EbenezerBooks
Home ] Up ]

 

                          




Children's Catalogue - generated 18th July 2006 
approx. 2,200 Books

To purchase books:
You can call us on 01443 777 651
Email: websales@ebenezerbooks.co.uk 
 or pay online via ABEBOOKS

 

Book Detail

[602433] . adventure Stories for Girls. Uk: Octopus, 1988. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. pictorial boards, some slight shelf wear, a clean copy. from science fiction to daring adventure - animals to fantasy, stories to please all tastes in this collection. Authors include Nina Bawden, Gerald Durrell, Joan Aiken, Dodie Smith, E Nesbit, Kipling, Dickens and many many more.  £4.00

[605578] . The Triumph Book for Boys. ill. Gaffron. Uk: The Thames Publishing Company, Hard Cover. Fair+ / No Jacket. no date, circa 1940's, owners name on first page in pencil, pictorial boards, with shelf wear, some scuffing to edges, slight wear to corners, some fading to spine, page edges browning, stories by Rex Conway, John Grey, James Moorfield, Reg Digby and others. cracking boys own stories with great colour plates and illustrations  £5.00

[604105] . Hop o' My Thumb. ill. Anne Anderson. Uk: Thomas Nelson, Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. blue cloth boards, some shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, minor scuffing, some marks to cover, page edges crinkled as if once wet, no authors name, a classic fairy tale, beautiful illustrations, not for the faint hearted as it is quite a scary story!  £6.00

[609314] . Bechgyn a Merched. ill. Robert Ayton. Uk: Ladybird, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and spine, a very good tight copy. series 3b, completely in Welsh, the story of Gareth and Sian, what seems to be a welsh version of Janet and John, no idea of author.  £2.00

[603457] . The Proud King of Kandy and Other Stories. Uk: Thomas Nelson, 1958. Hard Cover. Good / Good. red boards, some slight shelf wear, very good clean and tight copy. jacket has some shelf wear, some scuffing to spine top, base and corners, mark on spine from old price sticker. Part of the Godd Luck Series, 4 stories, wonderful frontispeice, other b/w drawings.  £7.00

[603134] . School Friend Annual 1958. Uk: Amalgamated Press, 1958. Hard Cover. Fair+ some shelf wear, fromt cover shows a skiier jumping over a log, slight scuffing to edges and corners, owners name on first blank page, some wonderful stories, and a horse riding game on the inside rear cover.  £4.00

[604305] . Warne's Pleasure Book for Girls. Uk: Frederick Warne and Co Ltd, 1935. Hard Cover. Fair+ / No Jacket. pictorial boards, shelf wear, some scuffing to cover and spine, wear on edges and corners and spine, few marks on cover, minor scuffing to spine, page edges with some foxing and with some browning, owners name and dedication on first page. with coloured frontispiece and numerous b/w illustrations, some great stories from authors such as Peggy Carr, Mary Gervaise, Betty Laws, Irene Mossop and many more. pony, school, mystery and adventure stories aimed at girls.  £7.00

[600806] . Olympics 88. Uk: Ladybird, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. very good condition, illustrations excellent. series 737. None of the sections are completed. a history of the ancient games and brief overview of the modern olympic games. Short description of each of the categories and a list of current world records.  £3.00

[612718] . The Prize Budget for Girls. Uk: Blackie and Sons, Hard Cover. Good+ / No Jacket. no date, circa 1930? with some shelf wear, minor scuffing to edges and corners, few minor marks but otherwise a very good tight clean copy. cracking girls stories, full of pluck, stiff upperlips, wonderful illustrations and a fantastic frontispiece  £10.00

[604327] . Robin Hood and His Merry Men. Uk: Hamster, Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. pictorial boards, no date, circa 1960, cloth spine, shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, some fading to spine, page edges dust stained, the famous Robin Hood story, retold for younger readers, part of the early reader series, no 28.  £6.00

[602613] . Greenwood Tales. Uk: Bloomsbury, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good very little shelf wear, almost as new. Robin Hood is a legendary hero, the outlaw of Sherwood Forest, these stories recount his and his band of outlaws adventures as they rob from the rich and give to the poor.  £3.00

[612679] . Champion Book for Boys. Uk: Dean & Son, Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. blue pictorial boards, cloth spine, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, no date, circa 1950's? dedication on fep, minor wear to page egdes, a very good tight clean copy. wonderful frontispiece, stories by Ben Draper, Edgar Speedie, Arthur Groom, Edgar Garrett, A. Harcourt Burrage and others, very boys own!  £4.00

[602590] . Gerry Anderson's Joe 90. Uk: Century 21, 1968. Hard Cover. Fair pictorial boards, some shelf wear, scuffing to spine, tears at base of spine, page edges marked, some of the puzzles inside have been attempted, slight damage to picture on rear cover, otherwise good. A classic... some stories in pictures, some in text, all about Joe 90, a completely unique litle boy, who today would be on the At Risk register for what his Dad does to him!  £3.00

[601182] . Nice Stories. Uk: Nelson, 1904. Hard Cover. Poor / No Jacket. large book, cover creased and grubby, scuffed and coming apart from contents. contents solid, page edges marked. a collection of nice stories of the edwardian era, authors inlude Mrs Molesworth, Evelyn fletcher, lottie haskell, edith carrinton and many others. what the rich children in the edwardian era would be reading!  £5.00

[610897] . Princess Gift Book 1969. Uk: Fleetway, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. white pictorial laminated boards, some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, owners name in bookplate, a very good tight clean copy. puzzles, stories, gifts to make, cartoons strips and stories.  £2.00

[610898] . Diana for Girls 1968. Uk: D. C. Thompson and co Ltd, 1968. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. blue boards, some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, owners name in bookplate, jacket has some minor chipping to edges, some minor shelfwear, a very good tight clean copy. photos of stars, puzzles, stories, gifts to make, ballet, fashion tips, etc, everything of interest for a girl!  £2.50

[607235] . Happy Tales. Uk: Dean & Son, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. pictorial boards, some shelf wear, minor scuffing to spine, wear to edges and corners, a good clean tight copy otherwise. a collection of short stories, fourth in the Little Ones Reader series, stories written by Ruby Forde, Cicely M Drury, Violet Williams, Christine Bradley and many more  £3.00

[601841] . Biggles Annual. Uk: World Books, 1980. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. very nice clean tight copy of the First-Ever Biggles Annual - Biggles Flies Again! very little shelf wear, picture boards, only slight shelf wear to corners, otherwise very good. chocks away Ginger!  £15.00

[610923] . Warne's Book of the Country. Uk: Frederick Warne and Co Ltd, Hard Cover. Good / Fair+. pictorial boards, no date, 1950's, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, scuffing and minor fading to spine, owners name on fep, jacket has shelf wear, chipping and wear to edges and corners, few tears, small section of top spine missing, a very good clean and tight copy.  £5.00

[601704] . Chatterbox. Uk: Dean & Son, 1948. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. red cloth spine, picture boards, quayside scene. some scuffing to edges, corners and spine, but in a very tight clean condition. owners name and date on inside front cover, a childrens annual with stories from Winifred Norling, Samuel Jeans, Constance M White, Mabel e Allan and many others. puzzles etc not filled in.  £3.00

[611091] . Little Tales. Uk: Dean & Son, 1965. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. green pictorial laminated boards, some wear on edges and corners, some wear base and top of spine, well faded at spine, a very good tight clean copy. a collection of 27 short stories from authors such as Flora Smith, Eunice Close, Violet Williams, Winifred Norling, Arthur Sowerby and many more  £3.00

[602046] . Hotspur Book for Boys 1984. Uk: D. C. Thompson and co Ltd, 1984. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. some scuffing on top and bottom of spine, slight roll to book, tears top and bottom of spine, good clean copy.  £2.00

[604455] . winning Through - Stories for Girls. ill. P. B. Hickling. Uk: The Thames Publishing Company, 1947. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. pictorial boards, shelf wear, scuffing to spine base, edges and corners, cloth spine stained and some shelf wear, some marks to cover, shows stage/film set with girl in a masquerade costume, owners name inside front cover and dedication on first page, wonderful frontispiece, great stories by Ann Tucker, Doreen Wales, Rex Conway and others  £4.00

[601708] . Boyfriend Book 1965. Uk: Proprietors City Magazines, 1965. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. colour pictorial boards showing the beatles on front cover, Cliff, Elvis and Billy Fury on back. spine missing, otherwise in a very good condition. full of pop stars I've never heard of, fashion thats soon to be back again, hairstyles that ruin the ozone layer, and a problem page that made me laugh out loud!  £3.00

[610438] A. A. Milne. A Gallery of Children. Uk: Harrap, 1976. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. brown boards, some minor shelf wear, library stamped, fep missing, some minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, few bumps otherwise a good tight clean copy. a series of twelve stories featuring twelve different children, a delightful set of stories  £2.00

[602804] A. D. Langholm. Queen Rider. Uk: Metheun Childrens Books, 1980. Hard Cover. Good / Good. very little shelf wear, very neat, clean and tight copy. some slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise a very good copy overall. Bonnie is an impossible child, expelled from three schols, and Almonside school only takes her on because she can ride superbly. but the riding intructor takes an instant dislike to Bonnie!  £10.00

[613556] A. M. Jackson. The Brigands Prey. Uk: The Religious Tract Society, 1919. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. green decorated boards, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, wear and scuffing to spine, minor split at top of spine, dedication from headmaster inside front cover, no date - dedication dated 1919, a good tight clean copy. subtitles A Strange Story of Adventure, great frontispiece, Phillip and Dick travel to Dicks fathers house - and find Mr Seymour highly troubled....  £3.50

