. Quiet as A Nun. Uk: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1977. Hard Cover. Good / Good. blue boards, some shelf wear, some dust marks on page edges, wear to edges and corners, jacket has some minor shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, some creasing and small tears, still a very good tight clean copy overall. the first in the Jemima Shore stories, at her old school a Nun is found dead.... once one of her best friends and a heiress to a fortune... then the Reverend Mother appeals for Jemima's help £2.00



[608274] Antonia Fraser. The Cavalier Case. Uk: Mandarin, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good very little shelf wear, some minor cover wear, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. a murder mystery featuring Jemima shore, TV investigative reporter. when the butler falls to his death from the battlements it becomes clear the ghost is not the only suspect! £3.00



[500507] Antonia Fraser. A Splash of Red. Uk: Methuen, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. bloomsbury in hot summer... and jemima shore is looking forward to some peaceful research in the british library when sinister happenings begin. jemima is reluctantly involved when her friend disappears - and a shocking murder is discovered. there is a tangle of motives and a varied and colourful cast of suspects for jemima to investigate! £3.00



[500506] Antonia Fraser. Oxford Blood. Uk: Methuen, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. jemima shore investigates golden kids at oxford university. she gets drawn into the the confidence of a stranger and begins to investigate lord saffron, who is not what he seems. but then his life is threatened and while investigating her own life is in danger! £2.00



[603975] Antonia Fraser. Jemima Shore at the Sunny Grave and other Stories. Uk: Mandarin, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good very little shelf wear, some minor cover creasing, few minor marks to page edges, 9 short stories featuring Jemima shore, TV investigative reporter £4.00



[601042] Antonia Fraser. The Wild Island. Uk: Book Club Associates, 1979. Hard Cover. Good / Good. green boards, excellent condition, jacket good, one teat on back cover otherwise excellent. A Jemima Shore mystery... whilst on holiday she hears a voice... All this way for a funeral.. these words start her off on another mystery in the highlands. £2.00



[602612] Antonia Fraser. Jemima Shore at the Sunny Grave and other Stories. Uk: Mandarin, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good very little shelf wear, almost as new, 9 short stories featuring Jemima shore, TV investigative reporter £5.00



[600407] Arthur Conan Doyle. The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. Uk: John Murray, 1949. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Conan Doyle Uniform Edition, orange cloth boards, slight fading at top, some slight foxing, dustjacket worn, couple of small stains and small rips top and bottom, and on top and bottom of spine, otherwise very good condition. eleven short stories, including Silver Blaze, The Yellow Face and the Musgrave Ritual. £3.00



[600543] Arthur Conan Doyle. The Sign of Four. Uk: Pan, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. some spine creasing and wear on cover edges. with an introduction by Graham Greene. Ex school book. Since her father disappeared Miss Mostan has received a pearl each year... one day she visits Sherlock Holmes with her story after she has been summoned to meet her benefactor... the pearls are all part of a devilish plot that Holmes has to unravel! £1.00



[609489] Arthur Maclean. Slaying on the 16th Floor. Uk: Mayflower, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ with shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing to cover, slight lean to spine, a good clean and tight copy. regardless of the truth, the organisation wanted a live murderer - or a dead body and a confession! £1.00



[612893] Arthur Upfield. The Battling Prophet. Uk: Heinemann, 1956. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Fair. red boards, library stamped and with some library damage, tape on fep, some shelf wear, jacket in plastic wrapper but has been cut down at edges, fading and shelf wear, page edges browning and with some reading wear, a good overall. while on holiday Bony investigates the murder of a local weatherman, who can forsee droughts and floods.... he was supposed to have died of alcohol poisoning but his friend John reckons something else poisoned him! £4.00



[600594] August Derleth. The Adventures of Solar Pons. Uk: Futura, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. spine creasing, cover creasing, page edges stained, pen marks on front cover, book exchange stamped in front. Still a good copy. Solar Pons and his colleague Lyndon Parker MD are the new Sherlock and Watson... these stories reflect the stories of Conan Doyle, and some even better them! £3.00



[612239] Austin Stone. Deadly Night-Blade. Uk: John Gifford, 1950. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. black boards, with shelf wear, wear to edges, marks on boards, some scuffing to spine top and base, few marks on page egdes, a good tight clean copy. a cracking murder mystery, £3.50



[604021] B. M. McGill. The Twelfth Juror. Uk: Guild, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very little shelf wear, few hangling marks and some slight shelf wear to jacket otherwise almost as new, a very clean and tight copy. Edward Carne stands accused of murdering his wife....and now the jury must decide the prisoners fate... yet one of them has become involved in the trial and cannot reveal his involvement! £4.00



[608804] Barbar Block. The Scent of Murder. Uk: Kensington, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. dark green boards, with very minor shelf wear, jacket has very minor shelf wear, a very good clean tight copy. a Robin Light mystery, Robin runs a pet shop, and finds the pets far less complicated than humans to deal with..... then Murphy, her ex husband send her a girl who needs more than just help... £5.00



[601631] Barbara Michaels. Be Buried in the Rain. Uk: Piatkus, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very little wear, slight shelf wear on jacket on edges, otherwise in a very good condition overall. a young medical student is force to spend the summer looking after Grabdmother Carr, a crotchety domineering old woman it looks like being a vacation from hell... but then the skeletons of a young woman and her child are found and matters take a more sinister turn! £8.00



[600686] Barbara Parker. Suspicion of Guilt. Uk: Knight, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. some spine creasing, page wear from reading, slight creasing on cover, otherwise good. Gail Connor is approached by Patrick Norris to try to overturn his aunts will...he wants the money to help the underprivileged... is he a liar or a saint? Gails legal colleagues care more about fees than principles... her boyfriend wants herto drop the case... £2.00



[611739] Barry Pike, Editor. Murder takes a Holiday. Uk: Headline, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, some spine creasing, some wear to edges and corners, minor reading wear, a very good copy overall. a good collection of murder stories all based around the holiday theme, contributors include Doyle, Chesterton, Hornung, Gilbert, Sapper and others £3.50



[610254] Basil Copper. Hang Loose. Uk: Lythway Large Print, 1990. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. LA private eye Mike Faraday is asked to solve the five year old case of a gangland killing.... £5.00



[606377] Belton Cobb. Fatal Dose. Uk: Longmans, 1938. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. orange boards, shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, handling marks on cover, some dust stains etc on page edges, darkening of spine, owners name on title page, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. wonderful old fashioned murder mystery, complete with maps of house where murder committed.... lovers triangle, mystery man, invalid wife, madcap teenager, and holidaying policeman from scotland yard! £20.00



[613324] Berkeley Gray. Blonde Fror Danger. Uk: Collins, 1952. Hard Cover. Fair+ / Fair+. blue boards, some shelf wear, minor scuffing to spine and edges, some pages loose, jacket has shelf wear, chipping and wear to edges and corners, part of bottom of jacket on front cover missing, still a good copy overall, Norman Conquest attracts trouble like a lightning rod! £2.50



[611708] Bernard Knight. The Santuary Keeper. Uk: Pocket, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Good some shelf wear, library stamped, minor library damage, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing, minor wear to spine, a very good tight clean copy, a Crowner John Mystery £5.75



[603400] Bernard Newman. Maginot Line Murder. Uk: Gollancz, 1940. Third Impression. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Blue boards, shelf wear and scuffing to corners edges and spine, split down rear edge of spine, some slight foxing inside cover, page edges slightly browning. originally written with the events set in the First war, re-written to reset the events in the second war. £10.00



[610208] Bernard Taylor and Kate Clarke. Murder at the Priory. Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1991. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Thorpe large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. a re-assessment of one of the classic unsolved murders of the past, the mysterious poisoning fo young barrister Charles Bravo £5.00



[613537] Beth Sherman. Dead Man's Float. Usa: Avon, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges etc, minor creasing to spine, a good tight clean copy. a Jersey Shore mystery, Anne Hardaway is an expert on house cleaning and in making the countrys how-to wrtiters looks good in print - but she has no idea how to clean up a murder! an old high school crush is found dead - everyone thinks its suicide - she thinks its murder - a great series! £3.00