[610435] A. Millar. A Year with the Naismiths. Uk: Pickering and Inglis, 1949. Hard Cover. Good / Fair+. salmon boards, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some foxing, jacket has some shelf wear, price clipped, chipping, small tears and small sections missing, a good tight clean copy overall. George Gray has been sent to stay with the Naismiths after having living with just his mother in India... he has never met such a family before!  £6.00

[607521] A. Philippa Pearce. Tom's Midnight Garden. ill. Susan Enzig. Uk: Puffin, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Good some little shelf wear, some wear on corners and edges small cut on front cover, otherwise a nice clean tight copy. Tom was cross and resentful when he was sent from home just because his brother had measles. He went to stay with his aunt and uncle who had a small flat and Tom thought he'd be bored there... but he made a strange discovery....  £1.75

[604401] A. R. Channel. Mission Accomplished. Uk: The childrens Press, 1968. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. pictorial boards, some shelf wear, some very slight wear to edges and corners, page edges browning, minor foxing on page edges, a Fighting Four Adventure...set in Yugoslavia during the war  £2.75

[614364] A. R. Channel. Mission Accomplished. Uk: The Childrens Press, 1964. Hard Cover. Good / Good. blue boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, some chipping, a very good tight clean copy overall. a fighting four adventure, the message from the british officer had to go through - at all costs!  £2.50

[601502] A. R. Channel. Phantom Patrol. Uk: Collins, Hard Cover. Fair / Fair. no date, blue boards, slight fading and scuffing to top and bottom of spine, page edges browning, jacket chipped, torn and worn at corners and edges, owners name on first page, spine scuffing. dedicated by the author to the boy scouts of finland for their part in the war. A story of five boy scouts, and their leader, who had planned a daring rescue of his father from the Nazi's.  £4.00

[601053] A. R. Channel. The Tunnel Busters. Uk: The childrens Press, 1960. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. blue cloth boards, some scuffing to spine and wear to cover, some fading on cover, owners name on first page. Childrens book set during the war about a group of men who set out to blow up a tunnel between France and Italy.  £2.00

[601133] A. R. Channel. Operation V.2.. Uk: The Childrens Press, Hard Cover. Fair / Fair. no date, blue boards, slight fading and scuffing to top and bottom of spine, page edges browning, some damge to page edges, first page torn, last page damaged. jacket chipped, torn and worn at corners, spine scuffing. A fighting four adventure, a war time story, about a group of commandoes trying to rescue Dr Czow, a V2 rocket expert.  £3.00

[606641] Adele Geras. Louisa's Secret. Uk: Red Fox, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good some slight shelf wear, few indents on cover, otherwise a nice clean and tight copy. Louisa's new neighbour is great fun and good at ballet... and he's a boy! he thinks Ballet is for girly wimps... but Louisa wants him to dance with her for a new dance she has to make up... can she make him change his mind?  £2.00

[602742] Adele Geras. Louisa in the Wings. Uk: Red Fox, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Good some slight shelf wear, a nice clean and tight copy. A Russian Ballet company come to town and Louisa just has to see their production... she scrimps, saves, begs and borrows to get the money... then finds all the tickets sold out!  £2.25

[613486] Adele Geras. Louisa in the Wings. Uk: Red Fox, Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Good ex school library, stamped, fep and title pages missing, in plastic cover protector, some slight shelf wear, a nice clean and tight copy. A Russian Ballet company come to town and Louisa just has to see their production... she scrimps, saves, begs and borrows to get the money... then finds all the tickets sold out!  £2.00

[602743] Adele Geras. Louisa's Secret. Uk: Red Fox, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Good some slight shelf wear, a nice clean and tight copy. Louisa's new neighbour is great fun and good at ballet... and he's a boy! he thinks Ballet is for girly wimps... but Louisa wants him to dance with her for a new dance she has to make up... can she make him change his mind?  £2.25

[613697] Adrain Henri. The Phantom Lollipop Lady and Other Poems. ill. Tony Ross. Uk: Mammoth, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and spine, a very good clean and tight copy. a sparkling collection of poems esp[ecially for children  £1.00

[613025] Agnes and Norman Furlong. The Potato Riddle. Uk: Abbey Rewards, Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. pictorial boards, some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, some browning to page edges, no date, circa 1960's a good, tight clean copy,  £3.00

[608948] Agnes Furlong. The School Library Mystery. Uk: Blackie, Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. yellow boards, some shelf wear, some wear to edges, grubby marks on boards, owners name on title page, page edges have some marks, otherwise a good copy. wonderful frontispiece by Eric Winter, a girls school story  £1.50

[603612] Agnes Szudek. A Flicker of Light. Hong Hong: Ginn and Company, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor cover creasing, few marks on page edges, still a good clean copy. Ex school college library, part of a group reading pack for teachers and pupils. Parkys dad had died 2 years ago and his mum had not smiled since then.... Parky wants some new skates but they havent the money for skates...  £2.00

[607787] Ahdrew Norris. Aquila. Uk: Puffin, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, some creasing and minor scuffing, a good clean copy. Now an amazing BBC TV series, a spaceship from the past ... discovered by two boys bunking off from a field trip... but when you sit in it one of the coloured lights comes on... what happens when you press a button?  £2.00

[613745] Aidan Chambers. Seal Secret. Uk: Hippo, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. william was thoroughly bored and fed up with everything about this Welsh Holiday - but that was before he found out about Gwyns secret...  £1.25

[611713] Alan Davidson. Just Like Annabel. Uk: Granada, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy, the second Annabel story and her continuing adventures at Lord Willoughbys School Addendon  £4.00

[613902] Alan Garner. Red Shift. Uk: Lions, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. lovers Jan and Tomsuffer time shifts that plunge them into Roman Britain, Civil War - but all in their area of Cheshire. a great teenage book  £1.00

[608860] Alan Garner. Elidor. Uk: Puffin, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, some minor creasing to spine, some wear to edges and corners, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. four children fall into a land condemned to darkness and fear in the back streets of Manchester... they try to protect the land by bringing its treasures back home...  £1.00

[612354] Alan Garner. Red Shift. Uk: Lions, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing to spine, some minor cover creasing, a good clean tight copy. a contempory disenchanted Romeo and Juliet story, Jan and Tom are the lovers, with time shifting frequently all around the same hill in Cheshire  £1.00

[609502] Alexander Barrie. Jungle Run. Uk: Piccolo, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Good with minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good clean and tight copy. a Jonathan Kane adventure, Jonathan and his friends Perry, Charles and Roz fly off to the Jungles of Asia to help out a farmer.... and run into danger and adventure!  £1.25

[600787] Alexandre Dumas. The Three Musketeers. ill. Frank Humphris. Uk: Ladybird, 1981. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. very little wear, slight scuffing to top and bottom of spine, contents sound. Illustrations crisp, series 740, retold in simple language by Joan Cameron. Sword fights, adventure, spying, chilalry: this story will appeal to all young children who like a fast paced and thrilling story.  £2.00

[609539] Alf Proysen. Mrs Pepperpot Omnibus. Uk: Leopard, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. laminated pictorial boards, with minor shelf wear, jacket has some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight and clean copy. over 50 stories of Mrs Pepperpot, who wakes up one morning no larger than a real pepperpot!  £5.00

[611227] Alfred Edgar. The Nine O'Clock Mail. Uk: Warne and Co, 1930. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. pictorial boards, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing to spine, minor foxing, wonderful frontispiece, a good tight clean copy. a wonderful story of steam trains, schoolboys and a plot to foil a record breaking train run  £10.00

[611568] Alfred Hitchcock's the Three Investigators. Detective Stories - Rough Stuff and Funny Business. Uk: Parragon, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor cover creasing, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. a two in one book for the three investigators, Jupiter, Pete and Bob suffer a crash landing in the Sierra Nevada Mountains of California....then they get themselves involved in the confusing worl of comic book heroes and real life villains!  £1.25



[611989] Alfred Hitchcock's the Three Investigators. Detective Stories - an Ear for Danger and Hollywood Horror. Uk: Parragon, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, some creasing to spine, minor cover creasing at corners, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. a two in one book for the three investigators, Jupiter, Pete and Bob enjoy a holiday in Mexico until the talk turns to treasure! then they get themselves involved in a horror movie where the spooky stuff is happening off screen!  £3.00



[609166] Alfred Judd. Toddy Scores Again. Uk: Thomas Nelson and Son, Hard Cover. Fair+ / No Jacket. orange cloth pictorial boards, no date, circa 1920's? with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, some faded patches on boards, scuffing to spine, etc, sunday school bookplate on fep dated 1929, a very good reading copy. subtitles Being the school adventures of no ordinary boy, great frontispiece!  £3.50



[606674] Alfred Judd. At School on the Ocean. Uk: Nelson, Hard Cover. Good / Fair+. No date, red with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, dust darkened page edges, few grubby marks inside front cover, jacket price clipped, some shelf wear, minor chipping, grubby handling marks etc, otherwise a very good copy. Jim Arnold joined the floating college for one reason.... he thought a school that travelled the world might help him solve the mystery of his father ships disappearence!  £1.00



[609304] Alice Sterry. The Moorings Mystery. Uk: Peal Press, Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. red boards, with some shelf wear, owners name on fep, some wear to edges and corners, scuffing and splitting to spine edges, page edges browning, still a good clean tight copy. a mystery story for children  £2.00



[613525] Alison Morgan. Pete. Uk: Puffin, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. Pete has been banned from going to the school trip to Germany - how could he tell his mother? he decides to go and visit his father... and has many adventures - not all pleasent - on the way!  £3.00



[611758] Alison Morgan. The Raft. Uk: Yearling Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, with some shelf wear to edges and corner, some minor creasing to corners, a very good clean tight copy overall, everyone thinks Colins raft is great, especially Terry and Ian, but Terry is handicapped and Ian cant swim!  £2.00



[613419] Alison Prince. A Spy at mill Green. Uk: Armada, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good very tight clean copy. a great new school series, number three in the series, a robbery at the school - valuable equipment is missing and someone must have tipped off the robbers as they knew exactly what to take and where to go.... Rachel thinks there must be a spy in the school!  £2.50



[611759] Alison Uttley. Magic in My Pocket. ill. Judith Brook. Uk: Puffin, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ with shelf wear, school library stamped, some browning to page egdes, shelf wear to edges and corner, creasing to corners etc, a good copy overall, a selection of tales for younger readers  £1.75



[605743] Alison Uttley. Magic in My Pocket. Uk: Puffin, Mass Market Paperback. Good no date, 1990's edition, very little shelf wear, minor wear to edges, a very clean very tight and very good copy overall. Puffin book club sticker on front cover. a collection of some of the best stories drawn from seventeen of the authors books, including Tim Rabbit and Sam Pig, suitable for reading aloud to children especially at bedtime  £2.00



[607967] Allan Baille. Riverman. Uk: Magnet, 1988. Hard Cover. Good with minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, minor scuff to rear cover, a very good clean and tight copy. the story of Tim, known as the Shrimp in his rugged mining town in Tasmania.... he sets off with his uncle on a dangerous journey up the Franklin River and proves himself tougher than anyone imagined!  £2.00



[611418] Allen Sharp. The Storytrails Book of Science Fiction. Uk: Cambridge, 1987. Hard Cover. Good+ / No Jacket. laminated black boards, some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. stories with a difference! where the reader chooses what happens! four adventure stories set in the world of science fiction where the reader sets the pace and chooses the end  £11.00



[609312] Allen White BSc. The Story of Our Rocks and Minerals. ill. Robert Ayton. Uk: Ladybird, 1975. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and spine, owners name on title page, a very good tight copy. series 536, the fascinating story of the rocks and minerals on Earth, hoe they were formed and how they are used in our daily life  £1.00



[609647] Allen White BSc. The Story of Our Rocks and Minerals. ill. Robert Ayton. Uk: Ladybird, 1975. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and spine, owners name on title page, a very good tight copy. series 536, the fascinating story of the rocks and minerals on Earth, hoe they were formed and how they are used in our daily life  £1.00



[610446] Alonzo Gibbs. The Least Likely One. ill. Margery Gill. Uk: Macdonald, 1966. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. black boards, library stamped, fep missing, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, minor scuffing to spine, a good tight clean copy. set in 1850's New York, Harry has to help his father in their birdshop but he is not happy and want to go exploring the great halfknown lands beyond New York  £4.00



[612714] Alys Myers. The Enchanted Fairground. Uk: Brin Brothers Ltd, Hard Cover. Fair+ / No Jacket. annual size, pictorial boards, red cloth spine, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, scuffing to boards and edges, some stains to boards, fep and date page missing, spine has some wear, some pages slightly crinkled, possibly from water damage? a good clean copy overall. 5 wonderful stories with some fantastic illustrations  £2.00



[602840] Ambrose Haynes. Three Victorious Girls. Uk: Victory Press, 1966. Hard Cover. Fair+ / No Jacket. pictorial boards, shelf wear on corners and edges, slight scuffing at spine, marks on page edges, Sunday school bookplate on first page, some slight foxing, otherwise good. Acorn series number 20, Jeannete and Pamela are on holiday in Switzerland, they meet Helen and the Baron. A childrens adventure with a religious message.  £6.00



[605621] Ambrose Haynes. Helpful Penny. Uk: Victory Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Fair+ / No Jacket. pictorial boards, with shelf wear, scuffing and wear on edges and corners, remains of bookplate on first page, some dust and foxing on page edges, Penny always tried to be helpful but she often gets it wrong by trying to do right!  £2.00



[604651] Ambrose Haynes. Helpful Penny. Uk: Victory Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Good / Good. pictorial boards, some shelf wear, bookplate on first page, some dust and other marks on page edges, jacket has some shelf wear, price clipped, some chipping and wear to corners, otherwise a very good copy overall. Penny always tried to be helpful but she often gets it wrong by trying to do right!  £3.00



[604652] Ambrose Haynes. Three Victorious Girls. Uk: Victory Press, 1968. Hard Cover. Good / Good. pictorial boards, some shelf wear, dust and other marks on page edges, Sunday school bookplate on first page, jacket has some shelf wear, price clipped, some slight chipping very good copy overall, Acorn series number 20, Jeannete and Pamela are on holiday in Switzerland, they meet Helen and the Baron. A childrens adventure with a religious message.  £7.00



[611291] Amy Le Feuvre. Odd. Uk: The Religious Tract Society, Hard Cover. Fair+ / No Jacket. green boards, no date, circa 1920's? with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, dust darkened page edges, minor spotting, scuffing and splitting to spine, a good clean reading copy.  £3.00



[604916] Amy Le Feuvre. A Puzzling Pair. Uk: Lutterworth Press, 1966. Hard Cover. Good / Good. red boards, some shelf wear, dust darkened page edges, sunday school bookplate on title page, jacket taped to boards, some clear tape on jacket to protect corners and edges, some shelf wear to jacket, price clipped, twins Berry and Guy were raised by their widowed father and two old servants until a new stepmother came into their lives and turned everthing upside down!  £6.00



[611734] Andre Gide. Isabelle. Usa: Appleton Century Crofts Inc, Hard Cover. Good+ / No Jacket. green boards, some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, some scuffing to spine base and op, few marks on boards, a good tight clean copy. written in french with english foreword and notes, a love story with elements of intrigue and mystery  £2.00



[605729] Andrew Gibson. Ellis and the Hummick. ill. Chris Riddell. Uk: Faber and Faber, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. blue boards, with very little shelf wear, very little wear to jacket, owners name on title page, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy, looks almost new. Ellis was a strange boy... so it wasnt suprising when the Hummick appeared in his bed at night.... it needs help but Ellis isnt sure he can help... then the Hummick disappears and Ellis follows him to the bottom of the bed .... and beyond!  £7.00



[605826] Andrew Gibson. Chegwith Skillett Escapes. ill. Chris Riddell. Uk: Faber and Faber, 1995. Hard Cover. Good / Good. orange boards, with some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has some chipping, some shelf wear, small tears at spine and corners, otherwise a very good very tight copy. Jeremy mets a man next door in an unusual way.... they set off to find Chegwiths fathers balloon then set off in the balloon to find his fathers Fabulous Machine... without even knowing what they are looking for... but other people are looking for the machine as well!  £7.00



[608870] Andrew Wood. Blackbird Patrol. Uk: The Childrens Press, 1959. Hard Cover. Good / Fair+. blue boards, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, jacket has shelf wear, some creasing and chipping, rubbed at spine, still a very good tight clean copy overall. young Lieut Jim Bowles wished he had never set foot on HM Sloop Dorothy.... she was considered a dishonest and cowardly ship... set in the nineteenth century where the Drothy is gevin the task of intercepting slave trade ships....  £2.00



[602257] Ane Weber, Ron Krueger, Tony Salerno. Is it Soup yet?. Uk: Worlds of Wonder, 1986. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. pictorial boards, some marks on cover, otherwise very good. wonderful illustrations, lovely story of how too many cooks spoil the broth...  £3.00



[614382] Angela Brazil. For the Sake of the School. Uk: Blackie and Sons, Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. red boards, some shelf wear, some fading to spine, pages edges browning, owners name and address on first page, a very good tight clean copy. Ulyth Stanton is thrilled when she hears her New Zealand friend will be joining her at her school in wales! but Rona is not the person Ulyth thought she was...  £3.00



[602130] Angela Rippon. Victoria Plum Goes on a Picnic. ill. Robert Dyke. Uk: Purnell, 1983. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. some shelf wear, a few dents in cover, otherwise a very clean, tight copy. Victoria Plum and Ben and their friends enjoy a picnic, dispite the rain!  £3.25



[602719] Angela Rippon. Victoria Plum Goes Fishing. Uk: Purnell, 1981. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. some shelf wear, a few dents in cover, owners name inside on two pages, otherwise a very clean, tight copy. Victoria Plum and Ben go fishing on a hot summers day, where they meet an otter and a bumble bee and have some fun with some boys fishing on the river bank.  £2.75



[605848] Angus MacVicar. The Atom Chasers. Uk: Burke, 1960. Hard Cover. Good / Good. red boards, some shelf wear, some wear and fading to top board edges, jacket has shelf wear, some chipping, price clipped, slight lean to boards, otherwise a very good copy. Sandy, Jock and Willie and interested in the new Atomic Research Station in Dunglass in a lonely part of Scotland where they live... they are warned away from the station but are determined to find the spy they think is in their midst and set out on an exciting adventure!  £4.00



[613672] Ann M. Martin. The Babysitters Club - Claudia and the New Girl. Uk: Hippo, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good some very minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. looks almost as new. number 12 in the series, Claudia might leave the babysitters club - and its all the new girls fault!  £1.00