[609741] Betty Rowlands. Malice Poetic. Uk: Hodder and Stoughton, 1995. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good. green boards, library stamped, some damage to fep, some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, a very good tight and clean copy of a hard to find murder mystery. Melissa Craig goes to a writers retreat in the Cotswolds in an attempt to finish her book in peace.... and feels the tension in the air... then things turn nasty! £10.00



[609601] Betty Rowlands. Exhaustive Enquiries. Uk: Coronet, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ some shelf wear, some creasing to spine, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight and clean copy of a hard to find murder mystery. Melissa Craig is writing a pantocrime... specially commissioned by the local amateur dramatic society. it is to be set in an old country house, now a smart posh hotel, and as the plot thickens somethings goes bump in the night, and a body is found... not on stage, and not splattered with stage blood! in the cellar is a real corpse and it has real blood! £12.00



[613138] Betty Rowlands. Copycat. Uk: Severn House, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. blue laminated pictotial boards and blue jacket, with some very very minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight and clean copy, looks almost as new and looks unread.Sukey Reynolds is back to fight crime in her own inimitable way - and finds she has a double, a policewoman who has incured the wrath of an art thief £15.00



[609290] Beverley Nichols. The Rich Die Hard. Uk: Mystery Book Guild, 1958. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. blue boards, some minor shelf wear, minor spotting to page edges, jacket has some shelf wear, some spotting, some handling marks etc, a very good tight clean copy overall. In spire of the traditional setting of a country house party this has an original plot, filled with an atmosphere of wealth and heavy with guilt! £6.25



[610109] Bill Knox. The Hanging Tree. Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1985. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. Thorpe large print book, red boards, jacket in plastic wrapper, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some shelf wear to jacket, a very good clean copy. DS Thane is interested in the apparently innocent motorcyclist, shot in a post office robbery.... a counterfeit video tape is found on his body £5.00



[600860] Bill Knox, Jack Foxx, Sara Woods,. Rally to Kill, Dead Run, Done to Death. Usa: Detective Book Club, Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. no jacket, scuffed on edges and spine top and bottom, some wear on cover but still a nice clean tight copy. three novels in one, Sara Woods Anthony Maitland finds poison pen letters, suicide and murder are tearing apart the small village where two his friends live. Bill Knoz's Inspector Thane investigates a dead girl found on a vacant lot. Jack Foxx's Dan Connell is being chased by two thugs who want something from him... he doesn't know what! £6.00



[600559] Bill Pronzini and Martin H Greenberg, Editors. The Giant Book of Short Crime Stories. Uk: Magpie/Robinson, 1997. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. slight spine creasing, some scuffing on edges of spine, otherwise very good. a collection of 12 masterpieces of mystery fiction. Authors include Leslie Charteris, Cornell Woolrich, Rex Stout, Ed McBain and many more. £5.00



[609671] Boris Akunin. The Winter Queen. Uk: Phoenix, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good some minor shelf wear, a very good tight and clean copy. think Tolstoy writing James Bond with the logical rigour of Holmes.... introducing Erast Fandorin, a hothead new recruit to the criminal investigation department of Moscow £5.00



[613366] Boris Akunin. Leviathan. Uk: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. red boards, yellow jacket, some minor shelf wear to edges etc, jacket has minor shelf wear, minor scuffing to jacket edges, a very good tight clean copy. a Erast Fandorin mystery, on 15th March 1878 Lord Littleby is found dead along with nine members of his staff in Paris... why does he clutch a gold whale in his hand? Erast Fandorin must trawl through 142 of the first class passengers on the Leviathan in his hunt for the murderer £5.00



[602538] Brett Halliday. The Private Practice of Michael Shayne. Usa: Dell, 1959. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ some spine and cover creasing, shelf wear on edges and corners, page edges still sea green, spine glue cracking, no pages missing, a very good reading copy. when he was alive Harry Grange had been unlovable... now he was dead weeping was at a minimum... and the suspects were mounting up... including Michael Shayne! £2.00



[607845] Brett Halliday. Murder By Proxy. Uk: Mayflower, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, some wear on edges and corners, some spine creasing, still a good tight clean copy. a Mike Shayne mystery.... Ellen Harris booked into a hotel, 48 hours later her husband arrived only to find Ellen missing... £2.00



[612315] Brian Flynn. Invisible Death. Uk: John Hamilton, 1934. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair+ / No Jacket. with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, scuffing, tearing, and fading to spine, wear to cover, some scuffing, library stamped, some spotting, a good copy. a cracking murder mystery, Mr Bathurst decided he needed the company of Peter Daventry after four men had shown an unwholesome interest in his comings and goings.... £3.00



[610606] Brian Parvin. Then There Was Murder. Uk: Dales Large Print Mystery, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Good large print, laminated pictorial cover, library stamped, minor damage to fep, creasing to cover, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good copy overall. Superintendent Sam Dove was having a bad day and things were getting worse.... looking into the disappearance of man thought to have been murdered he stays at the Moon and Mantle pub.... where those living there all seemed to have some involvement in Peters disappearance... £5.00



[613645] Brigitte Aubert. death from the Woods. Uk: Hodder and Stoughton, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. some very minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and spine, minor fading to spine, a very good very tight clean copy. Elise had it all - beauty, engaged to be married, good job managing a movie theatre and surrounded by friends.... but then a terrorist bomb shatters her world she must go back to her family near Paris..... where she finds young boys keep disappearing into the woods.... £1.25



[607724] Bruce Alexander. Murder in Grub Street. Uk: Little, Brown and Co., 1996. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. red boards, some minor shelf wear, very minor wear to corners and edges, first page missing, library stamped, very little other library damage, jacket in plastic protective wrapper, some little wear to edges, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. a Sir John Fielding Mystery £9.00



[609392] Bruce Graeme. Work for the Hangman. Uk: Hutchinson's Universal Book Club, Hard Cover. Fair+ red boards, some darkening of spine, slight scuffing to base and top of spine, some wear to edges and corners, some marks on cover, no date, 1940's - war time economy standard paper. subtitled (and Theodore I. Terhune!). an old fashioned murder mystery £2.25



[614337] Bryan Edgar Wallace. Death Packs a Suitcase. Uk: The Thriller Book Club, 1961. Hard Cover. Good / Good. blue boards, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, some scuffing to spine, minor chipping, old sticker remains on front of jacket, a very good clean tight copy overall. wonderful art work on jacket! International espionage, an unusual hero, a suitcase that leaves a trail of death in London, Russia, France, Germany..... £4.00



[612339] Bryan Edgar Wallace. Death Packs a Suitcase. Uk: The Thriller Book Club, 1961. Hard Cover. Good / Good. blue boards, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, jacket has some minor shelf wear, some scuffing to spine, minor chipping, a very good clean tight copy overall. wonderful art work on jacket! International espionage, an unusual hero, a suitcase that leaves a trail of death in London, Russia, France, Germany..... £4.00



[605278] C H B Kitchin. Death of His Uncle. Usa: Perennniel Library, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Good spine creasing, pages slightly discoloured from reading and dust etc, some marks on cover, wear on corners, price sticker damage on front cover, still a good copy. Excellent story, originally published in 1939, stockbroker Malcolm Warren is asked for advice by an old school friend whose Uncle has gone missing in Cornwall.... then his clothes are found on a beach... but Warren gets interested and finds some inconsistancies in his friends story and in the actions of the old Uncle! £5.00



[604302] C. F. Roe. The Lumsden Baby. Uk: Headline, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, spine creasing and minor cover creasing, some wear to corners and edges, a Doctor Jean Montrose Whodunnit, little Magnus Lumsden is found dead in his cot there is no question of natural causes.... DI Niven finds plenty of suspects in the upper-class enclave near Perth... but Dr Montroses knowledge helps uncover the truth! £2.00



[603452] C. P. Snow. A Coat of Varnish. Uk: Book Club Associates, 1979. Hard Cover. Good / Good. grey boards, very little shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, sticker on inside front cover states damaged in transit. a good tight clean book throughout. When Lady Ashbrook learns she hasnt got cancer her friends and neighbours celebrate... then shortly after she is murdered... the whole square comes under suspicion £2.50



[606172] C. P. Snow. A Coat of Varnish. Uk: Macmillan, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. green boards, some little shelf wear on edges, jacket has some minor shelf wear, a good tight clean book throughout. When Lady Ashbrook learns she hasnt got cancer her friends and neighbours celebrate... then shortly after she is murdered... the whole square comes under suspicion £3.00