[613671] Ann M. Martin. The Babysitters Club - Mary Anne's Bad-luck Mystery. Uk: Hippo, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good some very minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. looks almost as new. number 17 in the series, Mary Anne chucked away the chain letter she was sent - shes had bad luck ever since!  £1.00



[613670] Ann M. Martin. The Babysitters Club - Claudia and the Great Search. Uk: Hippo, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good some very minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. looks almost as new. number 33 in the series, Claudia is so unlike her sister and her parents - and there are no pictures of her as a baby.... she is determined to find out the truth  £1.00



[613673] Ann M. Martin. Dawn's Wicked Stepsister. Uk: Hippo, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good some very minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. looks almost as new. number 31 in the series, Dawn and Mary Anne cant wait to be sisters! but parhaps sharing parents, a house and a bedroom isnt such a good idea!  £1.00



[604915] Ann Ruffell. The Black-sand Miners. Uk: Hamish Hamilton, 1985. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. library stamped, some slight damage from removal of library pocket, pictorial boards, some slight shelf wear, library stamped on page edges and some handling marks. otherwise a very tight and clean copy, the story of a miner who made his living from the coal that came from the sea... until someone started selling it for themselves!  £5.00



[607239] Ann Sheldon. linda Craig 8 - the Secret of the Old Sleigh. Uk: Armada, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy, lost in a blizzard! a dangerous mystery begins for Linda when she finds a beautiful old sligh in a shed.....  £3.00



[612659] Ann Sheldon. Linda Craig 5 - the Mystery in Mexico. Uk: Armada, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, minor wear to spine, a very good tight clean copy, on holiday in Mexico Linda investigate a case of sabotage at the De Sanis Olive Ranch - but before she can catch the culprit an unexpected enemy appears!  £2.50



[610795] Anne Digby. Summer Term at Trebizon. Uk: Puffin, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some marks on page egdes, a good tight clean copy, Rebecca recognized the new maths teacher... he had been the brilliant surfer she had seen in the bay!  £1.00



[613207] Anne Digby. Summer Term at Trebizon. Uk: Granada, 1984. Hard Copy. Good+ / Good. red boards, white jacket, with some minor shelf wear, jacket has some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy, Rebecca recognized the new maths teacher... he had been the brilliant surfer she had seen in the bay!  £3.50



[613675] Anne Digby. Summer Term at Trebizon. Uk: Puffin, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good some very minor shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy, Rebecca recognized the new maths teacher... he had been the brilliant surfer she had seen performing in the bay!  £1.00



[613678] Anne Digby. The Tennis Term at Trebizon. Uk: Puffin, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good with some minor shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy, mystery and drama for Rebecca, Tish and Sue as they try to find out who is trying to stop Rebecca from playing on the tennis team!  £1.00



[608383] Anne Digby. Summer Term at Trebizon. Uk: Puffin, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good some very minor shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy, Rebecca recognized the new maths teacher... he had been the brilliant surfer she had seen performing in the bay!  £1.75



[614415] Anne Digby. The Naughtiest saves the Day. Uk: Hodder, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good, clean and tight copy in a new edition. Elizabeth wants to star in the school play - but has to behave herself! so when she is blamed for a hoax fire Julian thinks she is being set up by somebody!  £2.50



[607247] Anne Digby. Summer Term at Trebizon. Uk: Puffin, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor corner creasing, a very good tight clean copy, Rebecca recognized the new maths teacher... he had been the brilliant surfer she had seen in the bay!  £1.50



[608770] Anne Digby. First Term at Trebizon. Uk: Grafton, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, owners name inside front cover, still a good clean copy, dazzling action and intrigue on and off the hockey pitch!  £0.75



[607246] Anne Digby. First Term at Trebizon. Uk: Granada, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Good with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, cover creasing, still a good tight clean copy, dazzling action and intrigue on and off the hockey pitch!  £1.00



[611580] Anne Digby. Summer Term at Trebizon. Uk: Granada, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing, a good tight clean copy, Rebecca recognized the new maths teacher... he had been the brilliant surfer she had seen in the bay!  £0.75



[610663] Anne Digby. Summer Term at Trebizon. Uk: Granada, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners etc, a good reading copy. Rebecca recognized the new maths teacher... he had been the brilliant surfer she had seen in the bay!  £0.75



[613677] Anne Digby. Boy Trouble at Trebizon. Uk: Puffin, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good some minor shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy. Rebecca isn't interested in boys, she wants to concentrate on tennis.... but one boy is determined to play a role in her life!  £1.00



[611579] Anne Digby. First Term at Trebizon. Uk: Granada, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ with minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a good tight clean copy, dazzling action and intrigue on and off the hockey pitch!  £0.75



[609268] Anne Digby. Boy Trouble at Trebizon. ill. Gavin Rowe. Uk: Granada, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ some shelf wear, minor wear to spine, a very good tight clean copy. Rebecca isn't interested in boys, she wants to concentrate on tennis.... but one boy is determined to play a role in her life!  £1.00



[607248] Anne Digby. Summer Term at Trebizon. Uk: Granada, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, some creasing, a good tight clean copy, Rebecca recognized the new maths teacher... he had been the brilliant surfer she had seen in the bay!  £1.25



[608767] Anne Digby. Summer Term at Trebizon. Uk: Granada, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners etc, a good reading copy. Rebecca recognized the new maths teacher... he had been the brilliant surfer she had seen in the bay!  £0.75



[610827] Anne Digby. Me, Jill Robinson and the School Camp Adventure. Uk: Granada, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some creasing and wear to cover, a good clean tight copy. the fourth in the Jill Robinson stories, where Jill and the school travel to a remote place in Scotland for a camp  £1.50



[613910] Anne Digby. The Tennis Term at Trebizon. Uk: Puffin, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good with some minor shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy, mystery and drama for Rebecca, Tish and Sue as they try to find out who is trying to stop Rebecca from playing on the tennis team!  £1.00

[610826] Anne Digby. Me, Jill Robinson and the Christmas Pantomine. Uk: Granada, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some creasing and wear to cover, a good clean tight copy. the third in the Jill Robinson stories, the youth club decides to put on a show, well a pantomime realy, and Jill is dying to act in it!  £1.75

[613679] Anne Digby. Second Term at Trebizon. Uk: Puffin, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges, a very good copy. Rebecca Masons second term at Trebizon is full of unepected surprises... why does Tish behave so oddly, and Rebeccas two best friends are at loggerheads and she feels caught between the two.  £1.00

[614136] Anne Farrell. The Gift Wrapped Pony. Uk: Knight, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Good with shelf wear, minor creasing and wear to spine, some minor creasing to corners, pages browning a little, some fading to spine, a good tight clean copy. Dad was insistant - Arum would be sold unless she was stopped from eating the cvows grass and hay - so the family plunged into a save Arun campaign!  £3.00

[613767] Anne Mckie. The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse. Uk: Ladybird, 1982. Hard Cover. Good some shelf wear, very minor wear to cover, owners name blanked uot on fep, otherwise a very good copy, tight and clean. a famous story retold for easy reading  £1.00

[614387] Annie S. Swan. Into the Haven. Uk: Blackie and Sons, Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. blue decorated boards, no date circa 1920's? some shelf wear, minor wear to board corners and wear to edges, sunday school bookplate inside front cover, foxing and some spotting on pages, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. the story of the motherless Ben and his horrible father and new step mother, his only comfort being his dog Peter  £6.00

[605475] Anthony Buckeridge. Rex Milligan Hold Forth. Uk: Dragon, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good very slight shelf wear, some little wear on spine, otherwise a very good very tight and very clean copy. Another lively term at Sheldrake Grammar... an organ grinders monkey, a bull terrier, a rugger match and a mixed up version of the Tempest all in one term!  £4.00

[601599] Anthony Buckeridge. Rex Milligan's Busy Term. Uk: Dragon, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. slight shelf wear, very little real wear, otherwise very good. Meet Rex, prominent member of the Fourth Form at Shldrake Grammer School, a hilarious story by the author of the Jennings stories.  £3.00

[614305] Anthony Buckeridge. A Bookful of Jennings. Uk: Collins, 1966. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. blue boards, no jacket, some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, scuffing and spliting to base of spine, torn at base of spine, owners name on fep, minor pen marks on list of other titles in series, otherwise a good tight and clean copy. a hard to find copy, a recollection of certain memorable deeds at Jennings school and the antics he has got up to  £15.00

[605476] Anthony Buckeridge. A Funny Thing Happened. Uk: Dragon, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good very slight shelf wear, some little wear on spine, otherwise a very good very tight and very clean copy. funny things never stop happening at Little Moulting... picnics on islands, colorado beetles, prizewinning tomatoes that disappear....  £10.00

[614247] Anthony Buckeridge. Just Like Jennings. Uk: Armada, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, some scuffing to spine, some creasing to corners, a good tight and clean copy overall. Jennings and his friend are sure they have tracked down a dangerous criminal.... they see him creeping in the undergrowth and using a radio transmitter....  £5.00

[612087] Anthony Buckeridge. Typically Jennings. Uk: Macmillan, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, very minor scuffing to spine, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. a very good copy of a hard to find edition. Jennings runs over Darbishires tennis racket.... that summer term was full of disasters for Jennings!  £21.00

[614284] Anthony Buckeridge. Trust Jennings. Uk: Macmillan, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing to spine, fading at spine, some cover creasing, otherwise a good tight and clean copy. Trust Jennings to have his cake and eat it!  £8.00

[612085] Anthony Buckeridge. Trust Jennings. Uk: Macmillan, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing to base of spine, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. Trust Jennings to have his cake and eat it!  £14.00

[607635] Anthony Buckeridge. Rex Milligan's Busy Term. Uk: Dragon, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, few marks on cover, darkened spine, very little real wear, otherwise very good. Meet Rex, prominent member of the Fourth Form at Shldrake Grammer School, a hilarious story by the author of the Jennings stories.  £3.00

[614142] Anthony Buckeridge. Jennings Goes to School. Uk: Macmillan, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good some very minor shelf wear, looks almost as new and looks unread, a very good tight clean copy. the first in the Jennings series. Jennings arrives at Linbury Court to start as a new boy along with Darbishire and sets out creating trouble - unintensionally of course!  £2.00

[614283] Anthony Buckeridge. Typically Jennings. Uk: Macmillan, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, very minor scuffing to spine, some cover creasing, some slight damage to front cover, otherwise a good tight and clean copy. Jennings runs over Darbishires tennis racket.... that summer term was full of disasters for Jennings!  £16.00

[612086] Anthony Buckeridge. Speaking of Jennings. Uk: Macmillan, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, minor wear to base of spine, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. the bargains advertised in the vilage shop gave Jennings a brilliant money making idea!  £20.00

[606133] Anthony Burgess. A Long Trip to Teatime. ill. Fulvio Testa. Usa: Stonehill Publishing Company, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. red boards, with minor shelf wear, owners name and dedication on title page, minor wear on edges and corners, jacket has minor shelf wear to edges and corners, some scuffing to spine, a very good tight and clean copy. Edgar vanishes through the inkwell in his desk, and comes to meet the anglo-saxon kings of England in person... a masterpeice not just for children!  £6.00

[600737] Anthony Summers. Faces of Gold. ill. R Jenkins. Uk: Soft Cover. Good soft cover in good condition, pages have some foxing, Signed by author on front inside cover. Published by a small group for a charity project. The story of five children seeking to preserve their small seaside town from the development of a new airport, hunting for saxon and viking treasures and coming up against a gang of criminals after the same treasure. A modern story in the enid blyton vein. enjoyable.  £3.00

[613747] Antonia Barber. The Ring Around the Rough Stuff. Uk: Knight, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. Daniels ambition is to jion a Thames barge crew, but this was a lofty ambition in 1915 so he ends up sorting out the rought stuff - the garbage brought down the thames by barge from London - and here he finds the ruby ring!  £1.75

[605668] Antonia Barber. Lessons for Lucy. Uk: Puffin, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good some slight shelf wear, some fading of colour and some wear to edges, otherwise a nice clean and tight copy. Lucy Lambert cant wait to start ballet lessons but her mum cant afford to send her to the local ballet school...how is Lou's dream ever going to come true? number one in the Dancing Shoes series  £2.00

[612774] Antonia Barber. Lessons for Lucy. ill. Biz Hull. Uk: Puffin, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges, some minor cover creasing, a nice clean and tight copy. Lucy Lambert cant wait to start ballet lessons but her mum cant afford to send her to the local ballet school...how is Lou's dream ever going to come true? number one in the Dancing Shoes series  £1.00

[612775] Antonia Barber. Friends and Rivals. ill. Biz Hull. Uk: Puffin, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good some slight shelf wear, owners name inside front cover, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. Jem causes a stir when he joins the ballet school with Lucy Lambert and her friend Emma. he's nice, good fun and a great dancer.... so why is he nice to the horrible Angela?...number three in the dancing shoes series, free postcard still with book  £2.00

[612834] Antonia Barber. Lessons for Lucy. ill. Biz Hull. Uk: Puffin, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges, some minor cover creasing, a nice clean and tight copy. Lucy Lambert cant wait to start ballet lessons but her mum cant afford to send her to the local ballet school...how is Lou's dream ever going to come true? number one in the Dancing Shoes series  £1.00

[605667] Antonia Barber. Lessons for Lucy. Uk: Puffin, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good some slight shelf wear, a nice clean and tight copy. Lucy Lambert cant wait to start ballet lessons but her mum cant afford to send her to the local ballet school...how is Lou's dream ever going to come true? number one in the Dancing Shoes series  £2.50

[609194] Antonia Barber. Out of Step. ill. Biz Hull. Uk: Puffin, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good some slight shelf wear, owners small sticker inside front cover, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. Emma is Lou's best friend, but her bossy Granny wants Emm to be best friends with the horrible Angela, and her plan seems to be working! ...number four in the dancing shoes series  £1.50

[609193] Antonia Barber. Into the Spotlight. ill. Biz Hull. Uk: Puffin, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good some slight shelf wear, owners small sticker inside front cover, very very minor creasing, otherwise a nice clean and tight copy. Lucy Lambert and her friend Emma are starting ballet lessons at last! but not everyone at the ballet school is friendly.....number two in the dancing shoes series  £2.00

[609189] Antonia Barber. Lessons for Lucy. ill. Biz Hull. Uk: Puffin, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges, some cover creasing, owners sticker inside front cover, otherwise a nice clean and tight copy. Lucy Lambert cant wait to start ballet lessons but her mum cant afford to send her to the local ballet school...how is Lou's dream ever going to come true? number one in the Dancing Shoes series  £1.00

[605669] Antonia Barber. Friends and Rivals. Uk: Puffin, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good some slight shelf wear, few dints in cover otherwise a nice clean and tight copy. Jem causes a stir when he joins the ballet school with Lucy Lambert and her friend Emma. he's nice, good fun and a great dancer.... so why is he nice to the horrible Angela?...number three in the dancing shoes series  £2.50

[602744] Antonia Barber. Lessons for Lucy. Uk: Puffin, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good some slight shelf wear, a few marks on cover otherwise a nice clean and tight copy. Lucy Lambert cant wait to start ballet lessons but her mum cant afford to send her to the local ballet school...how is Lou's dream ever going to come true? number one in the Dancing Shoes series  £2.25

[602747] Antonia Barber. Out of Step. Uk: Puffin, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good some slight shelf wear, a nice clean and tight copy. Emma is Lou's best friend, but her bossy Granny wants Emm to be best friends with the horrible Angela, and hre plan seems to be working! ...number four in the dancing shoes series  £2.25

[602746] Antonia Barber. Friends and Rivals. Uk: Puffin, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good some slight shelf wear, a nice clean and tight copy. Jem causes a stir when he joins the ballet school with Lucy Lambert and her friend Emma. he's nice, good fun and a great dancer.... so why is he nice to the horrible Angela?...number three in the dancing shoes series  £2.25

[602745] Antonia Barber. Into the Spotlight. Uk: Puffin, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good some slight shelf wear, a few marks on cover, minor creasing, otherwise a nice clean and tight copy. Lucy Lambert and her friend Emma are starting ballet lessons at last! but not everyone at the ballet school is friendly.....number two in the dancing shoes series  £2.25

[602749] Antonia Barber. Lucy's Next Step. Uk: Puffin, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good some slight shelf wear, a nice clean and tight copy. Lou and Emma accidentally sign up to do modern stage dance for a whole week! but they soon start to have fun!!...number six in the dancing shoes series  £2.25

[609192] Antonia Barber. Friends and Rivals. ill. Biz Hull. Uk: Puffin, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good some slight shelf wear, owners small sticker inside front cover, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. Jem causes a stir when he joins the ballet school with Lucy Lambert and her friend Emma. he's nice, good fun and a great dancer.... so why is he nice to the horrible Angela?...number three in the dancing shoes series  £2.00

[613565] Antonia Forest. Autumn Term. Uk: Puffin, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some minor wear to cornere and edges, minor spine creasing, a very good clean tight copy. starting a new school presented problems enough for Lawrie and Nicky but they found life extra complicated with four older sisters already at the same school!  £2.00

[602050] Arkady Leokum. Still More Tell Me Why. Uk: Hamlyn, 1978. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. orange cloth boards, some stains to cover and spine, slight shelf wear, few marks on page edges. the ideal book for the harrassed parents... the answers to hundreds of questions that children ask..why does the moon shine? can fish feel? do elephants forget? where does pocket money come from?  £2.00

[608553] Arthur Catherall. Jackals of the Sea. ill. Peter archer/ Geoffrey Whittam. Uk: Dragon, Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ with shelf wear, spine creasing, wear to corners and edges,page edges browning, cover slightly grubby looking, first title page missing, a good reading copy. A bulldog story, featuring Jack Frodsham, Husky Hudson and the tug Bulldog, where they have to salvage a floating crane  £1.00

[612360] Arthur Catherall. Forgotten Submarine. Uk: Dragon, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some spine roll and creasing, some minor wear to spine edges, a good clean tight copy. A Bulldog story, Bulldog is hired by Karmey, deadly enemy of Jack and Husky, to do some salvage work - but Karmey plans to double cross everyone!  £3.00

[610448] Arthur Catherall. Shanghaied!. Uk: The childrens Press, Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. pictorial boards, no date, some shelf wear, some wear on corners and edges, a good tight clean copy, Hardold Jackson was an orphan but his grandmother always gave him everything he ever wanted.... his grandfather decided to make a man of him by stowing him aboad a ship and making him learn about the sea the hard way!  £3.00

[607129] Arthur Catherall. Ten Fathoms Deep. ill. Peter archer/ Geoffrey Whittam. Uk: Dragon, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some spine creasing, some minor wear to corners and edges,page edges browning, a good tight clean copy. A bulldog story, the first in the exciting series of stories featuring Jack Frodsham, Husky Hudson and the tug Bulldog.  £2.50