[608798] Candace Robb. A Spy for the Redeemer. Uk: Heinemann, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. black boards, very little shelf wear, very tight and clean copy, jacket has some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good copy overall. the seventh Owen Archer Mystery, a medieval murder mystery,. £7.00



[611319] Candace Robb. The Nun's Tale. Uk: Isis Large Print, 1996. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket. pictorial boards, some shelf wear, fep missing, library stamped, some wear to edges etc, a tight and clean copy, the third Owen Archer Mystery, a medieval murder mystery,. £10.00



[611318] Candace Robb. A Gift of Santuary. Uk: Thorndike Large Print, 1999. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Good. some shelf wear, fep missing, library stamped, some wear to edges etc, jacket in plastic wallet, still a tight and clean copy, the sixth Owen Archer Mystery, a medieval murder mystery,. £5.00



[600438] Carol Higgins Clark. Snagged. Uk: Chivers Large Print, 1993. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. LARGE PRINT. picture boards, some wear on edges, very little scuffing. ex library book, first page with library pocket removed, stamped etc. A Regan Reilly Mystery. A convention of Hosiery manufacturers held in a hotel at the same time as a convention of undertakers... a wedding is also taking place. Regan is there for the wedding, and the wedding party has guests who are interested in both conventions.... £2.00



[607417] Carol Higgins Clark. Decked. Uk: Warner, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good with shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine and slight lean, minor scuffing to spine, still a good tight clean copy. Regan Reilly is attending a class reunion in England when her former roommate turns up dead... a case Regan would love to solve... but she has a prior committment on a cruise... but the clues follow her this time! £2.25



[600498] Carol-lynn Rossel Waught, Martin Harry Greenberg, Isaac Asimov, Editors. The Twelve Crimes of Christmas. Usa: Avon Books, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. spine and cover creasing, scuffing to spine top and bottom, small tear bottom of spine. a good collection of holiday tales of murder, mayhem and the macabre from twelve masters of mystery. a nice stocking filler! £2.00



[600499] Carol-lynn Rossel Waught, Martin Harry Greenberg, Isaac Asimov, Editors. The Sport of Crime. Usa: Lynx, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. spine creasing, otherwise excellent. evel enters the game, death calls the play, nineteen superb tales of mystery all based around the sports fields of the world. Authors include Asimov, Boucher, Stout, Mcbain, Ritchie, Queen and many more. £5.00



[613072] Caroline Graham. Murder at Madingley Grange. Uk: Headline, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, wear to edges, some spine creasing, minor creasing to cover corners, otherwise very good. A country house murder mystery from the author of the Inspector Barnaby mysteries. Simon Hannaford is left in charge of his aunts huge house... and he decides to throw a murder weekend to make some money... but the body is not a volunteer... £3.00



[607088] Caroline Graham. A Place of Safety. Uk: Headline, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good minor shelf wear, minor spine creasing, minor wear on corners and edges, a very good tight clean copy. ex-vicar Lionel Lawrence opens his rectory to a stream of young offenders he has no idea of the consequences.... but when one disappears Barnaby is sure he knows who is behind it all £3.00



[613929] Carolyn G Hart. The Christie Caper. Usa: Bantam, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good some spine creasing, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, still a very good tight clean copy. another stopry of Annie Laurance Darling and her bopokstore - here she is organizing a week long celebration of mystery, treasure hunts, title clues and Christie trivia in homour of the Dames 100 birthday - and tries to stop a murder at the same time! great series, wonder why its never been made into a TV series? £1.75



[600492] Carolyn G Hart, Editor. Malice Domestic 4. Usa: Pocket Books, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. some spine creasing, one crease on front cover. nice tight copy. An anthology of original traditional mystery stories. A collection of what the americans call Cozy's - authors include Annette Meyers, KK Beck, PM Carlson, Linda Grant and many other leading american female mystery writers. £4.00



[611731] Carolyn Weston. Poor, Poor Ophelia. Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. red boards, some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, yellow jacket has some shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. a first thriller by a new author, Casey Kellog is the youngest member in the Santa Monica Police Department and he is put on to the case of a young woman who has just been fished out of the bay... £5.00