[602370] Arthur Catherall. Pirate Sealer. Uk: The childrens Press, 1953. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. dark blue boards, some scuffing to spine, general shelf wear, browning to page edges, jacket chipped and has shelf wear on edges, corners and spine. A modern day pirate! Captain Thorson disguised his ship to look like a Russian Gunboat and confiscated the skns collected by other ships in Russian waters!... he needed two engineers and highjacked two friends... the worst mistake he ever made!  £3.00

[613077] Arthur Ransome. Great Northern?. Uk: Red Fox, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good with very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight and clean copy. the swallows and amazons have to prove the facts of a case when Dicks birdwatching discovery turns the cruise of the Sea Bear into a desperate chase!  £2.50

[605835] Arthur T. Draper. The Rebel of Novaria. Uk: Frederick Warne and Co Ltd, Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. copyright 1949, looks like later edition, beige boards, some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight and clean copy overall. Dick leaves school and sets about oing to sea, his first ship is the Maya Queen, and his adventures start there...  £4.00

[612713] Athelstan Spilhaus. TURN TO THE SEA. ill. Bill Armstrong. Usa: Whitman Publishing Company, 1962. Hard Cover. Good+ / No Jacket. blue and green pictorial laminated boards, some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing to edges, a very good tight clean copy. adapted for young readers by Eileen Daly, a Whitman Learnabout book, everything a young reader would need to know about the deep... including the strange creatures that live there  £2.00

[602437] Audrey Constant. Hidden Prizes. Uk: Scripture Union, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. very litle shelf wear, nice tight and clean copy, small patch of damage to front cover from price sticker removal otherwise a very good as new copy. Paula is starting a promising career in showjumping... but there are rival priorities, her family needs help on the farm and she wants to help disabled riders... she has to make some tough decisions!  £2.25

[606406] Barbara Kunz Loots. Jesus is Our Friend. ill. Carol Bryan. Usa: Hallmark, Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges, owners name and dedication on first page, some wear on corners and spine, a very good clean copy. a Hallmark pop-up book, about Jesus, stories of his life and teachings, all pop ups work, few marks on pop-up pullers otherwise very very clean.  £5.00

[612355] Barbara Ninde Byfield. The Man Who Made Gold. ill. Deanne Hollinger. Uk: Scholastic, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, minor wear to spine edges, a very good clean tight copy. hardcover title - Andrew and the Alchemist,  £4.00

[602694] Barbara Smucker. Underground to Canada. Uk: Heineman, 1987. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. some shelf wear, very nice tight and clean copy, very little scuffing on spine. first blank page missing from removal of library pocket, very little other library damage. the story of two slaves who escape and travel on the underground railway to the north and freedom - based on fact, a dramatic escape story that depict the cruel and inhuman condition of slavery.  £4.20

[605795] Barbara Softle. Place Mill. Uk: Dragon, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Good some very minor shelf wear, some minor wear on corners and edges, few marks on page edges, otherwise a very good very tight and clean copy. looks unread. set in the time of the Civil War, Charles II is a fugitive along with his followers, Nicholas Lambert and 2 friends make for the Hampshire coast hoping to escape the Roundheads...  £2.75

[611416] Barbara Wilcox. Susan at Herron's Farm. Uk: Spring Books, Hard Cover. Good+ / No Jacket. blue boards, no date, some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, few very minor marks on boards, a very good tight clean copy. Susan takes a job as a land girl and moves to the country looking for lodgings and making new friends...  £3.00



[607788] Barbara Willard. The Battle of Wednesday Week. Uk: Puffin, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing to cpine, a very good clean tight copy. no one wants to share a holiday with strangers.... and even worse when you have to share a parent with stepbrothers and sisters....  £3.50

[601569] Ben Smith. Peril of the Peloncillos. Usa: Monarch, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. some slight shelf wear, in very good condition for its age. page edges still bright red. the exciting adventures of a teen-ager on a dangerous rescue mission!  £2.00

[612275] Berenice E. Lea. Carol with the Circus. Uk: Victory Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. pictorial boards, sunday school bookplate on fep, with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, jacket is price clipped, a very good tight clean copy. Carols Daddy was doctor to the circus animals and Carol was travelling with him to the circus. She hoped to see her Grandma who livind int he same town but her Daddy said she wasnt to see her and Grandma wasnt to know they were going!  £2.50

[606963] Berkeley Gray. The Lost World of Everest. Uk: The childrens Press, Hard Cover. Good / Fair+. no date, circa 1960's. blue boards, some shelf wear, minor scuffing to spine and edges, jacket has shelf wear, minor chipping and wear to edges and corners, part of rear jacket missing, still a very good tight and clean copy, the adventures of Bill Gresham and his companions as they battle to survive the caverns of the weird Junga tribe and discover the lost world of Everest!  £3.00

[606628] Berlie Doherty. Willa and Old Miss Annie. ill. Kim Lewis. Uk: Walker Books, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, few small indents on cover otherwsie a very good tight clean copy. When Willa first meets Miss Annie she is afraid of her.... but they soon become best friends...  £2.00

[605745] Berlie Doherty. How Green You are!. Uk: Fontana Lions, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, minor wear to corners edges and spine, some creasing, owners name inside front cover has been tippexed out, still a good clean copy. each chapter is a story in itself, but they are all about a group of kids who live in the same street and the weird adventures they have, together and seperately.  £1.50

[609515] Bernard Evslin. The Adventures of Ulysses. Uk: Scholastic Book Services, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, owners name in pencil inside front cover, a good tight copy, Ulysses escapes the cyclops but faces even greater dangers and more terrifying monsters....  £1.50

[602594] Bernard Moore. Overland to the East. ill. John Berry. Uk: Aldus, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair+ some shelf wear to corners and edges, very slight scuffing to spine, part of the Adventure Book Library, no. 2, tells the story of 4 great explorers who set out into unknown lands equipped with little more than their courage... this book covers Marco Polo, Richard Burton, Sven Hedin and Francis Younghusband.  £3.75

[612257] Berta Schmidt-Eller. Refugees on the Run. Uk: Scripture Union, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, minor scuffing to spine, some cresaing to rear of cover, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy, Gisela is determined to get home, but in Germany at the end of the Second World War travel is difficult. this is the story of four friends who try to get back to Dusseldorf where Giselas family lived.  £2.25

[607965] Bertrand R. Brindley. The Mad scientists' Club. Usa: Scholastic, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ with minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good clean and very tight copy. The six mad scientists live in Mammoth falls.... and everytime they get mixed up in something it means trouble!  £5.25

[609363] Beryl Bye. Belle's Bridle. Uk: Lutterworth Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. blue boards, with some minor shelf wear, fep missing, very minor wear to edges etc, jacket has some shelf wear, very minor chipping, price clipped, a very good tight clean copy. Cathy first noticed the name on the horses bridel and wondered if she could trace the horses owners back to discover why the pony had these fits of terror.....  £5.50

[603691] Beryl M. Jones. Raise the Drawbridge. ill. Geoffrey Evans. Wales: Western Mail and Echo, Cardiff, 1938. Hard Cover. Fair+ / No Jacket. brown boards, shelf wear, scuffing to spine top and base, wear to corners and edges, weak hinges to front. stories and old legends of Welsh Castles. wonderful illustrations, some good stories of what life was like in a castle and includes a one act play The Silver Candlesticks.  £4.00

[609593] Beth J. Coombe Harris. Her Own Way. Uk: Pickering and Inglis, 1959. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. blue boards, with shelf wear, browning to page edges, fading to spine, few marks on boards, some wear to edges and corners, owners dedication on title page, a good tight clean copy, lovely frontispiece. the story of Primrose, set in 1825  £5.00

[609670] Betsy Byars. The Winged Colt of Casa Mia. Uk: Puffin, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Good some minor shelf wear, a very good tight and clean copy. Uncle Coot thought he knew everything about horses.... but Alado, the new foal next door definitely did have wings... something Uncle Coot refused to believe!  £1.75

[603613] Betsy Byars. The Cybil War. Uk: Lythway, 1991. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. some shelf wear, few dints in cover, some slight wear to edges and corners, library stamped, first page missing, removed neatly, Simon and Tony were best friends until they both fell for Cybil Ackerman... then the war for Cybil was on! Tony spread lies about Simon and Simon was tricked into taking Harriet to the cinema... a terrible ordeal!  £1.00

[608006] Betsy Byars. The Not-Just-Anybody Family. Uk: Piper, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Fair+ ex scholl library book, pocket still inplace, library stamped, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean reading copy. what would you do if your grandpa was locked in prison? the Blossoms knew they couldnt get grandpa out so they decided to join him!  £1.50

[611396] Betsy Byars. A Blossom Promise. Uk: Piper, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. the fourth and last adventure of the Blossoms, Maggies mum had promised this would be her last Rodeo...  £1.00

[611383] Betty Brock. The Shades. ill. Victoria De Larrea. Uk: Harper and Row, 1971. Hard Cover. Good / Fair+. blue boards, owners bookplate on fep, few marks on boards, jacket has shelf wear, chipping and tears at edges and corners, few small nicks, fading to spine, price clipped, otherwise a very good copy overall. Hollis is scared when he first stays with Emily Peters... but he soon comes to understand the Shades and makes friends with the real shadows.... then he has to find out how to defeat the evil force that wants to enslave the shades...  £21.00

[606763] Beverly Cleary. Henry and the Clubhouse. ill. Thelma Lambert. Uk: Hamish Hamilton, 1981. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. library stamped, blue boards, missing fep, with some shelf wear, some wear on edges and corners, jacket in plastic wrapper, some shelf wear, some dust darkening and marks to page edges, still a very good tight copy overall. Henry Huggins and his dog Ribsy have a paper round and a clubhouse... but life is often not easy when Ramona is around!  £4.00

[608441] Bob Cattell. League of Champions. ill. David Kearney. Uk: Red Fox, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ with shelf wear, wear on edges and corners, creasing on cover, some scuffing, a good reading copy. the fifth in the series of books based around a cricket team, with a recommendation by Ian Botham for young readers.  £1.00

[613495] Bonnie Bryant. The Saddle Club No 35 Horse Tale. Uk: Bantam, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, nice tight and clean copy. Stevie has always longed for a horse of her own and this summer she finally gets her chance!  £2.00

[613496] Bonnie Bryant. The Saddle Club No 24 Ghost Rider. Uk: Bantam, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, nice tight and clean copy. the saddle Club head west to the Bar None Ranch where they plan a halloween party - then Kate hears a story about a a mysterious grey stallion - is a true or is someone playing a trick on her?  £2.00

[613497] Bonnie Bryant. The Saddle Club No 44 Horseshoe. Uk: Bantam, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, nice tight and clean copy. the saddle club get the chance to raise money by reading people fortunes - and Veronica enters the tent!  £2.00

[613491] Bonnie Bryant. The Saddle Club No 25 Horse Trouble. Uk: Bantam, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, nice tight and clean copy. when Mrs Reg the manager of the the stables goes away for a few days the saddle club take over - and chaos reigns!  £2.00

[613494] Bonnie Bryant. The Saddle Club No 48 Mystery Ride. Uk: Bantam, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, nice tight and clean copy. someone is stelaing tack at Pine Hollow stables... the saddle club start to uncover clues!  £2.00

[608007] Bonnie Bryant. Pony Tails 2 - May's Riding Lesson. Uk: Bantam, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good clean and tight copy. May cant wait to tell her friends about the Pony Scavenger hunt... but her friends are having problems... can May help them out?  £2.00

[613493] Bonnie Bryant. The Saddle Club No 47 Horse Magic. Uk: Bantam, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, nice tight and clean copy. its halloween and someone is playing tricks at Pine Hollow stables... can Stevie find out who?  £2.00

[613499] Bonnie Bryant. The Saddle Club No 37 Stagecoach. Uk: Bantam, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, nice tight and clean copy. will Lisa have to give up what she loves best?  £2.00

[613492] Bonnie Bryant. The Saddle Club No 46 Flying Horse. Uk: Bantam, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, nice tight and clean copy. Stevies botfriend Phil issues Stevie a challenge that she is compelled to take...  £2.00

[613500] Bonnie Bryant. The Saddle Club No 43 Photo Finish. Uk: Bantam, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, nice tight and clean copy. Lisa takes some photos at the racecourse - does her photos show evidence of illegal drug use at the racetrack?  £2.00

[613498] Bonnie Bryant. The Saddle Club No 14 Seahorse. Uk: Bantam, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, nice tight and clean copy. can the saddle club survive the christmas holidays apart?  £1.25

[613490] Bonnie Bryant. The Saddle Club No 15 Team Play. Uk: Bantam, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, nice tight and clean copy. someone has volunteered Stevie to do four jobs all on one day - was it =Veronica? and can she do all the jobs with the help of her saddle club friends?  £2.00

[602435] Bonnie Bryant. The Saddle Club Hobbyhorse. Uk: Bantam, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. very litle shelf wear, nice tight and clean copy. How do you handle a brat? Lisa's cousin Amelia comes to stay and she is a nightmare... charming to adults but to other kids she is a menace! the Saddle club plan to teach Amelia a lesson she wont ever forget!  £2.00

[610799] Bonnie Bryant. The Saddle Club Horse Crazy. Uk: Bantam, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ some shelf wear, a very good tight and clean copy. saddle up for great riding with the girls of Pine Hollow! Lisa shows up for her first lesson in fancy riding gear and acts chimmy with the snobbiest girl in town... will she fit in?  £1.00

[606493] Bonnie Bryant. Pony Tails - May Takes the Lead. Uk: Bantam, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, few indents in cover, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy overall. from the author of the Saddle Club series, meet the girls who are crazy about ponies! May is fed up with being treated as the baby sister and sets out to surprise her sisters... but they have a surprise for her!  £2.00

[606489] Bonnie Bryant. The Saddle Club - Starlight Christmas. Uk: Bantam, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, owners name plate on inside front cover, some creasing but still a good tight copy. saddle up for great riding with the girls of Pine Hollow! Christmas hasnt been the same for Carole since her mother died.... but then she gets a job in the local vets and starts to get in the spirit of things.... but her friends have even bigger plans for her!  £2.00

[606492] Bonnie Bryant. Pony Tails - Pony Crazy. Uk: Bantam, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some minor creasing to cover, some wear to edges and corners, still a good tight clean copy. from the author of the Saddle Club series, meet the girls who are crazy about ponies!  £1.50

[606488] Bonnie Bryant. The Saddle Club - Horse Crazy. Uk: Bantam, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good very little shelf wear, a very good tight and clean copy. saddle up for great riding with the girls of Pine Hollow! Lisa shows up for her first lesson in fancy riding gear and acts chimmy with the snobbiest girl in town... will she fit in?  £1.00

[605906] Bonnie Bryant. The Saddle Club Horse Crazy. Uk: Bantam, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good very little shelf wear, a very good tight and clean copy. saddle up for great riding with the girls of Pine Hollow! Lisa shows up for her first lesson in fancy riding gear and acts chimmy with the snobbiest girl in town... will she fit in?  £1.00

[611622] Bonnie Bryant. The Saddle Club Collection - Hoof Beat; Riding Camp; Horse Wise. Uk: Bantam, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges, a very good tight and clean copy. three saddleclub stories in one volume.  £1.50

[607282] Bonnie Bryant. The Saddle Club - Horse Shy. Uk: Bantam, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, minor creasing to one corner, a very good tight and clean copy. The three members of the saddle club are the best of friends.... pony treking with spoilt Veronica... then a tragic accident!  £2.00

[606491] Bonnie Bryant. The Saddle Club - Trail Mates. Uk: Bantam, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, owners name plate on inside front cover, some creasing to cover and wear to edges and corners, sticker damage to front cover, but still a good copy. saddle up for great riding with the girls of Pine Hollow! Carole's father is getting serious with a woman Carole isnt ready to think about as a stepmother... and Carole is getting unwanted attention from a boy herself!  £2.00

[606494] Bonnie Bryant. Pony Tails - May's Riding Lesson. Uk: Bantam, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, minor cover wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy overall. from the author of the Saddle Club series, meet the girls who are crazy about ponies! May is looking forward to the scavenger hunt at the riding club...  £2.00

[609936] Bonnie Bryant. The Saddle Club Collection - Hoof Beat; Riding Camp; Horse Wise. Uk: Bantam, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges, a very good tight and clean copy. three saddleclub stories in one volume.  £2.75

[609506] Boswell Taylor, Compiler. Second Top of the Form Quiz Book. Uk: Knight, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing, a very good clean and tight copy. over 700 questions and answers covering many subjects.... some of these had me stumped!  £2.00

[612582] Brenda Ralph Lewis. Kings and Queens of England. ill. John Leigh-Pemberton and Peter Robinson. Uk: Ladybird, 1981. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some spine scuffing, few minor dints on cover, a good tight clean copy. book one, covering more than 6 hundred years from King Alfred tot he death of King Richard in battle  £1.00

[605130] Brian Vesey-Fitzgerald. The Ladybird Book of Garden Flowers. ill. John Leigh-Pemberton. Uk: Wills and Hepworth Ltd, 1960. Hard Cover. Good / Good. beige boards, with some shelf wear, with owners name and dedication, jacket has some shelf wear, some chipping and wear to corners edges and spine, price clipped. a good companion to the british wild flowers ladybird book. some lovely illustrations.  £1.50

[607785] Brian Wright. The Canal Children. Uk: Piccolo, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Fair with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, some creasing, owners name on title page, small sticker on spine, still a good copy. based on the BBC TV serial, canals and boats were no place for a girl! but nothing could keep Betsy away from Tom and Dan and the colourful world of the waterways!  £1.75

[602328] Bridget Hadaway and Jean Atcheson. The Bible for Children. Uk: Octopus, 1973. Hard Cover. Fair+ / No Jacket. pictorial boards, some shelf wear and scuffing to corners and edges, illustrated thoughout in colour, retold by the authors, maps to inside and rear of cover. very nice illustrations, the bible retold in a more understandable format for young children.  £7.00

[604293] Bruce Campbell. The Clue of the Coiled Cobra. Uk: World Distributors, 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. red boards, some shelf wear, page edges browning, jacket has some shelf wear, minor chipping, small tears on rear, one large tear and section missing on front top corner otherwise a very good copy overall. a Ken Holt mystery for boys. number two in the series, Ken and his photographer friend Sandy become involved in mystery and intrigue!  £8.00

[610049] Bruce Carter. The Children Who Stayed Behind. ill. C. Walter Hodges. Uk: Puffin, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing, minor creasing, some browning to page edges, a very good clean tight copy. all the children wanted to do was to rescue Kensington, their white rabbit...  £3.00

[603628] Bruce Carter. Target Island. ill. Tony Weare. Uk: The Childrens Book Club, Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. no date, mid 1950's. red boards, some shelf wear, few marks on cover, page edges slightly browning, few marks inside cover rear and front, otherwise a good clean tight copy. Learn Morse code! Matty, Nigel and Richard hoped to reach America in a little sloop, but they landed on a small Island instead.... an Island that was being used as target practice!  £3.00