[605397] Carter Dickson. Behind the Crimson Blind. Uk: Black Dagger Crime, 1990. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. first page removed with library pocket, library stamed, jacket has plastic wrapper, some shelf wear, some browning of page edges, otherwise a very good copy. Henry Merrivale landed at Tangiers airport on his way back from the States. escaping the reception at the airport he gets involved with the Belgian Colonel in the great bank and diamond robberies and the mystery of the carved chests. £4.00



[608272] Carter Dickson. She Died a Lady. Uk: Penguin, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ shelf wear, minor creasing to cover, some scuffing at base of spine, spine darkened from handling, still a good tight copy. Rita and her lover disappeared one night and everyone thought a suicide pact was Rita's style.... everyone except her old doctor, and also Henry Merrivale who just happened to be staying in the area £4.00



[611348] Carter Dickson. He Wouldnt Kill Patience. Uk: Penguin, 1951. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to spine, page edges browning, few marks on cover, some spotting, still a good tight copy. a bitter feud in rivel magicians families... a trick under development, a row in the lizard house of the zoo, and a murder in a sealed room where every crack is sealed on the inside by think gummed paper... and where the victims fellow victim is a king cobra called patience! well, it takes Sir Henry Merrivale all his skills to unravel this little lot! £4.00



[612783] Carter Dickson. The Bowstring Murders. Uk: Belmont, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ with shelf wear, wear and some fading and scuffing to spine, page edges browning, few marks on cover, creasing to cover, still a good tight copy. Lord Rayles twisted body lay beneath an armoured dummy... strangled with a bowstring from one of his own crossbows.... there are two mire bizarre murders before John Gaunt can determine the killer but can he catch the culprit and prove it? £6.00



[611629] Catherine Aird. His Burial Too. Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1973. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good. red boards, some shelf wear, library stamped etc, some damage to inside front cover, jacket has minor shelf wear to edges and corners, in plastic wrapper, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. Inspector Sloan investigates the strange case of the Fitton Bequest that has fallen in peices ontop of Richard Tindall, a missing scientist.... £3.00



[603589] Catherine Aird. The Complete Steel. Uk: Black Dagger Crime, 1990. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Fair. library stamped, first page missing with removal of library pocket, shelf wear and some slight scuffing, wear on edges and corners, still a good copy. an Inspector CD Sloan mystery. A staely home open to the public, a worried mother looking for her son, and when she finds him in the dungeons trying to open a suit of armour she is relieved... until the vizor opens and a dead man looks out at her... £7.00



[614302] Catherine Aird. Slight Mourning. Uk: Bantam, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some cover wear otherwise a very good tight clean book. twelve people sat down for dinner at Stronfield Park, 13 would have been unlucky - but for the host 12 was - by midnight he was dead! Sloan had a problem - the host was killed in a road accident, but had enough poison in him to kill him in any event - which of the 11 was the poisoner? £8.00



[606304] Cathleen Schurr. Dark Death. Uk: W. Foulsham, 1957. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. black boards, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, scuffing, wear to spine, ex-WH Smith library book, bookplate inside front cover otherwise little library evidence, still a very good tight and clean copy overall. a Dark Mask Mystery, a cracking whodunnit... young engineer Tony Williams falls over what he is sure is a body in the film developing plant.... where eveything is dark for a purpose! then the body disappears... and no-one believes him! £7.00



[606256] Charles Franklin. Storm in an Ink Pot. Uk: Collins, Hard Cover. Good / Good. no date, circa early 50's, blue boards, some shelf wear, minor scuffing to spine and edges, jacket has shelf wear, chipping, small tears etc, wear to edges and corners, still a good tight and clean copy, Newspaper woman Joan Ridley returns to her flat late one night with a story of a gang og smugglers.... she finds three men waiting for her, threatening her... she seeks hekp in the shape of Grant Garfield and between them they investigate what is going on on the South Coast £4.00



[610482] Charles J. Dutton. The Shadow on the Glass. Uk: Herbert Jenkins, Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. green decorated boards, few minor marks on boards, owners name and poem on fep, with some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing to spine, a very good clean tight copy. John Bartley, a fmaous detective is invited to the wedding of