[605114] C. S. Lewis. The Magician's Nephew. ill. Pauline Baynes. Uk: Collins, Mass Market Paperback. Good new editon, some little shelf wear, some sligt reading wear otherwise a very good tight and clean edition. the sixth in order of writing of the tales of Narnia, the adventures of Digby and Polly and the secret workroom of their uncle... and the enchanted land of Narnia!  £2.75

[602706] C. S. Lewis. The Magician's Nephew. Uk: The Bodley Head, 1980. Ninth Impression. Hard Cover. Good / Good. green boards, very little shelf wear, some very slight foxing to page edges, jacket has some shelf wear, very little chipping on top, some slight foxing inside jacket otherwise a very good copy overall. previous owners name stamped on first page. the sixth in order of writing of the tales of Narnia.  £35.00

[604296] C. T. Reeves. The Day Amanda Came. Uk: Victory Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Fair+ / No Jacket. pictorial boards, shelf wear, wear to corners edges and spine, spine scuffing and split at front part of spine. book plate from Sunday School on fist page, otherwise contents good tight and clean. A large lorry turns up at Chestnut Court and the children from number 3 and 4 wonder if the new family have any children their age....then they meet Amanda!  £2.00



[605422] Capt. W. E. Johns. Biggles in the Blue. ill. Leslie Stead. Uk: Brockhampton Press, 1953. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. buff boards, few small marks on boards, some shelf wear, page edges slightly dust marked with some foxing, previous owners name stamped on first page, spine discoloured slightly from handling, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. an adventure featuring Biggles and his special Air Police commrades  £15.00

[607743] Capt. W. E. Johns. Biggles and the Blue Moon. Uk: Knight, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, minor creasing, wear and creasing to spine, a good clean and tight copy. The search for Lin Seng's collection of pearls takes Biggles and Algy into the heart of the Malaysian Jungle  £3.00

[609121] Capt. W. E. Johns. Biggles' Chinese Puzzle. ill. Leslie Stead. Uk: The Childrens Book Club, Hard Cover. Good+ / No Jacket. no date, circa 1950's. red boards, with some minor shelf wear, fading to spine, minor wear to corners and edges, a very good clean and tight copy. eight separate stories of Biggles and his friends, with some wonderful illustrations  £7.00

[612706] Capt. W. E. Johns. Biggles in Africa. ill. Alfred Sindall. Uk: Oxford, 1952. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. green boards, some shelf wear, spine faded, few marks on boards, dust stains to page egdes, minor spotting, owners name inside front cover, minor scuffing to spine, a good tight copy.  £4.00

[610782] Capt. W. E. Johns. Biggles Pioneer Air Fighter. Uk: Armada, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor cover creasing, a very good tight clean copy. a series of stories featuring James Bigglesworth, of the Royal Flying Corps, with introduction, and glossary of terms used.  £2.00

[612618] Capt. W. E. Johns. Gimlet Mops Up. Uk: Armada, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+ with some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, cover creasing and wear, some scuffing to spine, a good copy overall. Who were the Werewolves? - a bunce of ruthless fanatics who are claiming victims as an act of vengence - Gimlet has to find out as he is named as the fourth person to die for the things he did in the war..  £2.50

[607730] Capt. W. E. Johns. Biggles Defies the Swastika. Uk: Knight, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, minor creasing, a good clean and tight copy. Biggles was trapped in Norway... his plane was ready to fly to London but the Germand had landed!  £2.00

[609122] Capt. W. E. Johns. Biggles Goes Home. ill. Leslie Stead. Uk: The Childrens Book Club, 1960. Hard Cover. Good+ / No Jacket. yellow boards, with some minor shelf wear, stain to spine, minor wear to corners and edges, a very good clean and tight copy. Biggles is sent on a mission to rescue a wealthy Chinese Merchant who is fleeing the Communists, with some wonderful illustrations  £23.00

[607096] Capt. W. E. Johns. Biggles in the Antarctic. Uk: Armada, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, some minor scuffing to spine, page edges starting to brown, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. James Bigglesworth, cant resist a challenge! he heads off to the Antarctic in search of the Starry Crown and its cargo of gold!  £5.00

[607728] Capt. W. E. Johns. Biggles in the Terai. Uk: Knight, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, minor creasing, a good clean and tight copy. Biggles attempots to put a stop to an outbreak of gold smuggling in the Terai, a strip of marshy jungle in North India  £5.75

[607732] Capt. W. E. Johns. Biggles in the Antartic. Uk: Knight, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, minor creasing, a good clean and tight copy. Biggles doesn't mind taking risks... but he draws the line at suicide!  £4.00

[609124] Capt. W. E. Johns. Biggles at World's End. ill. Leslie Stead. Uk: The Childrens Book Club, 1959. Hard Cover. Good+ / No Jacket. yellow boards, with some minor shelf wear, some small marks on boards, minor wear to corners and edges, a very good clean and tight copy, wonderful illustrations, Biggles sets off to one of the most inhospitable places in the world, off the Horn in a strange land owned by Chile  £19.00

[611332] Capt. W. E. Johns. Biggles Hunts big Game. Uk: Armada, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Good some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, minor creasing, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. an adventure featuring Biggles and his special Air Police commrades  £2.00

[605418] Capt. W. E. Johns. Gimlet Bores in. ill. Leslie Stead. Uk: Brockhampton Press, 1950. Hard Cover. Fair+ / No Jacket. pale blue boards, with shelf wear, minor scuffing and wear to corners and edges, few marks on cloth covers, page edges dust marked with some foxing, previous owners name stamped on first page, weakness of front hinges, frontispiece coming loose otherwise a good copy. A King of the Commandos Adventure.  £7.00

[609123] Capt. W. E. Johns. Biggles Foreign Legionnaire. Uk: The Childrens Book Club, Hard Cover. Good+ / No Jacket. yellow boards, with some minor shelf wear, some handling marks on boards, minor wear to corners and edges, page edges browning, first title page missing. a very good clean and tight copy overall  £3.50

[607739] Capt. W. E. Johns. Biggles Flies West. Uk: Knight, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, minor creasing, wear and creasing to spine, a good clean and tight copy. Biggles and his friends search for lost treasure, pursued by an ancient curse!  £2.50

[600843] Capt. W. E. Johns. Biggles, Pioneer Air Fighter. Uk: Thames and Hudson, Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. red cloth boards, no jacket, inscription on front inside cover. with the exception of two, all the stories in this volume were originally published in 1932 under the title The Camels are Coming. 13 stories with an introduction by the author and a glossary of terms used.  £2.00

[607727] Capt. W. E. Johns. Biggles in the Orient. Uk: Knight, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Good with shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, minor creasing, a good clean and tight copy. Biggles and his squadron are rushing to investigate why the RAF are losing planes in the far east, have the Japanese discovered a new death ray?  £2.00

[607243] Capt. W. E. Johns. Biggles the Rescue Flight. Uk: Armada, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Good with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, a good tight clean copy, Peter Fortymore and his friend ran away from school, stole two planes and made their way to France... they wanted to fight the Germans... but Peter wanted to find his brother who had been shot down.... Biggles and Algy step in to help!  £1.25

[610420] Capt. W. E. Johns. Biggles Learns to Fly. Uk: Brock Books, 1955. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. red boards, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor foxing, some minor fading to spine, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. the first adventure about Biggles, how he joined the flying corps at seventeen and how he faced the horrors of war  £9.00

[607734] Capt. W. E. Johns. Biggles and the Little Green God. Uk: Knight, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Good with some shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, minor creasing, some wear and creasing to spine, a good clean and tight copy. Biggles and Algy set off to Santiago to investigate the disappearence of a plane  £5.00

[607726] Capt. W. E. Johns. Biggles in the Blue. Uk: Knight, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good with shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, minor creasing, a good clean and tight copy. Biggles and Von Stalhein race in the search for missing blueprints in Jamaica  £2.00

[609126] Capt. W. E. Johns. Biggles' Combined Operation. ill. Leslie Stead. Uk: The Childrens Book Club, 1959. Hard Cover. Good+ / No Jacket. yellow boards, with some minor shelf wear, some small marks on boards, minor wear to corners and edges, some handling marks to spine, a very good clean and tight copy, wonderful illustrations, Biggles joins up with Interpol to clean up a dope racket in the States  £20.00

[608664] Capt. W. E. Johns. Biggles Sees Too Much. Uk: Knight, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good very slight shelf wear and wear on edges of spine, otherwise an excellent copy. Evan on holiday in Cornwall Bigles can't avoid trouble! he soon discovers that the local shark fishing business is a cover up for an illegal smuggling operation... and for men on the run! a very good copy of this rare book  £30.00

[605417] Capt. W. E. Johns. Biggles Defies the Swastika. ill. Alfred Sindall. Uk: Oxford, 1951. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. green boards, some shelf wear, minor scuffing, page edges dust marked, some slight foxing, spine has very slight fading, previous owners name stamped on first page, Biggles is stationed in Norway when the Germans invade...  £8.00

[614166] Capt. W. E. Johns. Sergeant Bigglesworth C.I.D.. ill. L. L. Stead. Uk: Hodder and Stoughton, 1950. Hard Cover. Fair+ / Fair+. blue boards, black lettering, with shelf wear, minor scuffing to spine, water marks on front and read cover, jacket has shelf wear, some chipping and small tears, price clipped, still a good